Salesforce crt-450 practice test

Certification Preparation for Platform Developer I Exam


Question 1

The Job_Application__c custom object has a field that is a Master-Detail relationship to the Contact
object, where the Contact object is the Master. As part of a feature implementation, a developer
needs to retrieve a list containing all Contact records where the related Account Industry is
Technology while also retrieving the contacts Job_Application__c records.
Based on the objects relationships, what is the most efficient statement to retrieve the list of
contacts?

  • A. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Applications_r) FROM Contact WHERE Account.Industry = Technology];
  • B. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Applications_r) FROM Contact WHERE Accounts.Industry = Technology];
  • C. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Applications_c) FROM Contact WHERE Accounts.Industry = Technology];
  • D. [SELECT Id, (SELECT Id FROM Job_Application_c) FROM Contact WHERE Account.Industry = Technology];
Answer:

B

Explanation:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers (UC) uses a custom object called Vendor. The Vendor custom object has a
master-detail relationship with the standard Account object.
Based on some internal discussions, the UC administrator tried to change the master-detail
relationship to a lookup relationship, but was not able to do so.
What is a possible reason that this change was not permitted?

  • A. The Account object does not allow changing a field type for a custom field.
  • B. The organization wide default for the Vendor object is Public Read/Write.
  • C. The Account object has a roll-up summary field on the Vendor object.
  • D. Some of the Vendor records have null for the Account field.
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Consider the following code snippet:

Given the multi-tenant architecture of the Salesforce platform, what Is a best practice a developer
should Implement and ensure successful execution of the method?

  • A. Avoid executing queries without a limit clause.
  • B. Avoid returning an empty List of records.
  • C. Avoid using variables as query filters.
  • D. Avoid performing queries inside for loops.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

While writing an Apex class, a developer wants to make sure that all functionality being developed is
handled as specified by the requirements.
Which approach should the developer use to be sure that the Apex class is working according to
specifications?

  • A. Include a try/catch block to the Apex class.
  • B. Run the code in an Execute Anonymous block in the Developer Console.
  • C. Create a test class to execute the business logic and run the test in the Developer Console.
  • D. Include a savepoint and Database. rollback ().
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer Is Integrating with a legacy on-premise SQL database.
What should the developer use to ensure the data being Integrated is matched to the right records in
Salesforce?

  • A. Lookup field
  • B. External ID field
  • C. Formula field
  • D. External Object
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer needs to create a custom button for the Account object that, when clicked, will perform
a series of calculations and redirect the user to a custom Visualforce page. The developer wants to
ensure the Visualforce page matches the Lightning Experience user interface.
What attribute needs to be defined within the <apex:page> tag to meet the requirement?

  • A. applyHtmlTag="true"
  • B. wizard=true"
  • C. setup="true"
  • D. lightningStylesheets=''true"
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer needs to have records with specific field values in order to test a new Apex class.
What should the developer do to ensure the data is available to the test?

  • A. Use Anonymous Apex to create the required data.
  • B. Use Test.loadDataO < > and reference a CSV file in a static resource.
  • C. Use SOQL to query the org for the required data.
  • D. Use Test.loadDataO and reference a JSON file in Documents.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which process automation should be used to post a message to Chatter without using Apex code?

  • A. Outbound Message
  • B. Entitlement Process
  • C. Strategy Builder
  • D. Flow Builder
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

An Approval Process is defined In the Expense__item__c object. A business rule dictates that
whenever a clients the Status to Submitted on an Expense_Item__c record related to the expense
report must enter the approval process individually.
A developers asked to explore if this automation can be implemented without writing any Apex
code.
Which statement is true regarding this automation request?

  • A. This can only be automated with Apex code.
  • B. The developer can use a record triggered flow with Actions.
  • C. This approval step cannot be automated and must be done manually.
  • D. The developer can use Einstein Next Best Actions
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers has created a unique process for tracking container repairs. A custom field,
status__c, has been created within the container__c custom object. A developer is tasked with
sending notifications to multiple external systems every time the value of the status__picklist
changes.
Which two tools should the developer use to meet the business requirement and ensure low
maintenance of the solution?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Record-Triggered flow
  • B. Apex trigger
  • C. Apex callouts
  • D. Platform event
Answer:

C, D

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2