PRINCE2 prince2 practitioner practice test

PRINCE2 Practitioner Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 282

Question 1

The project is approaching the end of stage 4 and all work will be completed as planned. The
project manager is now preparing a plan for acceptance and the handover of the 'capability to
provide health and safety training'.
Is this appropriate, and why?
A. Yes, because a plan should be created to measure the number of courses carried out after
project closure.
B. Yes, because a separate closure stage plan should be created during stage 4.
C. No, because closure activities should have been planned at the end of stage 3.
D. No, because user acceptance of the project's products should have taken place throughout
the project.

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

The 'capability to provide health and safety training' has been delivered. During the 'closing a
project' process, the marketing department sent an e-mail to all key customers reminding
them of the deadline to comply with the new government legislation, with an aim to build
relationships with their customers.
Which theme is being applied?

  • A. Risk.
  • B. Organization.
  • C. Plans.
  • D. Change.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

CLOSING A PROJECT
The Health and Safety Training Project is part of a strategic program for ABC. The updated
benefits management approach needs to be checked when the products are being handed
over. This check should ensure that it includes appropriate activities to assess whether the
actual course sales meet the agreed forecast in the business case.
Which role should undertake this review as part of the 'closing a project' process?

  • A. Program management.
  • B. Project board.
  • C. Project manager.
  • D. Project assurance.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

After preparing the stage 3 plan, the project manager left the company. The project board has
decided that, as the stage plan has been agreed, it will not appoint a project manager for stage
3. The team managers will report directly to the project board and will prepare highlight
reports instead of checkpoint reports.
Is this an appropriate tailoring of the roles in the 'managing a stage boundary' process?

  • A. Yes, because work may be delegated to those with the necessary skills, such as a team manager.
  • B. Yes, because the team managers should have the information required to prepare highlight reports.
  • C. No, because the reporting in the 'controlling a stage' process should not be changed.
  • D. No, because the team managers should not share the responsibilities of the project manager.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://www.prince2primer.com/the-project-manager-role/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The project is approaching the end of stage 3, and stage 4 is being planned as part of the
'managing a stage boundary' process.
Which action should the project manager carry out as part of the 'update the project plan'
activity?

  • A. Include the actual time and cost of the work to prepare the 'marketing materials' in the project plan.
  • B. Ensure that the team manager for the work package 'delivered pilot courses' is included as a resource.
  • C. Update the project's business case to show any new key risks that have been identified.
  • D. Include the tolerances for the work package 'delivered pilot courses' in the project plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://www.prince2primer.com/prince2-2017-update-project-plan-business-case/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

MANAGING A STAGE BOUNDARY
The project is approaching the end of stage 3 and the pilot courses have been planned. The
project manager is now undertaking the 'managing a stage boundary' process.
Which action should the project manager undertake as part of the 'update the business case'
activity?

  • A. Identify the dependencies between the activities required to run the 'delivered pilot courses' during stage 4.
  • B. Revise the overall plan and resources to complete the project, based on actuals from the stage 3 plan.
  • C. Review the performance of the external suppliers who worked on delivery of the 'e- learning course' during stage 3.
  • D. Re-plan when the number of learners using the pilot course, and their increased knowledge, will be measured during stage 4.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The work package to produce the 'updated corporate quality procedures' was created during
stage 3. Before accepting the work package, the team manager produces the team plan and
finds that the expected delivery date is unrealistic. As a result, the project manager agrees an
extra two weeks to complete the work package, within the current stage tolerance. The work
package is then accepted by the team manager.
Is this an appropriate application of the 'manage product delivery' process, and why?

  • A. Yes, because the team manager should set the time required to complete a work package.
  • B. Yes, because the team manager should agree the limits within which the work is to be completed.
  • C. No, because the work package, defined by the project manager, should not be changed.
  • D. No, because the use of the stage time tolerance should be authorized by the project board.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

MANAGING PRODUCT DELIVERY
Stage 2 is in progress. While producing the team plan, the team manager responsible for the
work package to develop the 'classroom-based training material' discovered that the
representatives assigned to check the products were unsuitable.
Which action should the team manager take in response?

  • A. Discuss the situation with project assurance.
  • B. Advise the project manager of this risk.
  • C. Update the quality register with these concerns.
  • D. Raise an exception report to the project manager.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The project is in stage 3. Zero time tolerance has been given for this stage. When checking
progress, the project manager noticed that the checkpoint report from the external supplier of
the 'e-learning course' is late. As work package progress information is missing, the project
manager has decided to raise an exception report.
Is this an appropriate action, and why?

  • A. Yes, because an exception report should be used to request guidance on how this situation should be handled.
  • B. Yes, because there is zero time tolerance for this stage the checkpoint report must be delivered on time.
  • C. No, because the project manager should check the operations and maintenance interfaces in the work package first.
  • D. No, because the team plan should be discussed with the supplier to check whether work will be completed on time.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
CONTROLLING A STAGE
During stage 4, an issue was raised by an ABC trainer that the classroom-based training
materials contained errors, even though they were signed off during stage 3. They had been
based on materials from a previous course and still contained references to that course. The
impact of this issue is now being assessed.
Here are three actions that were carried out as part of the controlling a stage process.
During which activity (A-F) should each action happen?
Choose only one activity for each action. Each activity can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

The senior user is concerned that the trainers' limited availability could delay their
accreditation. This was discussed during the 'starting up a project' process, but during the
'initiating a project' process the project manager notices that it has not been recorded.
Which action should the project manager take FIRST?

  • A. Add appropriate activities to the project plan to manage the concern and avoid any adverse impact.
  • B. Raise an exception report to manage the impact that any such delay would have on the project plan.
  • C. Raise an issue report so that the trainers' time can be allocated to the accreditation activities.
  • D. Add the information to the risk register so that it can be evaluated and an action decided.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
INITIATING A PROJECT
Here are three items of information relating to the initiating a project process for the
project.
As part of which activity (A-F) should this information be recorded?
Choose only one theme for each activity. Each theme can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

The project board has asked user and supplier assurance to review all product descriptions
relating to the 'updated corporate quality procedures', prior to authorizing the stage plan for
stage 3.
Is this appropriate as part of the 'directing a project' process, and why?

  • A. Yes, because project assurance should assess whether all stakeholders have been identified, if requested by the project board.
  • B. Yes, because project assurance should review the stage 3 plan for viability, if requested by the project board.
  • C. No, because the project manager is responsible for writing product descriptions when creating the stage 3 plan.
  • D. No, because the project board should review new product descriptions before they authorize the stage 3 plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
DIRECTING A PROJECT
Here are three activities that occur during the directing a project process.
Which theme (A-E) do they relate to?
Choose only one theme for each activity. Each theme can be used once, more than once, or
not at all.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

During stage 3, the team manager reports that the work to update the 'corporate quality
procedures' has been completed and the product is ready to be delivered.
What should project assurance do next?

  • A. Update the team plan to show that the work package is complete.
  • B. Check the work package and follow the procedure to deliver completed products.
  • C. Verify that all the products to be delivered by the work package are approved.
  • D. Update the stage plan to show the work package as completed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2