Salesforce crt-251 practice test

Certification Preparation for Sales Cloud Consultant Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 461

Question 1

Cloud Kicks has enabled Quotas in collaborative forecasts.
In which three ways can Quotas be managed for all users in the forecast hierarchy?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Insert Quotas using API.
  • B. Add/update Quotas using the Data Import Wizard.
  • C. Add/update Quotas using DataLoader.
  • D. Configure Forecast Quotas.
  • E. Configure Forecast Settings.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Sometimes sales reps need to create Contacts without Accounts based on business processes.
What is a consideration for Contacts that are created without Accounts?

  • A. Contacts without Accounts are shared through the Role Hierarchy.
  • B. Contacts without Accounts are private and only the owner and admin can view them.
  • C. Contacts without Accounts need to be shared through Sharing Rules.
  • D. Contacts without Accounts need to be manually shared.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The Sales Director at Cloud Kicks wants to prevent users from viewing each other's Opportunities but
wants them to check to see that the account already exists prior to creating a new Account.
Which organization-wide default should the consultant recommend?

  • A. Set Account and Opportunity to private.
  • B. Set Account to public read only, and Opportunity to public read only.
  • C. Set Account to public read only, and Opportunity to controlled by parent.
  • D. Set Account to public read only, and Opportunity to private.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Cloud Kicks is implementing Territory Management for its retail sales unit. The sales director wants a
detailed roll-up forecast for territories to be provided.
Which two recommendations should the consultant make?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Assign a forecast manager to a territory.
  • B. Include the forecast manager field on the territory page layout.
  • C. Create Apex class code to roll up forecast details for a territory.
  • D. Include the formula field in the territory page layout.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A consultant is preparing for a Sales Cloud deployment at Universal Containers.
Which two best practices should the consultant follow to make user training effective?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Choose one training modality to simplify the user experience.
  • B. Conduct hands-on training for users in production.
  • C. Provide user training based on relevant business scenarios.
  • D. Include a user training milestone in the implementation plan.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

At Universal Containers, credit for revenue generated on an Opportunity may be shared among
several sales reps. When product support reps are involved in a deal, they should receive a credit of
50% of the revenue.
What should the consultant consider when designing a revenue sharing solution?

  • A. Revenue splits are required in order to use overlay splits.
  • B. Splits can be assigned to any user with the appropriate profile.
  • C. Enabling opportunity splits creates a split record for every Opportunity.
  • D. Overlay splits allocated on an Opportunity must total 100%.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Cloud Kicks needs to quickly look up Contacts, Accounts, and Opportunities and easily log calls. The
team wants access to customer information while out of the office, and without an internet
connection, because of limited coverage in certain geographic areas.
Which two steps should the consultant take to create a solution?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Enable caching and Offline Edit
  • B. Enable Mobile SDK
  • C. Enable Salesforce Inbox
  • D. Salesforce mobile app
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The Cloud Kicks sales team travels frequently and often needs to convert leads while away from the
home office.
What should a consultant recommend to allow them to do so?

  • A. In lead conversion settings, allow 'Enable Conversions for Salesforce Mobile.'
  • B. Install an AppExchange package to convert Leads via the Salesforce mobile app.
  • C. Create an automated process to convert Leads when the salesperson logs in from outside of their login IP ranges.
  • D. Modify the sales team's profile to include the 'Enable Conversions for Salesforce Mobile' permission.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A consultant is working with a client to implement Territory Management and Collaborative
Forecasting. The client has signed off on the solution design document.
Which three steps should the consultant take during the Build stage to ensure a successful
implementation?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Demonstrate how the application works.
  • B. Configure the application in a sandbox.
  • C. Clone feature metadata to production.
  • D. Communicate the anticipated live date.
  • E. Develop training material.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers uses a web-to-lead form to collect leads from its corporate website. Sales
representatives want to prioritize their time on high-quality leads.
Which option should the consultant recommend?

  • A. Enable Sales Cloud Lead Scoring.
  • B. Create a list view to filter leads with a Lead Source of "Web."
  • C. Create a dashboard to locate and track high quality leads.
  • D. Validate data entered in the web-to-lead form.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A consultant is meeting with a new client for the first time to design a rollout strategy for its Sales
Cloud implementation.
What should the consultant do during the planning phase to ensure a successful implementation?

  • A. Define goals, metrics, and sales processes.
  • B. Design a prototype of the suggested solution.
  • C. Build and test the new functionality.
  • D. Identify which Salesforce features to use.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers (UC) has implemented Opportunity Teams. As part of the sales process, tasks
are used to track all customer interactions. UC wants any available team member to handle these
tasks as soon as possible.
Which Salesforce functionality should the consultant recommend to meet the requirement?

  • A. Assignment rule selected by default
  • B. Task queues for each Opportunity Team
  • C. Task "Assigned To" set to Opportunity Team role
  • D. Workflows to create a Task for each team member
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers wants to automatically add emails and events that sales reps send and receive
from Gmail to the activity timeline of related records.
What should the consultant recommend to meet the requirement?
A. Gmail for Salesforce
B. Marketing Cloud Journeys
C. Email to Lead
D. Einstein Activity Capture

Answer:

D


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

The consultant at Universal Containers recently enabled forecasts. A sales manager is concerned that
all open Opportunities appear in the Pipeline forecast category. Opportunities in Perception Analysis
and Proposal/Price Quote stages should appear in the Best Case category. Opportunities in the
Negotiation/Review stage should appear in the Commit category.
How should a consultant ensure Opportunities appear in the correct forecast categories?

  • A. Map Opportunity stages to the appropriate forecast categories.
  • B. Create a field update with Process Builder to update the forecast category based on the Opportunity stage.
  • C. Edit the probability percentage on Opportunity stage picklist values.
  • D. Update the Opportunity stage picklist value labels to match the category to which they should be assigned.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Each year, representatives from Universal Containers attend two major industry conferences that
generate a large volume of leads. After Leads have been converted to Opportunities, a few months
later, the team wants to determine the ROI for each industry conference.
Which solution should the consultant recommend?

  • A. Create a multi-select picklist and ask representatives to select which conference(s) influenced the lead.
  • B. Create the Campaigns related list on the Lead page layout, and associate new leads with a campaign.
  • C. Create a Chatter group for each conference and mention this group on all new leads.
  • D. Create industry events as campaigns, add leads as Campaign Members, and utilize Customizable Campaign Influence.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2