Salesforce marketing cloud administrator practice test

Certified Marketing Cloud Administrator

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 161

Question 1

A Marketing Cloud admin at a bank is asked to avoid storing sensitive data in the
cloud. This data will only be sent to Marketing cloud to execute a send.
Which feature would the admin use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Tokenized Sending
  • B. List Sending
  • C. Field Level Encryption.
  • D. Distributed Marketing Sends.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 13 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months ago

tokenized sending

4 months, 2 weeks ago

Tokenized Sending

ale96
2 months, 2 weeks ago

Tokenized Sending

1 month, 3 weeks ago

A. Tokenized Sending

satriopss
1 month, 1 week ago

Tokenized sending is avoiding storing sensitive data by transforming data into token

satriopss
1 month, 1 week ago

Thanks for submitting , your comment will be approved soon by our moderators

walterkousa
1 month, 1 week ago

tokenized sending


Question 2

A Marketing Cloud admin wants to automatically unsubscribe customers who respond to marketing
emails asking to be removed from the mailing list.
Which two steps should the admin take to enable this functionality?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Ensure a Custom response is enabled for Automated Response in Reply mail Management
  • B. Verify Reply Mail Management has been enabled in the account
  • C. Select Unsubscribe Manual requests in Reply Mail Management
  • D. Select Delete Auto-Replies and Out-of-Office mail Management
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 6 votes
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
4 months, 2 weeks ago

Ensure a Custom response is enabled for Automated Response in Reply mail Management
Select Unsubscribe Manual requests in Reply Mail Management


Question 3

A Marketing Cloud admin has been asked to include Sales Cloud data in their queries.
Which future would allow this functionality?

  • A. Query Studio
  • B. Journey Builder
  • C. CloudPages
  • D. Synchronized Data Sources.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 6 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
4 months, 2 weeks ago

Query Studio


Question 4

A Marketing Cloud admin wants to check the status of a salesforce contacts in All Subscribers. The
account is connected to their salesforce org via Marketing Cloud
Connect.
Which subscriber key should be used to search for the contact in All Subscribers?

  • A. 15-digit contact ID
  • B. Numeric Subscriber ID
  • C. 18-digit Contact ID
  • D. Email Address
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
4 months, 2 weeks ago

Email Address


Question 5

A Marketing Cloud admin has been asked to update their Marketing cloud SFTP password.
Where in setup could they accomplish this task?

  • A. Data management
  • B. Security
  • C. Feature Settings
  • D. Company Settings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
4 months, 2 weeks ago

Data management


Question 6

A Marketing Cloud admin is setting up Northern Trail Outfitters newest business units and several
users to assign to the new business units.
How would the admin assign users to the business units?

  • A. Give permissions to users at top-level account to assign their own business units.
  • B. Search for the individual user, select their name, and click Manage Business Units.
  • C. Search for the individual user, select their name and click Edit Business Units.
  • D. Re-import the users to update their assigned business units
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 4 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

While setting up marketing Cloud Connect, a marketing cloud admin navigates to
the Marketing Cloud tab in Sales Cloud to complete the integration. The admin then
receives the following error message:
Insufficient User Permissions. You have not been designated as an integrated
Marketing Cloud User. Contact your system administrator.
The admin notices the Marketing cloud for AppExchange Admin option is selected
when looking for the user settings.
What action should correct the issue?

  • A. Apply the appropriate user mappings in the CRM configuration.
  • B. Apply the Administrator and Marketing Cloud Administrator permission sets to user.
  • C. Reset all user passwords to force new tokens
  • D. Apply the marketing Cloud for AppExchange User option as well
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 4 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

To prevent retention of stagnant data, Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants any
inactive data stored in data extensions to be cleared after 12 months.
What action should NTO take?

  • A. Configure the business unit data retention setting to 12 months
  • B. Configure the Enterprise wide default retention to one year
  • C. Set inactive date to be automatically cleared after one year, but is recoverable
  • D. Apply a row based retention to each data extension as it is created, set to 12 months
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Northern Trail Outfitters to bring subscriber data from its data warehouse into Marketing Cloud.
Which two fields would need minimal consideration, for size/scalability related reasons,when
creating a data extension to house this data?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Number
  • B. Text
  • C. Boolean
  • D. Decimal
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 month ago

wouldn't it be boolean and decimal?


Question 10

A Marketing manager requests to receive an email, once a week, with high-level
metrics in a standard format. Specifically the manager wants to know how many emails
were sent in the last week.
What location and activity would allow the Marketing Cloud admin to complete the request?

  • A. Automation Studio: Create a Report Activity to run every seven days.
  • B. Email Studio: Select Account Send Summary in Tracking Reports and schedule a weekly report to be sent.
  • C. Automation studio: Create a Query Activity to query data from the Sent Data view, then use an Email activity to activate the sending of the data.
  • D. Analytics Builder: Select the Account Send Summary in Reports and schedule a weekly report to be sent.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 month ago

I think you need to use Analytics Builder because it is asking for the report to be scheduled and emailed.


Question 11

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to add new data extensions containing customer purchases to their
Marketing Cloud account
Which value should link these new data extensions in Data Designer to the existing contact records?

  • A. Unique Contact Identifier
  • B. Primary key
  • C. Unique Contact email address
  • D. Subscriber ID
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What should be confirmed to ensure Journey Builder directs the subscribers correctly?

  • A. Journey Data is used for the Decision Split.
  • B. Entry Source attributes are available in Journey Settings.
  • C. Contract Data is used for the Decision Split.
  • D. Filter Contacts are enabled to refine the audience.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Marketing Cloud admin notices out of the last several sends, Send log data for a recent
How could the admin ensure send data is recorded?

  • A. Send logging is enabled for the send
  • B. Correct Send Log template is selected
  • C. Send Logging is available for A/B tests
  • D. Data retention settings is specified
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Northern trail Outfitters (NTO) is warming a new Dedicated IP address, and theyneed to monitor
their deliverability across major ISPs.
Which bounce type would be indicative of the ISPs view of NTOs sending reputation?

  • A. Soft
  • B. Technical
  • C. Block
  • D. Hard
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two data structures could be configured to appear in the out-of-the-box Subscription center?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Publication Lists
  • B. Data Extensions
  • C. Lists
  • D. Groups
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2