PRINCE2 prince2 agile foundation practice test

PRINCE2 Agile Foundation Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

How does agile address the risk associated with the project not being fully understood at the
beginning?

  • A. By allowing a lot of detail at the start
  • B. By avoiding too much detail at the start
  • C. By requiring details at the start
  • D. By preventing the analysis of details at the start
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is typically used in agile when estimating detailed requirements during sprint planning?

  • A. Rationalism
  • B. Trading
  • C. Visioning
  • D. T-shirt sizing
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is an advantage of using the PRINCE2 Agile behavior ‘collaboration’?

  • A. It ensures that there are no surprises
  • B. It allows people to provide cover for one another
  • C. It uses experimentation to expand requirements
  • D. It uses learning to help improve products
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is an epic?

  • A. A low-level requirement
  • B. A fine-grained user story
  • C. A detailed feature
  • D. A high-level requirement
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_160&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which is a purpose of the quality theme?

  • A. To define the specific conditions that enable a product to be usable
  • B. To determine how the means of delivering products is communicated
  • C. To evaluate whether the project continues to be achievable
  • D. To assess any potential improvements to a product
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_69&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement about the ‘embrace change’ target is CORRECT?

  • A. It minimizes the time needed to train a new team member
  • B. It reduces the planning of dependencies between projects
  • C. It reduces testing in order to meet deadlines
  • D. It encourages the customer to raise new ideas
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&p
age=PRA_41

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements are key responsibilities of supplier representative?
1. They highlight areas that the project may impact from a technical perspective.
2. They are partially assigned to the delivery team.
3. They create the project's specialist products.
4. They prioritize requirements.

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 3 and 4
  • D. 1 and 4
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_206&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What should be decided when configuring PRINCE2 effectively?

  • A. What to remove and where to add guidance
  • B. Where to put the emphasis and where to add guidance
  • C. What to significantly change to create the right blend
  • D. Which areas are not enabled to work with agile
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Why are team working agreement produced?
A. To create structure so that the team manager can assess individual performance
B. To evolve the effectiveness and behaviors of the self-organizing team by agreeing values
C. To make the team rules visible to the project manager for monitoring purposes
D. To ensure that the delivery team members comply with company policy

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
Reference
//publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_126&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

When tracking progress, which term describes using agile techniques at the delivery level, and
traditional techniques at the direction and management levels?

  • A. Preferable
  • B. Typical
  • C. Effective
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&p
age=PRA_97

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which PRINCE2 principle should be followed in order to engage the business, user and supplier
stakeholder interests?

  • A. Defined roles and responsibilities
  • B. Continued business justification
  • C. Learn from experience
  • D. Tailor to suit the project
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://prince2.wiki/principles/defined-roles-and-
responsibilities/#:~:text=PRINCE2%20states%20that%20a%20project,Business%20sponsors%2C%20
Users%20and%20Suppliers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which is a reason for releasing a product into a staging area?

  • A. It enables the faster delivery of changes
  • B. It supports regulatory compliance checking
  • C. It enables a phased Waterfall approach
  • D. It supports management by exception
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_170&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true#:~:text=Typical%20reasons%20for%20inclusion%20of,of%20validation
%20and%20verification%20process

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement explains how the ‘learn from experience’ principle is applied in an agile context?

  • A. It focuses on the prioritization and decomposition of requirements
  • B. It integrates releases within management stages
  • C. It is supported by the ‘inspect and adapt’ concept
  • D. It provides guidance on mapping PRINCE2 roles to an agile environment
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&p
age=PRA_46

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During which process should release planning be done for the FIRST time?

  • A. Initiating a project
  • B. Managing a stage boundary
  • C. Managing product delivery
  • D. Controlling a stage
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_170&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which is often used during a retrospective to capture lessons?

  • A. A Glad! Sad! Mad! board
  • B. A Kanban board
  • C. A burn chart
  • D. A Gantt chart
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_120&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2