PRINCE2 prince2 foundation practice test

PRINCE 2 Foundation Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 293

Question 1

Whose approval is needed to replace a Stage Plan with an Exception Plan?

  • A. Corporate orprogramme management
  • B. Project Board
  • C. Project Manager
  • D. Team Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is a recommended quality review team role?

  • A. Project Manager
  • B. Assurance
  • C. Project Support
  • D. Administrator
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is a purpose of an End Project Report?

  • A. Identify individuals or groups that need to be told that the project is coming to an end
  • B. Review how well the project performed against the Project Initiation Documentation used to authorize it
  • C. Identify individuals or groups that are responsible for measuring the expected benefits after the project has closed
  • D. Ensure that key project information is archived and made secure
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. The role of [ ? ] is responsible for carrying out a
risk response action to respond to a particular risk.

  • A. Project Assurance
  • B. Project Support
  • C. the risk actionee
  • D. the risk owner
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which is a FALSE statement about technical stages?

  • A. Can overlap with other technical stages
  • B. Typified by the use a particular set of specialist skills
  • C. Include the Managing a Stage Boundary process activities
  • D. Can span more than onemanagement stage
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which is a purpose of the Starting up a Project process?

  • A. Provide information so a decision can be made asto whether a project is viable and worthwhile to initiate
  • B. Define the means of communication between the project and corporate or programme management
  • C. Define the project controls
  • D. Record any identified risks in the Risk Register
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which level of management uses the mechanisms established by the Progress theme to control any
unacceptable deviations?

  • A. Onlycorporate or programme management
  • B. Only the Project Board
  • C. Only the Project Manager
  • D. All levels of management
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which is a purpose of the Risk Register?

  • A. Describe the risk management techniques and standards to be applied to the project
  • B. Act as a central record of information relating to the identified risks for the project
  • C. Act as a repository forinformal issues
  • D. List the responsibilities for achieving an effective risk management procedure
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which process ensures that key roles and responsibilities are allocated before a decision is made to
initiate a project?

  • A. Managing Product Delivery
  • B. Initiating a Project
  • C. Managing a Stage Boundary
  • D. Starting up a Project
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Identify the missing word in the following sentence. The risk response type [ ? ] can be used to
respond to a threat and an opportunity

  • A. Avoid
  • B. Reduce
  • C. Share
  • D. Transfer
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is a task of product-based planning?

  • A. Identify activities and dependencies
  • B. Write the Project Product Description
  • C. Prepare the Work Packages
  • D. Produce Product Status Accounts
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which role is responsible for creating Checkpoint Reports?

  • A. Senior Supplier
  • B. Team Manager
  • C. Change Authority
  • D. Project Support
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How many management stages should a PRINCE2 project consist of?

  • A. Start up stage, initiation stage and at least one other management stage to cover the remainder of the project
  • B. Start up stage, at least one other management stage to cover the remainder of the project and a closing stage
  • C. Initiation stage and at least one other management stage to cover the remainder of the project
  • D. Start up stage, initiation stage and a closing stage
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. A Project Manager agrees the [ ? ] with a Team
Manager.

  • A. project cost tolerance
  • B. stage cost tolerance
  • C. Work Package cost tolerance
  • D. product cost tolerance
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What product would enable the Project Manager to review how a Work Package is performing
against its cost tolerance?

  • A. Configuration Item Record
  • B. Quality Register
  • C. Highlight Report
  • D. Checkpoint Report
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2