Salesforce nonprofit cloud consultant practice test

& Salesforce Certified Nonprofit Cloud Consultant Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 233

Question 1

A nonprofit's system admin has seen this error message multiple times:
Npsp,TDTMCContact:execution of AfterUpdate caused by : System,SObjectException:Invalid field
gender_c Contect (npsp)
How should the admin troubleshoot this?

  • A. Check to make sure there are no invalid values in the gender field on Contact records.
  • B. Verify that all Reciprocal Relationships are mapped to gender field values.
  • C. Check that Salutations have been mapped to gender field values.
  • D. Verify the correct field for gender is specified in Relationship settings.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A nonprofit has a large volume of contacts, accounts, and address records and wants to migrate all of
its data into NPSP.
What are two considerations?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Managing multiple addresses introduces more complexity.
  • B. Three addresses per contact or organization can be migrated into NPSP.
  • C. The default address is updated on a nightly basis.
  • D. Address records consume additional data storage.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A nonprofit uses Salesforce for fundraising and managing its educational programs. Its membership
data is stored in a proprietary membership management system. The nonprofit wants real-time
insights into whether its donors are members, their renewal dates, and other related data points.
The membership data only needs to be viewed.
What should a consultant recommend to meet the requirement?

  • A. Utilize Salesforce Connect to store this information in External Objects.
  • B. Utilize Big Objects to store this information in Custom Objects.
  • C. Utilize Salesforce Connect to store this information in Custom Objects.
  • D. Utilize Big Objects to store this information in External Objects.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
4 weeks ago

If the data is in an external system, an external object is required: https://help.salesforce.com/s/articleView?id=sf.apex_adapter_setup.htm&type=5


Question 4

A nonprofit runs a large scholarship program for high-school graduates. It wants to use Salesforce to
help with accepting external scholarship applications, reviewing processes, and tracking
requirements.
Which two solutions should the consultant recommend to meet this requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. NPSP Opportunities with GAU Allocation
  • B. Web-to-lead form
  • C. Experience Cloud
  • D. Outbound Funds Module
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two objects in the Program Management Module are directly connected to objects in
Nonprofit Cloud Case Management?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Client Alert
  • B. Case
  • C. Service Delivery
  • D. Program
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The PMM has two main objects Programs and Services and several objects that connect those
objects together with contacts and household accounts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Akarabalka
9 months, 2 weeks ago

C D correct


Question 6

A nonprofit wants to present active volunteer sites on a map which should be visible without logging
in.
Which tool would support this requirement?

  • A. Tableau CRM
  • B. Tableau Public
  • C. Custom Report
  • D. Custom Dashboard
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A nonprofit using NPSP wants to track all donations that go to a designated fund.
How should a consultant meet this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opportunity record type called "Funds".
  • B. Create a General Accounting Unit record for the designated fund.
  • C. Create a custom object to track fund accounts.
  • D. Create a GAU Allocation record for the designated fund.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A consultant is assisting a nonprofit in its data integration and mapping between two systems. The
consultant is unsure when a particular field was added to NPSP.
Where can the consultant find the NPSP version number for the field in question?

  • A. Schema Builder
  • B. NPSP package details
  • C. Custom field definition detail
  • D. NPSP Data Dictionary
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
https://powerofus.force.com/s/article/NPSP-Which-Version-Am-I-Using

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A nonprofit wants to deploy Nonprofit Cloud Case Management into its production org.
Which two prerequisites should be considered prior to installing Case Management?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Install NPSP
  • B. Enable My Domain
  • C. Ensure appropriate licenses are provisioned
  • D. Ensure Volunteers for Salesforce is properly configured
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A nonprofit wants to collect information online about volunteers who are new to the nonprofit,
including names and contact details, skill sets, and availability. The nonprofit already uses NPSP and
Volunteers for Salesforce and wants to create a report with this information.
What are two ways the consultant can meet the requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Collect contact information during job sign up via Job Listings.
  • B. Attach emails from volunteers with their information to Contact records.
  • C. Set up a Personalized Volunteer Page on the nonprofit's website.
  • D. Add the Volunteer Sign Up form to the nonprofit's website.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A nonprofit is using Nonprofit Cloud Case Management. Case managers need to share the initial,
midterm, and final client assessments; updates or notes on the client; and pertinent alerts about the
client with other staff within the nonprofit who also provide services to the client.
Which two approaches should a consultant recommend to meet the requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create Sharing Rules for Assessments, Client Notes, and Client Alerts that share these with the public group.
  • B. Create a Public Group of staff that need access to this information.
  • C. Create a permission set that grants Read/Write access to Assessments, Client Notes, and Client Alerts objects.
  • D. Create a Private Group of staff that need access to this information.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A nonprofit needs to send automated renewal emails on a 30/60/90/180-day cadence. Each email
template needs to be different based on the members' website visits.
Which solution should a consultant recommend?

  • A. Pardot
  • B. Apex
  • C. Workflow
  • D. Flow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A consultant needs to load a large volume of data for a nonprofit.
Which two steps should the consultant take before the data loads to speed up the process?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Add record owners to Role Hierarchy.
  • B. Defer Sharing Rule Calculation.
  • C. Disable related Apex classes in TDTM.
  • D. Recalculate Sharing Rules.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The development director wants all users to only see Engagement Plans on Opportunity records for
donations with an Amount greater than 10,000.
How should this be accomplished?

  • A. Add the Related List - Single Lightning component to the Opportunity Lightning page. Add a component visibility filter to display the Engagement Wan when the Opportunity Amount field is greater than 10,000.
  • B. Create a tab and associate the Engagement Plan object to the tab. Add the Related List - Single Lightning component and set it to Engagement Plans. Give read access for the Engagement Plan object to all profiles.
  • C. Create a custom Lightning component that displays all Engagement Plans. Add the component to the Opportunity Lightning Page. Assign the Lightning Page as the Org Default and Activate it.
  • D. Add the Related Lists component to the Opportunity Lightning page. Set the component visibility filter to ensure the Opportunity Amount field is greater than 10,000. Assign the page to the development director's profile.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
4 weeks ago

D is WRONG! They want *all users* to see this. D will only show this to the development director.


Question 15

A Salesforce admin would like to report on data from Marketing Cloud using Salesforce reports. The
organization's Marketing Cloud instance is using Marketing Cloud Connect. Tracking is enabled.
Which type of data is available for reporting using Salesforce reports?

  • A. MobileConnect Message details
  • B. Journey Builder Activity details
  • C. Interaction Studio Impression details
  • D. Email Studio Send details
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2