Salesforce marketing cloud developer practice test

Certified Marketing Cloud Developer

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 142

Question 1

Certification Aid created following AMPscript code: %%[ SET @var1 = 10 SET @var2 = 20 SET @var3 =
30 ]%% How can the three variables be summed up to evaluate to 60? Choose 1.

  • A. SET @total = Sum(@var1, @var2, @var3)
  • B. SET @total = Add(@var1, Add(@var2, @var3))
  • C. SET @total = Add(@var1, @var2, @var3)
  • D. SET @total = @var1 + @var2 + @var3
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

B. SET @total = Add(@var1, Add(@var2, @var3))

SFMC
1 week, 3 days ago

SET @total = Add(@var1, @var2, @var3)


Question 2

An email requires custom AMPscript to append the subscriber's zip code to a link in the email. A field
name zipcode already exist in the sending data extension. Its important Marketing Cloud tracks
subscribers who click on the link. Which two AMPscript functions should be used in the setup?
Choose

  • A. 2Lookup
  • B. Contact
  • C. RedirectTo
  • D. HTTPGet
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

B. Contact
C. RedirectTo


Question 3

A sendable data extension with a text field named 'Balance' contains the value S6.96 for a particular
record. The following AMPscript statement is included in an email:
IF (Balance > 6.00) THEN
SET @Result = 'Balance is more than $6.00
ENDIF
Why would this IF statement yield unintended results?

  • A. The operands are not the same data type.
  • B. The comparison should use the < operator.
  • C. Balance is a protected keyword.
  • D. Double quotes should be used instead of single quotes.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

A. The operands are not the same data type.


Question 4

A new record is appended to the Orders data extension each time a customer makes a purchase.
Which SQL statement would select a unique list of subscribers who have made multiple purchases?

  • A. SELECT TOP 1 SubscriberKey FROM Orders
  • B. SELECT DISTINCT SubscriberKey FROM Orders
  • C. SELECT SubscriberKey FROM Orders GROUP BY SubscriberKey
  • D. SELECT SubscriberKey FROM Orders GROUP BY SubscriberKey HAVING COUNT(*)>1
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

D. SELECT SubscriberKey FROM Orders GROUP BY SubscriberKey HAVING COUNT(*)>1


Question 5

A developer wants to use the Marketing Cloud SOAP API to retrieve which subscribers were sent a
particular email. Which SOAP API object should be used?

  • A. Send
  • B. ListSend
  • C. SentEvent
  • D. LinkSend
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

C. SentEvent


Question 6

A developer wants to trigger an SMS message to a subscriber using a form published on CloudPages.
How should the SMS message be triggered once the subscriber submits the form?

  • A. Outbound SMS template and Automation Send Method
  • B. InsertData AMPscript function to add the subscriber to a MobileConnect list
  • C. CreateSMSConservation AMPscript function
  • D. requestToken and messageContact REST API objects
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

B. InsertData AMPscript function to add the subscriber to a MobileConnect list


Question 7

A developer wants to populate a data extension with the date of the most recent click for each
subscriber. Which query would accomplish this?

  • A. SELECT TOP 1 c.SubscriberKey, c.eventDate FROM _Click c ORDER BY c.eventDate DESC
  • B. SELECT c.SubscriberKey, MIN (c.eventDate) AS eventDate FROM _Click c GROUP BY c.SubscriberKey
  • C. SELECT c.SubscriberKey, MAX(c.eventDate) AS eventDate FROM _Click c GROUP BY c.SubscriberKey
  • D. SELECT c.SubscriberKey, c.eventDate FROM _Click c WHERE c.IsUnique = 1
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

C. SELECT c.SubscriberKey, MAX(c.eventDate) AS eventDate FROM _Click c GROUP BY c.SubscriberKey


Question 8

A developer wants to include an AMPscript if/else statement in an email to satisfy the condition "if
the subscriber's tier is not premier then display heading encouraging them to upgrade." The tier
value has already been set as variable named @level. How should the developer write this
AMPscript conditional statement?

  • A. %%[IF @level == 'premier' THEN SET @message = You are premier member
  • B. " ENDIF IF @level == 'premier' THEN SET @message = 'Upgrade to premier now
  • C. '" ENDIF]%% %%=v(message)=%%%%=IF(@level IS 'premier', Upgrade to premier now! You are a premier member%%=IIF(@level = 'premier', 'You are a premier member!', Upgrade to premier now!
  • D. %%=IIF @level == premier, You are a premier member" Upgrade to premier now!
  • E. %%IF(@level == 'premier') THEN 'Upgrade to premier now!' ELSE 'You are a premier member' ENDIF]%%
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

D. %%=IIF @level == premier, You are a premier member" Upgrade to premier now!


Question 9

A developer wants to implement a newsletter registration from on NTO's website. Prior to form
submission, an email address provided by the visitor should be validated. Which option could be
used to support this scenario?

  • A. REST API, /address/v1/validateEmail route
  • B. SOAP API, Perform method with ValidationAction object
  • C. SOAP API, Describe method with EmailAddress object
  • D. REST API, /messaging/v1/domainverification route
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

A. REST API, /address/v1/validateEmail route


Question 10

A developer wants to create a CloudPage which is linked from an email. %%[SET @point =
RequestParameter(x) SET @value = 5 IF Length(@point) > 1 THEN SET @value = 1 ELSEIF
Length(@point)>2 THEN SET @value = 2 ELSEIF Length(@point) >3 THEN SET@value = 3 ELSEIF
Length(@point) >4 THEN SET @value = 4 ENDIF]%% Which is the expected value of @value if x =
'Tacos'?

  • A. 3
  • B. 1
  • C. 5
  • D. 4
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 year, 1 month ago

Response is B. 1


Question 11

A developer wants to aggregate monthly energy usage data over a four month period for each
subscriber within an email. The monthly usage values are stored in variables for each month in the
following way:
How should the developer use AMPscript to generate the total?

  • A. SET @total - (@jan - 3fet - @mar @apr>
  • B. SET @total = AZD((@jan @feb) @mar) @apr)
  • C. SET @total - ADD(@jan,ADD(@feb,ADD(@mar,@apr)))
  • D. SET @total = (ADD(@jan,@feb), ADD(@mar, @apr))
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A developer wants to add an image to Content Builder via the API and retrieve the image's published
URL. Which method should the developer use?

  • A. GET using the REST API/asset/v1/content/assets and parse the FileProperties parameter
  • B. Use the SOAP API to create a Porfoglio object and idenfity the Source property
  • C. POST to the REST API/asset/v1/content/categories and parse the Description parameter
  • D. POST to the REST API/asset/v1/content/assets and parse the FileProperties parameter
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A developer receives a request to integrate Marketing Cloud with a lead capture tool. The lead
capture tool will call the Marketing Cloud API to create a data extension every time a new lead form
is published. The created data extension's name should match the name of the form exactly.
Which API feature could the developer use to dynamically create these data extensions?

  • A. SOAP API using Create Method and the DataExtension Object
  • B. REST API using POST on the /interaction/v1/EventDefinitions endpoint with Schema populated
  • C. REST API using POST on the /data/v1/customobjectdata/ endpoint
  • D. Creating the data extension using API is not possible
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer needs to write AMPscript to ensure the expiration date on a coupon is the last day of the
month. What would produce the desired result?

  • A. Find the first day of next month and subtract one day
  • B. Use the date format string for last day of month within FormatDate
  • C. Add one month using DateAdd to now
  • D. Add 30 days using DateAdd to now
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer needs to determine why a Query Activity in an Automation has failed.
Which three scenarios could have caused this? Choose 3 answers

  • A. The query takes more than 60 minutes to run.
  • B. The query is returning more than one million rows.
  • C. The query results in duplicate rows not allowed by the primary key.
  • D. The query is not returning a value for a non-nullable field.
  • E. The query is inserting a value that is larger than the size of a field.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2