Salesforce certified business analyst practice test

Certified Business Analyst

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 247

Question 1

A business analyst (BA) is reviewing the risks associated With a proposed solution leveraging Cases
and Support Queues, and the effect that those risks might have on the project timeline.
Which type of analysis is the BA performing?

  • A. Enterprise Analysis
  • B. Strategy Analysis
  • C. Stakeholder Analysis
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
p0w3rtrigger
2 months ago

Enterprise analysis covers an organisation's structure, reporting hierarchy, and the functions/interactions of depts. Strategy Analysis focuses on the business need, a gap analysis of the current and future states, assessing options, and how to achieve those desired goals. Risks and impacts should also be assessed during the Strategic Analysis. Stakeholder Analysis is simply ascertaining which individuals or groups are important to the project.


Question 2

Sales managers at Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) have received feedback from sales reps that record
pages are slow and often take longer to load when using the app on the phone. The business analyst
(BA) has been asked to evaluate NTO’s org to find out which pages are the slowest to load when
using the app on the phone.
What is the first step the BA should take to help resolve the issue?

  • A. Create a new page layout for the phone.
  • B. Use performance analyzer to view the assessment.
  • C. Confirm steps to reproduce the issue.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
p0w3rtrigger
2 months ago

When a user reports an issue, a fundamental aspect of troubleshooting is to request information about the event. Alongside screenshots, explaining the steps taken when receiving the problem is crucial in replicating and testing. It may be user error, rather than anything wrong with the record pages, so a holistic approach is best.


Question 3

A business analyst (BA) at Northern Trail Outfitters is assigned to a project to help revamp the case
management process. The BA has gathered requirements and finished the first draft of user stories.
What should the BA use to assess the quality of a user story?

  • A. INVEST checklist
  • B. Numerical framework
  • C. Gap analysis document
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

The lead business analyst (BA) at Cloud Kicks is putting together user Stories for the new sales
process that will
be implemented in Sales Cloud. The lead BA is advising junior BAS on how to construct a user story.
What should the lead BA tell the junior BAs to include in a user story?

  • A. Include the V2MOM structure
  • B. Include who, What, and why
  • C. Include technical details
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers wants to build a simple activity capture process for leads. One of the objectives
is to minimize technical debt and inherit new features of the Salesforce Platform in future releases.
What should the business analyst recommend to meet the requirements'

  • A. Standard object for activity capture, screen Flow user interface
  • B. Standard object for activity capture, custom Lightning Web Component user interface
  • C. Custom object for activity capture, custom Lightning web component user interface
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

A business analyst (BA) discovers that universal Containers automated case assignments in Service
Cloud. UC uses case assignment rules to route cases to predefined team. The UC leadership team
wants to improve how cases are routed.
What should the BA recommend to help the resolve a common obstacle?

  • A. Minimize case escalations to reduce time to resolution.
  • B. Migrate from case assignment riles to Omni-Channel.
  • C. Document the current case assignment process.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

The business analyst (BA) at Cloud Kicks (CK) is writing user stones for an upcoming Commerce Cloud
website release. One of the requirements from the technical team is to perform stress testing for an
upcoming promotion. The BA is translating the requirement into a user story.
Which user story most accurately represents the goal?

  • A. As a visitor to the CK website, I want to make sure that I can shop without disruption during a large promotion so I have a frictionless shopping experience.
  • B. As a site administrator of the CK website, I want to make sure that the web server can process requests at 150% of the average traffic rate during the latest promotion.
  • C. As a user, I want to make sure that shoppers on the CK website can complete their purchases without disruption during the newest promotion.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is a rapidly growing company that hired a business analyst (BA) to
help revamp its sales and support processes. The stakeholder at NTO wants to understand the value
of Application Lifecycle Management (ALM).
What are benefits of ALM that the BA should share with the stakeholder?

  • A. ALM provides processes and policies which help build apps more efficiently.
  • B. ALM offers preview access to the three Salesforce Releases per year.
  • C. ALM allows features to remain static and reduces incremental changes.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

The business analyst (BA) at Cloud Kicks is managing a project to build a recruiting app for the
management and human resources (HR) teams. The HR director wants the app to help the team
navigate the hiring process more efficiently. The BA designs a Stakeholder Wheel to better
understand all of the people with an interest m the project.
Which level of influence should the BA place the MR Director on the stakeholder wheel?

  • A. The Sponsor
  • B. The Enterprise
  • C. The project
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

Northern Trail Outfitters is undergoing a Service Cloud implementation and has decided to use the
Scrum methodology for the implementation. A business analyst (BA) received an urgent, high-
priority change request m the middle of a sprint.
Which step should the BA take next?

  • A. Add the change request to the backlog to be prioritized for the next sprint.
  • B. De-prioritize some user stones and add the change request to the current sprint.
  • C. Begin working on the change request as soon as the team has capacity.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

The quality assurance (QA) team at Cloud Kicks is reviewing user stones to write test scripts. The QA
team is having difficulty with a specific story where a modification to an existing flow is needed for a
custom object. The QA team is unable to discern what needs to be tested as a result of the updated
flow.
What should the business analyst review and revise to provide more clarity to the QA team?

  • A. The who, what, and why of the user story
  • B. The acceptance criteria of the user story
  • C. The definition of done of the user story
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

The executive director of Universal Containers (UC) plans to purchase additional Salesforce Iicenses.
The director recently hired a business analyst (BA) to lead a series of journey mapping sessions. The
director wants the Journey mapping sessions to be tailored to the features and capabilities that are
currently available in UC’s Salesforce environment.
Which information does the BA need to determine the features and functionality UC can implement
while avoiding additional costs?

  • A. Organization edition and license type
  • B. Storage capacity and license type
  • C. Number of active users and license type
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

A business analyst (BA) at Universal Containers is conducting discovery sessions for implementing
Experience Cloud. The key stakeholders have been assembled. The user stories have been written.
What should the BA do next?

  • A. Write the test scripts.
  • B. Define the acceptance criteria
  • C. Plan the sprint schedule.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

The business analysis (BA) at Northern Trail Outfitters is assigned to a project to help revamp its
Experience Cloud implementation.
When assessing the existing process, which type of diagram should the BA use to identify waste
within and between processes?

  • A. Suppliers, Inputs, Process, Outputs, Customers (SIPOC) Map
  • B. Detailed Process Map
  • C. Value Stream Map
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to address a recent group of complaints it received from the
service team The NTO Salesforce team was alerted Chat the current routing process is preventing
cases from reacting the correct service team without manual intervention.
Which action should the business analyst take to best understand and document the and recommend
a future state?

  • A. Organize a brainstorming session with service team leadership.
  • B. Engage in a live process modeling exercise with the service team.
  • C. Review individual surveys and questionnaires from the service team.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2