Salesforce pardot consultant practice test

Pardot Consultant Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 244

Question 1

LenoxSoft noticed they are getting a much higher unsubscribe rate and suspect it is due to bot
activity.
What should a consultant recommend to help prevent automatic unsubscribes from email scanners?

  • A. Enable two-click unsubscribe in Pardot.
  • B. Move the unsubscribe link to the header of the email instead of the footer.
  • C. Immediately send prospects the resubscribe email template.
  • D. Apply a <blockquote> tag to the unsubscribe link so scanners ignore it.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Salesforce Engage user is on their way to a customer offsite. The user just had a conference call on
their smartphone and closed a new customer.
How could the sales rep remotely and immediately begin the onboarding nurture process for this
new customer?

  • A. Use the Salesforce Mobile App "Send an Email" button.
  • B. Use the Salesforce "Send Pardot Email" button.
  • C. Use the Salesforce "Add to Nurture" button.
  • D. Use the Salesforce Mobile App "Add to Nurture" button.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What three features in Pardot can utilize Handlebars Merge Language (HML) merge fields?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. User Notifications
  • B. Social Posts
  • C. Dynamic Content
  • D. User Signatures
  • E. Email Templates
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

LenoxSoft's marketing team wants to use one repeating program to continually nurture cold and
unengaged leads, but wants the content for the emails sent through the program to be tailored
based on how many times the prospect has entered the program.
They have decided to create a custom field called "Repeated Engagement" and increment that field
by +1 each time a prospect enters the program.
Using this method, how should the team meet this need?

  • A. Create an automation rule that adds prospects to static lists to feed new programs after each entry.
  • B. Create dynamic content based on the "Repeated Engagement" field for use in the emails sent in the program.
  • C. Use rule steps to send prospects down unique paths in the program based on the "Repeated Engagement" field value.
  • D. Use the "Repeated Engagement" field to both suppress prospects from the original program and add them to new programs.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

LenoxSoft wants to assign all new leads coming through their "Request a Demo" form and
immediately notify the sales team to follow up via phone call within 3 days.
Which assignment workflow would meet these requirements?

  • A. Add form completion actions to first assign to the user and then to create a Salesforce task.
  • B. Add form completion actions to first assign to the assigned user and then to notify the user.
  • C. Add form completion actions to add to the engagement studio program and notify the assigned user.
  • D. Add form completion actions to send customized email with a call reminder to the sales user.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two actions could a user take when importing prospects into Pardot?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Assign prospects to an existing user
  • B. Create new custom fields and populate field values
  • C. Permanently delete prospects
  • D. Undelete matching prospects from the Recycle Bin
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

LenoxSoft uses Salesforce Campaigns and wants to make sure their reports reflect engagement
driven by Pardot marketing efforts as well as Salesforce driven activity on the campaign.
Which features should they enable and utilize?

  • A. Connected Campaigns and Campaign Influence
  • B. Salesforce User Sync and Campaign Influence
  • C. Connected Campaigns and Engagement Studio
  • D. Campaign Influence and Marketing Data Sharing
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The sales team has identified a group of leads who would be a good fit to purchase, but are not yet
ready to do so.
What should the marketing team do with these leads until they are ready to purchase?

  • A. Add the prospects to a suppression list to keep them from receiving marketing emails until they are ready to purchase.
  • B. Reset the prospect's score to 0 and reassign to sales once they submit a form to show interest.
  • C. Send the prospects a monthly newsletter with product demos or free trial offers.
  • D. Create an engagement program to send educational content and notify sales if they engage.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

which two considerations should be made when implementing an account-based marketing
strategy?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Account-based marketing completely replaces broad-based marketing.
  • B. Account-based marketing is only a good fit for certain industries.
  • C. Account-based marketing can be implemented in stages.
  • D. Account-based marketing personalizes experiences for prospects.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

LenoxSoft is using a repeating Engagement Studio program to send prospects who complete a
specific form a series of emails, increase the prospect score when the emails are engaged with, and
notify an assigned user if the call to action in the email is completed. Prospects should only repeat
the program when the form is completed again.
How should LenoxSoft add the prospects?

  • A. By using a static list on the form's completion action that is used as the recipient list on the program, then remove prospects from the static list before every end step in the program.
  • B. By using an automation rule to add prospects to a static list based on the form being completed, then use that list as the recipient list on the program.
  • C. By creating a dynamic list based on the form being completed and use that list as the distribution list on the program.
  • D. By using a static list on the form's completion action, then start the program with a "Form Completed" trigger so only prospects who completed the form will get the follow up actions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

LenoxSoft has a Product Interest form where prospects can select a field value for which product lines
they are interested in. The company wants that form field to automatically add prospects to a list for
the product line they are interested in. If they select "Product Line A," it will add them to the
"Product Line A" list. If the prospect field value doesn't contain "Product Line A," they would also like
them to be removed from the list.
Which automation tool in Pardot should be used?

  • A. Dynamic list
  • B. Completion action
  • C. Automation rule
  • D. Segmentation rule
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer is placing Pardot tracking code on their website and doesn't understand how first-party
tracking differs from third-party tracking.
How would a consultant explain the difference?

  • A. First-party tracking is not an option in Pardot, while third-party tracking is.
  • B. First-party tracking is domain-based while third-party tracking is campaign-based.
  • C. First-party tracking tracks prospects across different website domains, while third-party tracking does not.
  • D. First-party tracking does not use cookies, while third-party tracking does.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

LenoxSoft is setting up a brand new Pardot business unit. They have identified a set of five users in
Salesforce who will need to have Administrator roles in Pardot.
What should they do to provide these users access to Pardot?

  • A. Change each user's profile in Salesforce to the System Administrator role, which will create them as Administrator users in Pardot.
  • B. Provide each user with a unique activation link to create their own Administrator user records in Pardot.
  • C. Import the users into Pardot and select the Administrator role on their Pardot user records.
  • D. Add users to the Marketing Users group from Marketing Setup in Salesforce and map their user profiles to the Administrator roles.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company uses multiple Pardot business units and wants to set up B2B Marketing Analytics.
What is considered true about using B2BMA with business units?

  • A. The app will create unique datasets for each business unit.
  • B. There is an option to create a unique app for each business unit or one joined app for all business units.
  • C. Each business unit can only have one associated B2B Marketing Analytics app.
  • D. Each dashboard will have an option to filter by business unit.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

LenoxSoft offers two distinct product lines, each with its own sales team.
Based on prospect activity, what is the recommended way to provide each sales team with relevant
prospect interest in each product line?

  • A. Create emails with links to whitepapers for each product line and create completion action to increase the prospect's score by 10 for one product line and 20 for the other.
  • B. Create scoring categories for each product line that calculates points based on the prospect's interaction with marketing assets related to those product lines.
  • C. Create completion actions on every asset to tag prospects based on the product line they are interested in, filtering the score report by that tag.
  • D. Create page actions on each product line's web pages to notify users and increase score when prospects visit each product line's section of the website.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2