Salesforce cpq-301 practice test

Configure and Administer a Salesforce CPQ Solution Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 21. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 308

Question 1

Users at Universal Containers want to know how Approval requests will be routed prior to submitting
a Quote for approval.
How can the admin meet this requirement?

  • A. Using Native Approvals, build a custom Visualforce Page to display the Approval Process for the Quote.
  • B. Using Advanced Approvals, place the Preview Approval button on the Quote page layout.
  • C. Using Advanced Approvals, build a custom Visualforce Page to display the Approval Chains for the Quote.
  • D. Using Native Approvals, build a custom button to display the approval matrix to users.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Sales reps at Universal Containers need to know which Quote Lines are Product Options for other
Quote Lines within the Quote Line Editor.
Which setting can the admin toggle to organize Quote Lines in the Line Editor based on the Quote
Line's position within the bundle?

  • A. Keep Bundle Together
  • B. Visualize Product Hierarchy
  • C. Enable Product Option Drawer
  • D. Preserve Bundle Structure
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers (UC) has rolled out a new product, Warranty, priced as 10% of all the hardware
products on the Quote. After implementing, UC realizes that the price is calculating a percentage of
the prices before discounts have been applied, whereas UC actually wants it to reflect the discounted
prices.
Which field should UC update to ensure the pricing is correct to meet the requirement?

  • A. Update Percent of Total (%) on the hardware products to 10.
  • B. Update Percent of Total Target on Warranty to Standard Warranty.
  • C. Update Percent of Total Category on the hardware products to Hardware.
  • D. Update Percent of Total Base on Warranty to Net Price.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What does a user need to do before co-terminating a new quote with an existing contract?

  • A. Set Preserve Bundle Structure to TRUE in the managed package settings and on the Account from which the user creates the Quote.
  • B. Select "Single Contract" for Contracting Method on the original Quote, and Contract Co- Termination = "Always" on the Account.
  • C. Set the Contract's Master Contract field to TRUE and ensure the new Quote has Contracted Method = "Single Contract".
  • D. Ensure the Account has active Contracts and uses Contract Co-Termination = "Prompt" and Co- Termination Event = "Add-On".
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers (UC) offers the same services for consumption in different parts of the country,
but at different prices. UC has configured this without cloning bundles or pricebooks.
A single quote can contain products for consumption anywhere in the country.
A custom object has been created to maintain a Price Multiplier per product per geographic are
a. The quote document should display the List Price of the appropriate geographic area.
How should the CPQ specialist complete the configuration?

  • A. Create a Lookup Price Rule to retrieve the multiplier and apply it to the Special Price field on the Quote Line.
  • B. Create a custom List Unit Price field on the Quote Line and a Lookup Price Rule to retrieve the multiplier and apply it to the custom List Unit Price field on the Quote Line.
  • C. Enable the Consumption Schedules checkbox in the CPQ Managed Package Settings.
  • D. Create a Lookup Price Rule to retrieve the multiplier and apply it to the List Unit Price field on the Quote Line.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An admin has created a Product and defined Price Dimensions for yearly segments. They want the
Product to appear unsegmented when it is first added to a Quote, with the option to segment when
needed.
How should the admin meet this requirement?

  • A. Set the Product's Default Pricing Table to Standard.
  • B. Create a Quote formula field named StartSegmented__c that returns 0.
  • C. Set the Display Order of the Desegment Line action to 1,
  • D. Set the Price Dimension's Type to One-Time.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When sold a la carte, a processor Product should be priced at USD 200 and EUR 150. When sold as a
component of a laptop bundle in USD, this processor should be priced at USD 180 and EUR 135.
If Universal Containers must enable multi-currency, how should the admin implement this
discounted price?

  • A. Set the Unit Price field on the processor Product Option to a value of 180.
  • B. Set the Discount % field on the processor Product Option to 10%.
  • C. Set the Bundled checkbox to True.
  • D. Create a new Product record with a USD 180 Price Book Entry for the discounted Processor.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers (UC) uses USD. GBP, and EUR and has Multi-Currency enabled.
UC products have two sets of USD prices: one for American customers and one for Asia Pacific
customers.
UC products have one set of EUR and GBP prices for European customers.
What is the most effective way to set up UC's Price Books'

  • A. Create four Price Books, one for each unique currency and region (America - USD, Asia Pacific - USD, Europe - EUR, Europe - GBP).
  • B. Create three Price Books, one for each region (America, Asia Pacific, Europe).
  • C. Create two Price Books: one for standard USD, EUR, and GBP prices, and one for USD in Asia Pacific.
  • D. Create three Price Books, one for each currency (USD, EUR, GBP).
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two events occur immediately after finishing product selection and before the user clicks the
Save or Calculate buttons in the Quote Line Editor?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Executes Price Rules where the value in the Event field is After Calculate.
  • B. Loads related records, such as products and options.
  • C. Syncs Opportunity Products from the added Quote Line.
  • D. Executes Price Rules where the value in the Evaluation Scope field is Configurator.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The admin decides to use a Price Rule to set a default 10% discount on Product A if a client has
already purchased this item. Product A is an Asset product.
The admin has already created Price Conditions to target Quote Lines for Product A and the
appropriate Actions to apply the 10% discount.
Which Summary Variable and Price Condition are needed to apply this Price Rule to Quote Lines for
Product

  • A. Create a Summary Variable summing the Quantity field on Asset records for Product A and create a Price Condition verifying that the Summary Variable is greater than the value 0.
  • B. Create a Summary Variable summing the Quantity field of Product A from Quote Lines and create a Price Condition verifying that the Summary Variable is greater than the value 1.
  • C. Create a Summary Variable counting the Asset records for Product A and create a Price Condition verifying that the Quantity field on the Quote Line is greater than the Summary Variable.
  • D. Create a Summary Variable counting the Asset records for Product A and create a Price Condition with the Tested Field value set to Quantity and the Tested Object value set to Asset is greater than the value 0.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

On which two objects can an admin assign a Configuration Field Set to change the columns that are
visible during configuration?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Products
  • B. Option Constraints
  • C. Product Options
  • D. Product Features
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Configuration Attribute displays a Product Option picklist field named Custom_Picklist__c. A picklist
field with
the same name exists on the Quote Line object, and is set to restrict the picklist to the values defined
in the value set. The Quote Line picklist contains fewer values than the field from the Product Option.
Which behavior can the user expect if they choose a value for the configuration attribute that is
unique to the Product Option picklist, and then tries to save the bundle?

  • A. The selected value is saved to the quote line field.
  • B. An error message appears that prevents saving the configuration.
  • C. The Save button is gray and unavailable In the configurator.
  • D. A null value is saved to the quote line field.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An admin sets Asset Conversion for a non-subscription Product A to "One per unit." A sales rep
creates a quote that includes Product A with a quantity of 2. Sales Operations creates an order from
the quote, then creates a contract from the order, then creates a renewal opportunity from the
contract.
Which object(s) show multiple records related to Product A?

  • A. Asset and Order Product
  • B. Order Product
  • C. Asset and Opportunity Product
  • D. Asset
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When using Advanced Approvals, a sales rep submits a Quote for Approval. On the Preview
Approvals page, multiple Approval Chains display on screen from left-to-right.
How is the approval order determined?

  • A. The Approval Chain with the lowest Approval Step is completed first.
  • B. The Approval Chains are completed in the order displayed on screen.
  • C. The Approval Chains start at the same time and are completed independent of other chains.
  • D. The Approval Chain with the lowest Final Approval Step value is completed first.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers (UC) wants to display Quote Lines by Product Family within separate tables on
the Quote Document. Furthermore, UC wants to group Quote Lines within the tables by Subscription
or Non-Subscription based on a custom Product Type Quote Line field.
How can UC set up the configuration on the Quote Template to meet this requirement?

  • A. Define Product Type as the Group Field value and define Product Family as the Sub Group Field value on the Quote Template record.
  • B. Set up a custom field on Quote Line to concatenate the Product Family and Product Type field, and define the custom field as the Group Field value on the Quote Template record.
  • C. Set up Solution Groups for each Product Family and define Product Type as the Group Field value on the Quote Template.
  • D. Select Product Family as the Group Field value and define Product Type as the Sub Group Field value on the Quote Template record.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2