Salesforce field service consultant practice test

Certified Field Service Consultant

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 280

Question 1

Universal Containers has identified a business process in which a Customer Support Agent reviews an
existing Work Order and needs to associate an additional part to the order for the Technician to
successfully complete the job.
How should a Consultant support this process?

  • A. Add a new Product Required to the Work Order.
  • B. Add a new Product Required to the Work Type. 2
  • C. Add a new Product Consumed to the Work Rule. Seer
  • D. Add a new Product Consumed to the Work Order.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When a Universal Containers (UC) Technician installs a product at a customer site, the Technician
must perform all future work for that customer.
Which process should the Consultant use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Add the Resource as a Required Resource on the Contact.
  • B. Add the Resource as a Required Resource on the Account.
  • C. Add the Resource as a Preferred Resource on the Work Order.
  • D. Add the Resource as a Preferred Resource on the Asset.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers (UC) has 140 service resources who handle 2,400 service appointments per day.
How should UC define Service Territories to ensure a high quality of optimization and dispatcher
experience?

  • A. Three Service Territories with fewer than 50 resources
  • B. Two Service Territories that split the Service Resources evenly
  • C. One Service Territory with four Polygons
  • D. Five Service Territories with fewer than 500 Service Appointments per day
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An agent has to create a Work Order for a complex installation. A Work Order Line Item is created for
each
required component so it can be tracked and priced separately. However, a few of the components
are only on the
companys Preferred Price Book while the others are on the U.S. Price Book.
Which solution should a Consultant recommend so the agent can meet this requirement?

  • A. Create one Work Order and add Work Order Line Items based on the Price Book selected on the Work Type.
  • B. Create one Work Order for each Price Book and use Work Types to assign the Price Book to each Work Order Line Item.
  • C. Create one Work Order and override the price on Work Order Line Items for products on the Preferred Price Book.
  • D. Create one Work Order for each Price Book and add Work Order Line Items to the appropriate Work Order based on its Price Book.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers (UC) has enabled Salesforce Field Service and installed the managed package.
UC wants to
ensure that Technicians can update their own appointments status using the Dispatcher console
Gantt chart.
Which steps should the Consultant take to meet these requirements?

  • A. Create Permission Sets and assign the Salesforce Field Service Mobile Permission Set to Service Resources.
  • B. Create Permission Sets and assign the Salesforce Field Service Admin Permission Set to Service Resources.
  • C. Create Permission Sets and assign the Salesforce Field Service Scheduling and Mobile Permission Sets to the Resource profile.
  • D. Create Permission Sets and assign the Salesforce Field Service Resource Permission Set and Scheduling license to each Technician.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The Org-Wide Default sharing for a Service Appointment is set to Private.
If the Service Appointment is cancelled, which users will have visibility to the record?

  • A. Owner of Service Appointment and members of User Territory
  • B. Assigned Resources, Owner of Service Appointment and members of User Territory
  • C. Assigned Resources, Owner of Service Appointment and members of Service Territory
  • D. Owner of Service Appointment and members of Service Territory
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers wants to schedule deliveries using Salesforce Field Service. Each delivery
requires that an installation and safety inspection be performed by different Technicians during the
same day. The safety inspection needs to be executed after the installation is complete.
How should the Consultant use Complex Work to meet this requirement?

  • A. Define Same Resource and Same Start dependencies.
  • B. Define Start After Finish and Same Day dependencies.
  • C. Define a Start After Finish dependency.
  • D. Define a Same Start dependency.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which Work Rule should a Salesforce Field Service Consultant use to assign Service Resources based
on related object records?

  • A. Required Resource
  • B. Match Field
  • C. Resource Availability
  • D. Extended Match
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Service Appointments in a Cannot Complete status may indicate that an additional part or expert
assistance is
needed to complete the work. Universal Containers defined that Service Appointments in a "Cannot
Complete"
status are unable to be rescheduled or unscheduled for history tracking purposes.
Which two items should the Consultant recommend to meet the requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Ensure that Status Transitions are configured to allow the status update from "Cannot Complete" to scheduled.
  • B. Ensure that Status Transitions are configured to prevent the update from Cannot Complete to "None."
  • C. Define “Cannot Complete" as a Pinned Status for Auto-Dispatch Services.
  • D. Define “Cannot Complete” as a Pinned Status for Scheduling and Optimization Services.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers wants to reduce field service-related costs by cutting overtime pay and fuel
expenses for
internal employees when scheduling all Service Appointments.
Which two customizations should the Consultant recommend to meet this requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create a new Scheduling Policy that includes Service Objectives in this order: Minimize Overtime, Minimize Travel, Preferred Service Resource, Skill Level, Resource Priority, ASAP.
  • B. Select the new policy as the Scheduling Policy for the Scheduled Optimization Job.
  • C. Create a custom Quick Action for Booking Appointments and Candidates that use the new Scheduling Policy.
  • D. Create a new Scheduling Policy that includes Service Objectives in this order: ASAP, Resource Priority, Skill Level, Preferred Service Resource, Minimize Travel, Minimize Overtime.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An employee at Universal Containers performs the role of a Dispatcher and a Technician.
How should a Consultant configure Salesforce Field Service to support this behavior?

  • A. Create one Service Resource and assign the relevant Permission Set Licenses.
  • B. Create one Service Resource and assign the Technician and Dispatcher role.
  • C. Create two Skills records and assign them to the Service Resource record.
  • D. Create two Service Resources and assign them to the employee.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers wants to implement Service Level Agreements (SLA) for Work Orders.
Which three considerations should the Consultant take into account?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. An Entitlement Process must be applied to both Cases and Work Orders.
  • B. Milestones for Work Orders can be configured in Setup.
  • C. A new Entitlement Process requires selecting a single Entitlement Process Type.
  • D. A single Milestone can be added to both Case and Work Order Entitlement Processes.
  • E. Milestones for Work Orders can be set up from the metadata API.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers has implemented a Flow that allows Technicians to replace faulty or damaged
Assets directly
from within the Salesforce Field Service mobile app.
Once a replacement has been made, where can the Asset Relationships be viewed?

  • A. Only the Primary Assets related list on the Asset object
  • B. Both the Primary Assets and Related Assets related lists on the Work Order object
  • C. Only the Primary Assets related list on the Work Order object
  • D. Both the Primary Assets and Related Assets related lists on the Asset object
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers wants to identify which resources need more or fewer appointments.
Which Gantt chart filter option should a Consultant recommend to provide this information?

  • A. Select Sort by Average Utilization on the Resources Tab.
  • B. Select Date Resolution on the Hours Tab.
  • C. Select Travel Time and Breaks as skills on the Skills Tab.
  • D. Select Hours, Absences and Overtime on the Utilization Tab.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to improve overall responsiveness to customers.
Which Dispatch technique should the Consultant implement to provide the greatest schedule
flexibility?

  • A. Enable Drip-feed to dispatch the next appointments.
  • B. Shuffle daily work manually via the Gantt.
  • C. Leverage Resource Schedule Optimization.
  • D. Configure the Auto Dispatch scheduled job.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2