pmi pmp practice test

Project Management Professional

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 234. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 3500

Question 1 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
What tool should the project manager use to demonstrate to the customer that the final product meets the business needs?

  • A. Work breakdown structure
  • B. Project scope statement
  • C. Requirements traceability matrix
  • D. Project management plan
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A new project manager takes over a completed project where all deliverables were accepted by the customer. The customer
is unhappy that the project was over budget and of poor quality.
What should the project manager conduct?

  • A. Procurement audit
  • B. Cost-benefit analysis
  • C. Lessons learned meeting
  • D. Trend analysis
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A large construction project is progressing well as per the project objectives. The project manager would like to report the
projects value to the project sponsor and seek the next phase of funding closure.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Ensure a measurement system is in place like earned value analysis (EVA) to track project value for the project sponsor.
  • B. Create a detailed project report on successes and challenges for the project sponsor.
  • C. Submit a detailed report on the cost budget vs. the cost actuals as the project sponsor will want to know more about finances.
  • D. Arrange a site visit to show the project sponsor the construction progress in person.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A company has rolled out the latest retail management system, and the project has been handed over to operations. The
operations team finds that many of the day-to-day requirements are not covered in the system, and support for the project
has limited hours. The project team has dissolved and the contract resources are no longer working on the project. As a
result, the operations team has been facing numerous customer issues.
What should the project lead have done initially to avoid this situation?

  • A. Reviewed the project management plan
  • B. Involved operations stakeholders during planning
  • C. Created a detailed operations manual
  • D. Increased support hours for the hours of operation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project is coming to a close, and the experienced project team members will be moving on to the next project. Who is
responsible for ensuring that the appropriate knowledge transfer is done prior to project closure?

  • A. The stakeholders need to ensure they have received sufficient knowledge transfer for ongoing support after the project handover.
  • B. The project manager must ensure that the knowledge transfer occurred and that this is also included in the organizational process assets (OPAs).
  • C. The project team members need to ensure they have supplied sufficient knowledge transfer.
  • D. The project sponsor must ensure all knowledge transfer is completed before project closure.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project manager works for a large global company. The project manager is leading a project where the expected business
value is to improve the companys image and reputation. During the projects closing phase, the project manager realizes
that there is still a negative perception about the companys brand.
What should the project manager have done to prevent this?

  • A. Reviewed previous projects’ lessons learned and applied them to this project
  • B. Increased the number of project resources to ensure attainment of the business value
  • C. Asked for additional time to achieve the project goals and increase business value
  • D. Monitored progress in achieving the business value throughout the project
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
At the closing phase of the project, the project manager sends the completion reports to the client as a formal written
document, indicating that the contract has been completed. The client refuses to approve the document since the defect rate
is 0.1%. The project manager insists that it is an acceptable rate as the standard defect rate of the industry is 0.15%.
What should have been done to avoid this situation?

  • A. The project manager should have reviewed the standard industry defect rate.
  • B. The Manage Quality process should have been appropriately conducted.
  • C. The acceptance criteria should have been properly defined in the contract.
  • D. The client requirements should have been clearly defined in the contract.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project is nearing completion. The sponsor is already asking the project management office (PMO) when the project
manager will be assigned to host a planning session for a new initiative.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Review organizational process assets (OPAs) for clarity.
  • B. Consult the project charter for next steps.
  • C. Confirm the definition of done (DoD) has been met.
  • D. Document lessons learned before closing.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A final iteration is underway, and a project team is about to complete development. Planning for the product release is about
to start. One stakeholder raised a concern about the product not being compatible with a new technology that has been
adopted in the market.
How should the project manager address this issue?

  • A. Proceed with product delivery as planned and start a new requirement analysis for the next iteration.
  • B. Stop the product release and start adding new user stories to the product backlog for any new requirements.
  • C. Assess the business value impact and review the product roadmap to include any changes.
  • D. Schedule a retrospective to understand why the new requirement was not included in product backlog previously.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project manager has just completed a fixed-price project, and the stakeholder is unhappy with the result. What should the
project manager do?

  • A. Speak with the team’s manager to get extra hours from the team.
  • B. Explain to the stakeholder that any modifications require additional budget.
  • C. Review the missed program deliverables with the project team.
  • D. Review the project charter for the project approval criteria.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A high-tech borehole project was initiated with the goal of providing water for a rural community of 1500 villagers located in
an arid region. The project was completed with a cost performance index (CPI) of 1.09 and a schedule performance index
(SPI) of 0.93. Six months after its completion, it is determined that the villagers could not access water.
What caused this situation to occur?

  • A. The project was delivered above budget.
  • B. The requirements gathering was inadequate.
  • C. The risk analysis was inadequate.
  • D. The project was completed behind schedule.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
A project manager is approaching the end of a project, and several tasks are now practically complete and ready for
handover to the client. How should the project manager proceed?

  • A. Ask the client to verify and accept the tasks that have been completed.
  • B. Update the communications management plan for the overall project.
  • C. Update the quality management plan for the overall project.
  • D. Close out the project tasks that have been completed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
After closing procurements and providing a formal written notice that the contract has been completed, what should the
project manager do next?

  • A. Initiate procurement audits.
  • B. Write the final project report.
  • C. Update the lessons learned register.
  • D. Inform the stakeholders.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
During the closing of a construction project, a stakeholder refuses to accept ownership due to missing documentation that is
required in the construction industry. The project manager states that there is no such requirement.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Escalate the issue to the stakeholder’s supervisor.
  • B. Create a change request.
  • C. Execute the change within budget.
  • D. Create the documentation for the stakeholder.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Closing

Topic 5
Company A is in the closing phase of a project and an audit reported the lack of a required archiving feature. When further
investigations were done, it was found that archiving was not included in the development contract.
What should the project manager do to address this issue?

  • A. Perform the integrated change control process.
  • B. Close the current project and open a new project.
  • C. Move the project back to the planning phase.
  • D. Request a proposal from the developer.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2