Salesforce dex-450 practice test

Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning Experience Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 298

Question 1

The Job_Application__c custom object has a field that is a Master-Detail relationship to the Contact
object, where the Contact object is the Master. As part of a feature implementation, a developer
needs to retrieve a list containing all Contact records where the related Account Industry is
Technology while also retrieving the contacts Job_Application__c records.
Based on the objects relationships, what is the most efficient statement to retrieve the list of
contacts?

  • A. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Applications_r) FROM Contact WHERE Account.Industry = Technology];
  • B. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Applications_r) FROM Contact WHERE Accounts.Industry = Technology];
  • C. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Applications_c) FROM Contact WHERE Accounts.Industry = Technology];
  • D. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Application_c) FROM Contact WHERE Account.Industry = Technology];
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers (UC) uses a custom object called Vendor. The Vendor custom object has a
master-detail relationship with the standard Account object.
Based on some internal discussions, the UC administrator tried to change the master-detail
relationship to a lookup relationship, but was not able to do so.
What is a possible reason that this change was not permitted?

  • A. The Account object does not allow changing a field type for a custom field.
  • B. The organization wide default for the Vendor object is Public Read/Write.
  • C. The Account object has a roll-up summary field on the Vendor object.
  • D. Some of the Vendor records have null for the Account field.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Consider the following code snippet:

Given the multi-tenant architecture of the Salesforce platform, what Is a best practice a developer
should Implement and ensure successful execution of the method?

  • A. Avoid executing queries without a limit clause.
  • B. Avoid returning an empty List of records.
  • C. Avoid using variables as query filters.
  • D. Avoid performing queries inside for loops.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

While writing an Apex class, a developer wants to make sure that all functionality being developed is
handled as specified by the requirements.
Which approach should the developer use to be sure that the Apex class is working according to
specifications?

  • A. Include a try/catch block to the Apex class.
  • B. Run the code in an Execute Anonymous block in the Developer Console.
  • C. Create a test class to execute the business logic and run the test in the Developer Console.
  • D. Include a savepoint and Database. rollback ().
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer Is Integrating with a legacy on-premise SQL database.
What should the developer use to ensure the data being Integrated is matched to the right records in
Salesforce?

  • A. Lookup field
  • B. External ID field
  • C. Formula field
  • D. External Object
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer needs to create a custom button for the Account object that, when clicked, will perform
a series of calculations and redirect the user to a custom Visualforce page. The developer wants to
ensure the Visualforce page matches the Lightning Experience user interface.
What attribute needs to be defined within the <apex:page> tag to meet the requirement?

  • A. applyHtmlTag="true"
  • B. wizard=true"
  • C. setup="true"
  • D. lightningStylesheets=''true"
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer needs to have records with specific field values in order to test a new Apex class.
What should the developer do to ensure the data is available to the test?

  • A. Use Anonymous Apex to create the required data.
  • B. Use Test.loadDataO < > and reference a CSV file in a static resource.
  • C. Use SOQL to query the org for the required data.
  • D. Use Test.loadDataO and reference a JSON file in Documents.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which process automation should be used to post a message to Chatter without using Apex code?

  • A. Outbound Message
  • B. Entitlement Process
  • C. Strategy Builder
  • D. Flow Builder
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An Approval Process is defined In the Expense__item__c object. A business rule dictates that
whenever a clients the Status to Submitted on an Expense_Item__c record related to the expense
report must enter the approval process individually.
A developers asked to explore if this automation can be implemented without writing any Apex
code.
Which statement is true regarding this automation request?

  • A. This can only be automated with Apex code.
  • B. The developer can use a record triggered flow with Actions.
  • C. This approval step cannot be automated and must be done manually.
  • D. The developer can use Einstein Next Best Actions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers has created a unique process for tracking container repairs. A custom field,
status__c, has been created within the container__c custom object. A developer is tasked with
sending notifications to multiple external systems every time the value of the status__picklist
changes.
Which two tools should the developer use to meet the business requirement and ensure low
maintenance of the solution?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Record-Triggered flow
  • B. Apex trigger
  • C. Apex callouts
  • D. Platform event
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A developer is creating an app that contains multiple Lightning web components.
One of the child components is used for navigation purposes. When a user click a button called..
component, the parent component must be alerted so it can navigate to the next page.
How should this be accomplished?

  • A. Fire a notification.
  • B. Update a property on the parent.
  • C. Call a method in the Apex controller.
  • D. Create a custom event.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A business has a proprietary Order Management System (OMS) that creates orders from their
website and the order. When the order is created in the OMS, an integration also creates an order
record in Salesforce relates it to the contact as identified by the email on the order. As the order
goes through different stages in OMS, the integration also updates it in Salesforce.
It is notified that each update from the OMS creates a new order record in Salesforce.
Which two actions prevent the duplicate order records from being created in Salesforce?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Ensure that the order number in the OMS is unique.
  • B. Use the order number from the OMS as an external ID.
  • C. Use the email on the contact record as an external ID.
  • D. Write a before trigger on the order object to delete any duplicates.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A large corporation stones Orders and Line Items In Salesforce for different lines of business. Users
are a.. see Orders across the entire organization, but, for security purposes, should only be able to
see the Line If Orders in their line of business.
Which type of relationship should be used between Line Items and Orders?

  • A. Master-Detail
  • B. Lookup
  • C. Direct Lookup
  • D. Indirect Lookup
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer is asked to explore if this automation can be implemented without writing any Apex
code.
Which statement is true regarding this automation request?

  • A. This approval step cannot be automated and must be done manually.
  • B. The developer can use Einstein Next Best Actions.
  • C. The developer can use a record
  • D. The developer can use record triggered flow with Actions.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer migrated functionality from JavaScript Remoting to a Lightning web component and
existing getOpportunities method to provide data.

  • A. The method must be decorated with (cacheable=true).
  • B. The method must be decorated with @AuraEnabied.
  • C. The method must return a JSON Object.
  • D. The method must return a String of a serialized JSON Array.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2