pmi pmi-rmp practice test

PMI Risk Management Professional Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

You work as the project manager for Bluewell Inc. There has been a delay in your project work that is
adversely affecting the project schedule. You decide, with your stakeholders' approval, to fast track
the project work to get the project done faster. When you fast track the project, what is likely to
increase?

  • A. Risks
  • B. Costs
  • C. Quality control concerns
  • D. Human resource needs
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Todd is the project manager of the EST project for his company. His organization has established
certain rules in the enterprise environmental factors which affect the approach that Todd takes in
managing his project. One of the rules requires Todd to consider the risk attitude of the stakeholders
participating in risk analysis. Why must risk attitude be considered as a part of risk analysis?

  • A. Risk attitude can affect the measurement of probability and impact.
  • B. Risk attitude can establish a stakeholder's influence over project decisions.
  • C. Risk attitude identifies stakeholders that are hygiene seekers or motivation seekers.
  • D. Risk attitude establishes stakeholders as positive or negative stakeholders.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

____ analysis is a statistical concept that calculates the average outcome when the future includes
scenarios that may or may not happen.

  • A. Expert judgment
  • B. Expected monetary value
  • C. Sensitivity
  • D. Modeling and simulation
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Gary is the project manager for his project. He and the project team have completed the qualitative
risk analysis process and are about to enter the quantitative risk analysis process when Mary, the
project sponsor, wants to know what quantitative risk analysis will review. Which of the following
statements best defines what quantitative risk analysis will review?

  • A. The quantitative risk analysis process will review risk events for their probability and impact on the project objectives.
  • B. The quantitative risk analysis seeks to determine the true cost of each identified risk event and the probability of each risk event to determine the risk exposure.
  • C. The quantitative risk analysis process will analyze the effect of risk events that may substantially impact the project's competing demands.
  • D. The quantitative risk analysis reviews the results of risk identification and prepares the project for risk response management.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Ben works as a project manager for the MJH Project. In this project, Ben is preparing to identify
stakeholders so he can communicate project requirements, status, and risks. Ben has elected to use a
salience model as part of his stakeholder identification process. Which of the following activities best
describes a salience model?

  • A. Influence/impact grid, grouping the stakeholders based on their active involvement ("influence") in the project and their ability to affect changes to the project's planning or execution ("impact").
  • B. Grouping the stakeholders based on their level of authority ("power") and their active involvement ("influence") in the project.
  • C. Grouping the stakeholders based on their level of authority ("power") and their level or concern ("interest") regarding the project outcomes.
  • D. Describing classes of stakeholders based on their power (ability to impose their will), urgency (need for immediate attention), and legitimacy (their involvement is appropriate).
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are the project manager for the NHH project. You are working with your project team to examine
the project from four different defined perspectives to increase the breadth of identified risks by
including internally generated risks. What risk identification approach are you using in this example?

  • A. Root cause analysis
  • B. SWOT analysis
  • C. Influence diagramming techniques
  • D. Assumptions analysis
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Jeff works as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. He is determining which risks can affect the project.
Which of the following are the inputs to the identify risks process that Jeff will use to accomplish the
task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Scope baseline
  • B. Activity cost estimates
  • C. Risk register
  • D. Risk management plan
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You work as a project manager for TechSoft Inc. You are preparing to plan risk responses for your
project with your project team. How many risk responses are available for a positive risk event in the
project?

  • A. Three
  • B. Four
  • C. Seven
  • D. One
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are the project manager of the BlueStar project in your company. Your company is structured as a
functional organization and you report to the functional manager that you are ready to move onto
the qualitative risk analysis process. What will you need as inputs for the qualitative risk analysis of
the project in this scenario?

  • A. Qualitative risk analysis does not happen through the project manager in a functional structure.
  • B. You will need the risk register, risk management plan, project scope statement, and any relevant organizational process assets.
  • C. You will need the risk register, risk management plan, outputs of qualitative risk analysis, and any relevant organizational process assets.
  • D. You will need the risk register, risk management plan, permission from the functional manager, and any relevant organizational process assets.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Don has hired Jerry, a contractor, to complete a portion of his project work. The contract used was a
cost-plus contract. If Don were to perform a risk audit, who would carry the risk in this scenario?

  • A. Don would because he is the project manager.
  • B. Jerry would because of the contract type.
  • C. Don would because of the contract type.
  • D. Jerry would because he is the hired contractor.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

There are five inputs to the quantitative risk analysis process. Which one of the following is NOT an
input to the perform quantitative risk analysis process?

  • A. Risk register
  • B. Risk management plan
  • C. Cost management plan
  • D. Enterprise environmental factors
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are the project manager for your organization. You have determined that an activity is too
dangerous to complete internally so you hire licensed contractor to complete the work. The
contractor, however, may not complete the assigned work on time which could cause delays in
subsequent work beginning. This is an example of what type of risk event?

  • A. Internal
  • B. Secondary risk
  • C. Pure risk
  • D. Transference
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Rob is the project manager of the IDLK Project for his company. This project has a budget of
$5,600,000 and is expected to last 18 months. Rob has learned that a new law may affect how the
project is allowed to proceed - even though the organization has already invested over $750,000 in
the project. What risk response is the most appropriate for this instance?

  • A. Acceptance
  • B. Transference
  • C. Mitigation
  • D. Enhance
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Joan is a project management consultant and she has been hired by a firm to help them identify risk
events within the project. Joan would first like to examine the project documents including the plans,
assumptions lists, project files, and contracts. What key thing will help Joan to discover risks within
the review of the project documents?

  • A. The project documents will help the project manager, or Joan, to identify what risk identification approach is best to pursue.
  • B. Lack of consistency between the plans and the project requirements and assumptions can be the indicators of risk in the project.
  • C. Poorly written requirements will reveal inconsistencies in the project plans and documents.
  • D. Plans that have loose definitions of terms and disconnected approaches will reveal risks.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Harry is the project manager of the MMQ Construction Project. In this project, Harry has identified a
supplier who can create stained glass windows for 1,000 window units in the construction project.
The supplier is an artist who works by himself, but creates windows for several companies
throughout the United States. Management reviews the proposal to use this supplier and while they
agree that the supplier is talented, they do not think the artist can fulfill the 1,000 window units in
time for the project's deadline. Management asked Harry to find a supplier who can fulfill the
completion of the windows by the needed date in the schedule. What risk response has
management asked Harry to implement?

  • A. Mitigation
  • B. Acceptance
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Transference
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2