Salesforce b2c commerce developer practice test

Certified B2C Commerce Developer Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 149

Question 1

A merchant has asked their development team to add a new site.
Which two tasks are essential for correct site configuration prior to launch?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Assign a default payment processor.
  • B. Assign a default payment method.
  • C. Assign a default currency.
  • D. Assign a default payment type.
  • E. Assign the appropriate taxation type.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
Hari
7 months ago

B. Assign a default payment method.
E. Assign the appropriate taxation type.


Question 2

A developer uses the call() instance method of dw.svc.Service to invoke a web service and
implemented the callback methods defined by
the dw.avc.ServiceCaliback class.
Which callback method is required only when invoking a SOAP service?

  • A. initServiceClient
  • B. createRequeat
  • C. mockCall
  • D. parseResponse
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which method is efficient and scalable because it uses the product search index rather than
searching the database?

  • A. ProducrlndexModel.getOrderableProductsOnly()
  • B. ProduccAvailabiliryModel.isOrderable()
  • C. ProductSearcbHodel().gerProductSearchHita()
  • D. ProductVanari.cnMcciel.aerVariams ()
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

There are three logging categories: category1, category1.eu, and category1.us.
In Business Manager, category1 is enabled for WARN level and no other categories are configured.
All custom log targets are enabled.
The code segment below executes.


What is the result'

  • A. Logs will not be written.
  • B. Logs will be written to the log file with a prefix loggerFile.
  • C. Logs will be written to the log file with a prefix custom-loggerFile.
  • D. Logs will be written to the log file with a prefix customwarn.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A merchant uploads an image using the Content Image Upload module of Business Manager.
Which three modules can the merchant or developer use to display the image on the Storefront7
Choose 3 answers

  • A. ISML templates
  • B. Content assets
  • C. Storefront catalogs
  • D. Content slots
  • E. Payment types
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Recent code changes to an existing cartridge do not appear correctly on a Storefront. The developer
confirms that the code is uploaded in the IDE and ensures that the cartridge is associated with the
sandbox.
Which two additional steps should the developer take to troubleshoot this problem?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Check that the search index was recently rebuilt.
  • B. Check the Business Manager site cartridge path.
  • C. Check the Storefront site cartridge path.
  • D. Check that the correct code version is selected.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer has a sandbox with code to log a message during execution, and the following code:

After the code executes, the developer does not see any log file with the message in the WebDAV
folder. Which two tasks does the developer need to perform to correct this issue?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Request that the developer's account be given permission to the Log Center of the current realm.
  • B. Set the root log level to debug.
  • C. Check the box for Info under Log Files.
  • D. Set the logging global preference to true.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Given the SFRA Controller below:

Why would a JavaScript debugger, that is stopped at line 06, fall to show the viewdata variable in the
inspection tool?

  • A. cache. applyDefauItCache is not a valid middleware.
  • B. viewdata is declared but not assigned.
  • C. viewdata is assigned but not declared.
  • D. viewdata is a B2C Script reserved name.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In Log Center, a developer notes a number of Cross Site Request Forgery (CSRF) log entries. The
developer knows that this happens when a CSRF token is either not found or is invalid, and is
working to remedy the situation as soon as possible.
Which two courses of action might solve the problem?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Add the token in the ISML template.
  • B. Extend the CSRF token validity to avoid timeouts.
  • C. Delete the existing CSRF whitelists in Business Manager.
  • D. Add csrfProtection.generateToken as a middleware step in the controller.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A client has a requirement to render different content on the homepage based on if the customer is
logged in or guest user.
What should a developer implement to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Write specific custom code in the Content Asset for a customer that is a registered, versus unregistered, user.
  • B. Set the Content Slot configuration so it is based on the system customer group registered, versus unregistered.
  • C. Set the Content Asset configuration for a customer that is a registered, versus unregistered, user.
  • D. Add specific custom messages in Page Designer for a customer that is a registered, versus unregistered, user.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The Home-Show route uses this middleware chain:

The developer added Home.;s in another cartridge, which is before the original cartridge in the
cartridge path, to extend that route but it does not have the middleware chain:

Assuming the code is correct on both functions, what is the expected result?

  • A. A RunTime error is thrown, "Error: Params do not match route".
  • B. The base code executes and then the custom code executes.
  • C. The custom code executes and then the base code executes.
  • D. The base code executes, but the custom code is ignored because the signature lines do not match.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A merchant is selling a new product line of televisions. In order to deliver a good customer
experience, the merchandising team wants the screen size to be incorporated into the search and
navigation journey.
Which two things can the developer do to facilitate this for them?

Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create a new search refinement for a Boolean value true or false and label it "big screen."
  • B. Define a new searchable attribute for Screen Size.
  • C. Configure catalog-level search refinement definition for Screen Size.
  • D. Configure Screen Size threshold search refinement bucket definitions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The developer has been given the following business requirement:
The shipping method, "Free Standard Ground Shipping" has an exclusion for products with 'category
equals or is child of electronics-televisions.'
The marketing department has scheduled a sale offering a "Free Standard Ground Shipping" method
for brand XyzTv televisions for the next 3 months.
What method accomplishes this while following best practices'

  • A. Create a new shipping method and label it "Free Standard Ground Shipping". Give it the qualifier 'brand equals XyzTv', and add it to the checkout options.
  • B. Create an allow list for the existing shipping method by adding a product exclusion for 'brand equals XyzTv' to the exclusion list fo<" "Free Standard Ground Shipping."
  • C. Extend the CheckoutShippingServices controller using module.superModule and add an exception for the specified brand.
  • D. Extend the code in cartridge/models/shipping/shippingMethod.js using module.superModule and add an exception for the specified brand.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A merchant has complained to the developers that some products are not appearing in the
storefront and has asked them to diagnose and solve the issue.
Which two factors might be causing a product to be hidden?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Product has been set to searchable.
  • B. Product lacks a price.
  • C. Product does not have any images.
  • D. Product Available to sell is <1.
  • E. Product is not online.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Given the above OCAPI definitions, which permission or permissions apply?

  • A. Allows external applications to create coupons
  • B. Allows external applications to create, update, and delete coupons
  • C. Allow external applications to create, update, and delete both coupons and coupon codes
  • D. Allows external applications to update coupons
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2