Salesforce omnistudio consultant practice test

Certified OmniStudio Consultant

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 110

Question 1

A business wants to display customer 360 information in a console for their call center agents. The
customer information will come from a variety of sources, and the information should be grouped
together logically. The agents will need to take different actions depending on the context of each
group of information.
Which tool should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Omniscript
  • B. Lightning web components
  • C. Visualforce Page
  • D. FlexCards
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company implements an integration procedure that is invoked from an OmniScript. The integration
procedure includes a recommend to improve performance and address users concerns
Which feature should the consultant recommend to improve performance and address users
concerns?

  • A. Try Catch
  • B. Batch jobs
  • C. Chaining
  • D. Conditions
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A business has a project that must be completed soon in order to meet important deadlines.
However, the developer on the project has left the company, and the new team on the project has
decided to use OmniStudio tools. The development work completed so far was done using APEX
code. The new team must complete the project following these guidelines:
Minimize implementation time
Ensure end-user processes are as simple as possible
Find a way to ensure optimal UX
In this scenario, what two actions should the consultant recommend to the project team'
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Replace existing APEX using DataRaptors and HTTP Actions
  • B. Create new LWC templates for branding and styling
  • C. Implement FlexCards and OmniScripts for the front-end
  • D. Use existing APEX classes as data sources
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following is a key difference between Integration Procedures and DataRaptors?

  • A. DataRaptors can access data from external sources.
  • B. DataRaptors can invoke multiple actions in a single server call.
  • C. Integration Procedures can access data from external sources.
  • D. Integration Procedures can retrieve data from multiple related objects.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When a customer calls to report a product issue, agents need to check all open cases related to that
product to see if there are any solutions that can resolve the customer's issue. Products that have
been purchased are stored as assets, and there is a lookup relationship from case to asset that allows
cases to be linked to the products customers have purchased.
What type of DataRaptor can be used to retrieve a list of cases filtered by the customer's asset and
the last service date of the asset?

  • A. DataRaptor Turbo
  • B. DataRaptor Extract
  • C. DataRaptor Load
  • D. DataRaptor Transform
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company has designed a process that extracts a large amount of data from a Salesforce object. Due
to the volume of data that will be retrieved, it is important that Governor limits are not exceeded.
What solution should the consultant recommend?

  • A. DataRaptor Extract with Chaining
  • B. DataRaptor Turbo Extract
  • C. Calculation Procedure and DataRaptor Turbo Extract
  • D. Integration Procedure and DataRaptor Turbo Extract
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A business process needs to perform a multi-step calculation on each contact record in a list.
Using an Integration Procedure to process the list, what feature can be used to meet this
requirement?

  • A. Loop Block
  • B. Batch Action
  • C. Conditional Block
  • D. DataRaptor Transform Action
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company needs to create some boundaries for their sales teams regarding the minimum and
maximum discounts that can be applied to their orders. The discount thresholds are set using
adjustments such as 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, and 30%. The minimum adjustment and the maximum
adjustment are determined by their region and their customer lifetime score.
Which two OmniStudio tools should the consultant recommend to meet these requirements'
Choose 2 answers

  • A. OmniStudio Action
  • B. Calculation Procedure
  • C. Calculation Matrix
  • D. DataRaptor Transform
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company needs an OmniScript to allow customers to order products and services from their
website. After the order is submitted, the customer should be able to download a PDF summary of
the order.
What type of DataRaptor should the consultant recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. DataRaptor Load
  • B. DataRaptor Extract
  • C. DataRator Turbo Extract
  • D. DataRaptor Transform
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A consultant designs a FlexCard with five card states following best practices. Four of the card states
have a condition.
At runtime, if two of the states' condition are true, which state will be displayed?

  • A. The first state with the highest priority closest to the top of the canvas
  • B. The state closest to the top of the canvas
  • C. The first state with a true condition closest to the top of the canvas
  • D. The state with a true condition that has the highest priority
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What business problem does DataRaptor solve?

  • A. lt removes the need to code data mappings for data transformations.
  • B. It allows developers to create complex API queries declaratively.
  • C. It combines multiple steps and processes into a single server call.
  • D. It guides humans through a complex business process.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

which Action element redirects the user outside an LWC OmniScript?

  • A. Response
  • B. Done
  • C. Post to Object
  • D. Navigate
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A consultant receives a requirement to display products installed at an account site in a customer's
360 FlexCard view. The business requires that the width of the fields displayed should change
depending on the device used to view the FlexCard. For example, the Product Name and Model field
elements should display at full width on mobile devices, but they should shrink to 60% on devices
such as laptops and desktops.
How should the consultant design the FlexCard to meet this requirement?

  • A. Enable the Responsive feature on the Product Name and Model field elements
  • B. Enable the Mobile-First feature in FlexCard settings
  • C. Create two states, one for mobile devices and another for non-mobile devices
  • D. Create two FlexCards, one for mobile devices and another for non-mobile devices
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company has an existing OmniScript that gathers customer information. User feedback suggests
that the current process requires too much typing because all the data is entered into input text
fields. The users also are concerned because there is no validation in the data that is entered, and
users can sometimes enter data that contains errors. The required inputs are first name, last name,
age, and email, users are also presented a brief questionnaire regarding customer satisfaction.
Which three input elements can the consultant recommend to improve usability and to provide
validation?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Headline
  • B. Radio Group
  • C. Email
  • D. Text Area
  • E. Range
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A consultant wants to proceed with a FlexCard canvas design that will display data from a legacy
billing system. The legacy billing system is being extended to add a SOAP endpoint that will allow for
the data to be retrieved in XML format. However, the endpoint is not ready yet.
Which data source should the team use to make progress on the design?

  • A. DataRaptor
  • B. Apex REST
  • C. Integration Procedures
  • D. Apex Remote
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2