Salesforce omnistudio developer practice test

Certified OmniStudio Developer

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

A developer is building an OmniScript and needs to retrieve data from Salesforce and from an on-
premises billing database.
Which two OmniScript elements could retrieve this data?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Navigate Action
  • B. DataRaptor Extract Action
  • C. HTTP Action
  • D. Response Action
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
chickcoala
1 month, 1 week ago

thank you!


Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

What JSON code correct represent the step in the OmniScript Structure panel shown?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer has an existing DataRaptor Load that insert Contact records with inputs as LastName and
firstName. The DataRaptor works as expected when previewed.
The developer creates an integration Procedure to test the DataRaptor and is using a SetValues
element in the Integration Procedure to set the first name and last name for the contact record. The
DataRaptor and Integration Procedure are set up as shown in the exhibit below.

When the developer executes the Integration procedure in preview, the following error message
displays: Required fields are missing: [last Name],
How should the developer address this issue?

  • A. SetValuesContactDetails should have been added to Additional input of DataRaptor Post Action in Integration Procedure
  • B. The Set values Action Keys should include the DataRaptor Post Action element name path, e,g LoadContactDetails, lastname
  • C. The DataRaptor Post Action in the integration procedure should have been executed before the Set Values Action
  • D. The valid field names should be added in the Domain object field in the DataRaptor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Users receive an APEC CPU limit Exceeded error when running an OmniScript in a Salesfoce
Community. The OmniScript includes an Integration Procedure that contains two DataRaptors.
Which two Location should the developer check to troubleshoot the issue?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Script configuration
  • B. Community logs
  • C. DataRaptor configuration
  • D. Action Debugger
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.
What JSON from the DRGetAccountDetails action would display all six values correctly in the
OmniScript structure shown? BlkContacts is a Repeat Block.

A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The OmniScript must retrieve device details stored in the Asset object and then call an external
system to send troubleshooting commands via REST API to the device.
Which two OmniScript element should the developer use to configure this functionality?

  • A. DataRaptor Extract Action
  • B. REST API Action
  • C. Navigation Action
  • D. SOQL Action
  • E. HTTP Action
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

All inputs to the Calculation Matric are set correctly.
The Calculation Matrix has the following input:

What is the output?

  • A. Null
  • B. 13.99
  • C. 12.99,13.99
  • D. 12.99
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer creates an Integration Procedure with a Set Values and a DataRaptor Extract Action that
requires AccountId as a key. When the developer previews the Integration Procedure, the developer
enters the AccountId correctly and execute the Preview. The developer sees the data extract by the
DataRaptor in the Debug Log, but the response is empty.
What is the likely cause of this issue?

  • A. The DataRaptor Action did not have the add response Ro Response JSON property set to true.
  • B. The Response cannot be previewed directly.
  • C. A Response Action was not added to the integration Procedure.
  • D. The AccountId used for the preview is invalid.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

The card layout uses an integration Procedure as a data source. The cards use the layout data source.
Which JSON data structure supports this card layout and follows best practices?
A)

B)

C)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer needs to build a DataRaptor Transform to send current weather to both an OmniScript
Card Layout. Which of these samples would be valid for the Expected Output JSON?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An integration Procedure uses an HTTP action to make a REST API call. The response from the REST
API must be converted into a specific XML structure before sending it as an input to another external
wen service.
How should the developer configure the Integration Procedure to meet this requirement?

  • A. Use a Remote Action that calls the XMLStreamReader class
  • B. Use a Remote Action that calls the XMLStreamWriter class
  • C. Use a DataRaptor Transform to convert JSON to XML
  • D. Use a DataRaptor Extract and check the XML checkbox on the Output JSON Path.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A developer writes an OmniScript that includes a DataRaptor that updates the Account statue based
on information provided from the OmniScript. The information must be updated only if the Account
record already exists. Otherwise, a new account must be created.
How should the developer accomplish this task?

  • A. Populate the Lookup object and Lookup fields
  • B. Check the Upset key and is required for Upsert checkboxes on the Account id field
  • C. Check the Upsert key checkbox on the Account Status field
  • D. Check Overwrite Target for all Null input checkbox on the Account id field
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A developer creates a FlexCard with five state elements. For of the states have a condition. To test
the FlexCard, the developer previews it using sample data that causes two of the states to have true
conditions.
In this scenario, how will the developer know which state will display?

  • A. The first state with true conditions sequence closest to the top of the FlexCard canvas will display.
  • B. The first state with true nested condition, regardless of sequence in the FlexCard canvas, will display
  • C. The state sequenced first in the FlexCard canvas will display.
  • D. The first state with a true AND condition, regardless of sequence in the FlexCard canvas, will display.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer needs to create a list of cases for an account in a single Datable in a FlexCard. Like the
one shown below.

How can the developer configure the FlexCard to display the case records in this way?

  • A. Enable the record Looping feature on the data table elements
  • B. Select the Repeatable Mode property on the data table elements
  • C. Enable the Repeat Records feature on the FlexCard Setup tab
  • D. Disable the Repeat Record feature on the FlexCard setup tab
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer needs to retrieve data from an external system that stores policy dat
a. The external system supports REST APIs to access and update the policies. Due to the volume of
the policy data and peak hours of hours of business, calls to the REST APIs sometimes take longer
than expected to response.
The developer creates an Integration Procedure to retrieve the policy data for use in an OmniScript.
Given the external systems knows performance issues, which configuration should be used to
implement the call to the external system?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Set the Timeout property on the HTTP Action in the Integration Procedure
  • B. Configure a Remote action with timeout settings of 120000
  • C. Check the Chainable checkbox on the integration procedure Action in the OmniScript
  • D. Check the Chain on Step Check on the HTTP Action in the Integration Procedure
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2