Salesforce advanced administrator practice test

Certified Advanced Administrator Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 32. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 467

Question 1

The marketing department at universal containers regularly changes the
page layout requirements for its custom marketing objects. The VP of
Marketing has asked the administrator for permission to configure only
these objects.
What can the administrator do to meet this request?

  • A. Enable the marketing user permission on the user recrord for the VP of Marketing
  • B. Create a custom profile with edit permission on the custom marketing objects and assign to the VP of marketing.
  • C. Set up the VP of Marketing as a delegated administrator for the custom marketing objects.
  • D. Grant the VP of marketing the ability to log in as a user who is a system administrator.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What should an administrator consider when enabling territory management? choose 3

  • A. It is permanent and cannot be disabled.(100%)
  • B. Users can only be a member of one territory at a time.
  • C. Territory hierarchy must match the organization's role hierarchy.
  • D. It limits the type of forecasting that can be used.(100%)
  • E. Sharing for accounts,contacts, opportunities and cases is impacted.(100%)
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator at Universal Containers hat completed a new set of validation rule along with a
Process Builder in a sandbox and wants to move these changes to production via a change set but
they are currently unable to do so.
What are two configurations an administrator needs before they are able to deploy changes? Choose
2 answers

  • A. Create the Validation Rules in Production because they can't be deployed via Change Sets
  • B. The Deploy Change Sets permission must be granted
  • C. The Sandbox must be configured to Allow Outbound Changes to Production
  • D. The Production Org must be configured to Allow inbound Changes from the sandbox
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Users at AW Computing are receiving a duplicate message when they enter contacts with common
first and last names. Management wants to improve the user experience but also keep the data
Integrity of contacts.
What should an administrator implement for this issue?

  • A. Update the matching method on the rule from fuzzy to exact for First Name and Last Name.
  • B. Change the duplicate rule to report Instead of alert so the message is avoided.
  • C. Include the Email field to the existing matching rule for a more exact match.
  • D. Add a secondary matching rule to the duplicate rule to match on the associated customer.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has a private sharing model for records containing a customer's credit
Information. These records should be visible to a sales rep's manager but hidden from their
colleagues.
How should an administrator adjust NTO's sharing model to ensure the correct amount of
confidentiality?

  • A. Use validation rules targeting the logged-in user.
  • B. Add View All access for the object via the managers profile.
  • C. Create sharing rules for each manager based on the record owner.
  • D. Grant access using hierarchies via the sharing settings.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Ursa Major Solar uses the custom object Product Development to track Ideas R&D is wording on. A
former administrator added the custom object Potential Name with a lookup to Product
Development to allow R&D to track names under consideration for those product. The R&D manager
recently ran a record and noticed several potential names where the relationship to the Product
Development record was missing. The current administrator needs to change this relationship to
master detail to ensure a potential name only exists when there is product development.
Which two options are available for altering the existing Potential Name records for the deployment
of this change to be successful?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Move any Potential Name records with blank lookup fields to the recycle bin.
  • B. Assign any Potential Name records with blank lookup fields to an existing record from Product Development.
  • C. Remove any existing data in the lookup field n Potential Name records
  • D. Remove the lookup field from the page layout so the data is maintained without changes.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Cloud Kicks has o custom object called Membership Details that records information about
customers' preferences for their memberships. Depending, on the membership level, different data
needs to be displayed.
when cue running user has the Market no profile, all data should be visible.
When the running user has the Support profile, only the Support preference fields should be
visible.
Both Marketing and Support users should be able to report on all data.
How should the administrator deliver this solution?

  • A. Create two record types und two page layouts.
  • B. Set up Dynamic forms to conditionally show data.
  • C. Make a permission set with a Muting permission.
  • D. Use Field-Level Security to control data access.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

AW Computing (AVVC) has customers In multiple countries. AWC would li<e to set up advanced
currency management for Its system.
Which two considerations should AWC be aware or prior to implementing this change to the existing
system?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. When a currency is added to an organization's List of supported currencies, it cannot be deleted.
  • B. Opportunities will only display sales In the customer's localized currency.
  • C. Historical trend reports will only use the last dated exchange rate.
  • D. Once enabled, advanced currency management cannot be disabled.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator at Universal Containers has been asked by the compliance team to understand end
track various sensitivity levels for its data In Salesforce. The administrator has enabled Data
Classification end configured appropriate sensitivity levels. The compliance team would Ike a report
showing field level sensitivity and classification.
What should the administrator recommend?

  • A. Run the standard Data Classification report.
  • B. Create a custom Entity Definition and Held Definitions report type.
  • C. Use the Data Classification Metadata list view.
  • D. Configure a custom Data Classification and Metadata report type.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A sales rep at Ursa Major Solar was assigned to a role under their manager and is the record owner
of several opportunities; however, the sales rep is missing from the manager's forecast.
What should the administrator review to solve this issue?

  • A. Enable owner adjustment
  • B. Enable manager adjustments
  • C. Allow Forecasting
  • D. Allow Override Forecasts
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The support operations team has noticed some Invalid data In the custom Primary issue picklist field
on case records. They are unsure of what the issue is since the field is being updated by an
automated procedure and there Is a validation rule to ensure clean data on case records.
Why arc records being updated with data that violates the validation rule?

  • A. The data change Is triggered by an update record Flow element.
  • B. The field is being updated by a workflow field update.
  • C. The field is being updated by an Apex before trigger.
  • D. The user has the Modify All Data permission on the object.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Cloud Kicks has a Process Builder which should trigger upon a status change from on approval
process. The Process Builder triggers if the status is updated manually, but not as a result or the
approval process update.
What could the administrator do to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Check the Approval Process to make sure it is on the correct version.
  • B. Check the Reevaluate Workflow Rules After Field Change box on the Approval Process Field Update Action.
  • C. Turn Recursion the Process Builder under the Advanced Settings so the Process Builder fires again.
  • D. Change the value with a Specific New Field Value so the Process Builder knows what value to look for.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are three options available to the administrator to help with this issue? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Move some page components behind a tab.
  • B. Remove some of the fields displayed.
  • C. Deactivate unnecessary validation rules.
  • D. Convert all Process builders to flows.
  • E. Reduce the number of related lists displayed.
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Dreamhouse Realty recently learned that the major listing service it utilizes can accept messages to a
specific endpoint. The realtors want to utilize this to be able to quickly update the listing price on
properties after it has
been approved.
What automation tool should the administrator configure?

  • A. Flow
  • B. Platform Event
  • C. Process Builder
  • D. Email Alert
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator is Informed that an employee has Just resigned and needs all access removed
Immediately. This user is the owner of 4,000 records and the sole recipient or 57 email alerts.
Management will need at least a month to find a replacement. The email administrator has already
revoked their email access.
What action should be ta*en to ensure the user's access is immediately revoked?

  • A. Go into the user record and uncheck the Lightning User checkbox.
  • B. Go into the user record and freeze the user.
  • C. Go into the user record and set the login hours to None'.
  • D. Go into the user record and delete the user,
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2