Salesforce marketing cloud email specialist practice test

Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 283

Question 1

A marketer at Northern Trail Outfitters must design a targeted email campaign for the company's
new winter offerings. What email best practice should be used?

  • A. Limit the email text to 250 words.
  • B. Send to the entire subscriber base.
  • C. Personalize the email content.
  • D. Use an infographic email template.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Uppah
1 month, 3 weeks ago

It could also be C, I guess


Question 2

NTO has planned cross-channel marketing efforts based on how a subscriber responds to an email
and when they last
purchased. NTO is evaluating both Automation Studio and Journey Builder for its campaigns and are
leaning towards
Journey Builder due to the available activities. Which three Canvas Activities are available in Journey
Builder? Choose 3
answers

  • A. Wait Until
  • B. Query Activity
  • C. Decision Split
  • D. Post to Facebook
  • E. Send SMS
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
E 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer leverages transactional messages to send order confirmations. What type of message
should be used in this situation?

  • A. Test Send
  • B. User-Initiated Email
  • C. Send Flow
  • D. Triggered Email
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to send shipping email notifications to members, Shipping fulfillment
data is included in a file that is moved at frequent intervals to a folder on their Enhanced SFTP
Account.
Which solution could be used to achieve this?

  • A. File Drop Starting Source in Automation Studio
  • B. Import Activity in Automation Studio
  • C. File Drop Entry Source in journey Builder
  • D. Transactional Send in Journey Builder
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A marketer is configuring Path Optimizer in Journey Builder to test three different email subject lines.
They want to configure a holdback audience to receive the winning path, but the option is
unavailable.
Why would the marketer be unable to configure a holdback audience?

  • A. The Journey is a one-time scheduled send.
  • B. Holdback audiences are only available for A/B Tests.
  • C. The journey is scheduled to repeat.
  • D. Holdback audience cannot be used for subject lines tests.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A marketing manager is looking at the Tracking Overview Tab from a send to an audience of 1000,
where the Total Opens are 1000, but the Unique opens are 100. They are excited about having a
100% open rate.
What should they know about Total Opens?

  • A. Total opens indicates how many subscribers opened the email.
  • B. Total opens includes every time the email was displayed with images.
  • C. Total opens w a great indicator of campaign success.
  • D. Total opens may not include email clients that render email with images off.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Approximately 50% of Northern Trail Outfitters' (NTO) subscribers open emails on their mobile
devices, while the remaining 50% of subscribers open their emails on their desktop. The Chief
Marketing Officer of NTO would like the emails to render well on both desktop and mobile devices,
but does not want to spend a significant amount of time developing for each environment.
What is the recommended design approach?

  • A. Responsive Design
  • B. Desktop-centnc Design
  • C. Static Design
  • D. Mobile-aware Design
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A marketer sends an email to a sendable data extension that contains a Customer_ID field with a
numeric data type that relates to the Subscriber Key on the All Subscribers List as a Send
Relationship.
Which two statements are correct about the email send behavior for any subscriber who currently
does NOT exist on the All Subscribers List?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The email address and Subscriber Key will be added to the All Subscribers List.
  • B. The subscriber will be added to the All Subscribers List with a status of Active.
  • C. If the CustomerJD field does not exist on the All Subscribers List, the email send will fail.
  • D. The Primary Key and demographic data will be added to the All Subscribers List.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A marketer wants to create a responsive email that will render correctly across all email clients.
What tool could they use?

  • A. Server Side JavaScript
  • B. AMPscnpt with grid-based layout
  • C. CSS3 media queries
  • D. GTL with tables
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Each time Northern Trail Outfitters sends their monthly promotional email, the volume of support
calls spike. The executive team wants the marketing team to slowly send emails throughout the day
to avoid customers waiting on hold.
Which feature should be used?

  • A. Send Email Activity
  • B. Send Flow
  • C. Triggered Send
  • D. Send Throttling
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) would like to target members who recently received and opened any
promotional email with the subject line "NTO Spring Sale."
What feature should be used to target these members?

  • A. Email Send Report
  • B. Group Refresh
  • C. Engagement Split
  • D. SQL Query Activity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
7 months, 1 week ago

should be D rt?


Question 12

A subscriber received a purchase confirmation email from Northern Trail Outfitters which did not
contain a way to opt out.
What can be inferred about this email?

  • A. The email is commercial and not required to contain an opt-out link.
  • B. The email is transactional and not required to contain an opt-out link.
  • C. The subscriber can reply with 'opt out" in the email body to be removed.
  • D. The subscriber can mark the email to signify it is spam.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to create a landing page that contains subscriber information passed
to it from email links on the page. They use a Smart Capture form to capture email addresses, reply
dates, and responses from subscribers.
Mow should their data extension be set up?

  • A. Create a data extension with email address as the Primary Key and reply date and response fields as nullable.
  • B. Create a data extension with email address, reply date, and response fields as nullable.
  • C. Create a data extension with email address, reply date, and response fields as non-nullable.
  • D. Create a data extension with email address as non-nullable; reply date and response fields as nullable.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to display the current date in order emails.
What could they use to display the date in real-time?

  • A. Reference Content
  • B. AMPscript
  • C. Enhanced Dynamic Content
  • D. Live Content
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A marketing team has done an audit on the file formats of marketing-related data that it receives in
order to bring it into Marketing Cloud. The team found it receives data delimited by:
Commas
Tabs
Pipes
Tilde
Fixed widths
Which format will need to be pre-processed or parsed after import into Marketing Cloud?

  • A. Fixed widths
  • B. Pipe
  • C. Tab
  • D. Comma
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2