Salesforce industries cpq developer practice test

Certified Industries CPQ Developer

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 22. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 323

Question 1

A developer is creating rules to help launch a company's Smart Widget product. The company has
launch only for opportunities for existing S2B customers.
Which context scope should the developer use in the context mapping for this rule?

  • A. Opportunity
  • B. Order, Account
  • C. Opportunity, Account
  • D. Account
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In order to evaluate product attribute values, what must be set on the entity filter?

  • A. Entity Filter Type
  • B. Evaluation Criteria
  • C. Formula for Conditions
  • D. Attribute Lookup Field Name
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How can a developer require that the user enter a value for an attribute during order capture?

  • A. By setting the Run-time Configurable attribute metadata property
  • B. By setting the Required attribute metadata property
  • C. By setting the product attribute type to Required
  • D. By assigning the attribute to the Required product object type
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Asset-based ordering capabilities are powered by which OmniStudio features?

  • A. OmniScript and Integration Procedures
  • B. FlexCards and OmniScript
  • C. Calculation Procedures and Matrices
  • D. OmniScript and Calculation Matrices
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer wants to add product images to a guided selling experience.
What must the developer pass to the getCartsProducts method to enable this?

  • A. Set the SearchBy parameter to Product2.Images
  • B. Create a subaction to invoke getProductlmages
  • C. Set the includeAttachment parameter to true
  • D. Set the Render property to true
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What must a developer set to allow a user to modify an attribute in the Cart's configuration window?

  • A. Run-time Configurable property
  • B. Active property
  • C. Not Hidden property
  • D. Filterable property
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What can a developer use to make sure a subscription ends at the end of the subscription plan?

  • A. An Effective From date
  • B. A time policy
  • C. A time plan
  • D. An Effective Until date
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer needs to create a context rule in a Digital Commerce guided selling experience to
evaluate the technology configuration installed at the account's location. The developer configures a
new context dimension for the rule as shown below.
The developer prepares to test the rule by running the appropriate API cache job, but the job fails.
Which two properties are causing the job to fail?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Code
  • B. Values for caching
  • C. Data Type
  • D. Default Value
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A developer manages a very large catalog that includes over 5 million products. The developer needs
to write a rule that will apply to all products in the catalog.
Which type of rule will be easiest for the developer to implement?

  • A. Qualification Rule
  • B. Evaluation Rule
  • C. Advanced Rule
  • D. Context Rule
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

How can a user understand changes to pricing applied in the cart?

  • A. The display text in the Products list in the cart
  • B. Popup message window after the order is submitted
  • C. By clicking the Price Details icon on the line item
  • D. Pricing adjustments do not display in the cart
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Why would a developer use getCartsProducts input parameters to reduce the number of products
returned in a guided selling experience"?

  • A. Because the filters parameter is required
  • B. To reduce the number of choices presented to the user
  • C. To prevent hitting Salesforce transaction governor limits
  • D. To ensure the results set does not exceed the maximum number of records
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In the Cart, how are the prices in the selectable Product List calculated?

  • A. Using Advanced Rules pricing rules
  • B. Using Context Rules associated with the price list
  • C. Using active pricing rules and related calculation matrices
  • D. Using the price list entry marked as base price with no calculation
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Where do product images appear in the Cart?

  • A. In the Product List
  • B. In the Cart's Line Item pane
  • C. Product images must be configured in the Cart's templates
  • D. In the Product Details modal window
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two aspects of a promotion are determined by its time policy?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The duration
  • B. The start date
  • C. The end date
  • D. The purchase date
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What does the affectivity date for a product's price list entry control?

  • A. Whether the product displays in the Products list of the cart
  • B. Whether an adjustment or an override can be used to discount the product
  • C. Whether a pricing element can be paired with a pricing variable
  • D. Whether a pricing element is used or not
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2