pmi pmi-pba practice test

PMI Professional in Business Analysis Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 200

Question 1

A business analyst conducts an initial review to define scope. The analysis includes the review of the
business case, project goals, and objectives to obtain the necessary and required context Based on
that information, the business analyst determines that this is a large project with multiple interfaces
which could cost the company money that was not initially included in the budget.
What characteristics of the project are needed to determine the approach so that the business
analyst can validate whether they will need to have a discussion about the budget?

  • A. Type of elicitation activities to be conducted
  • B. Selected project life cycle
  • C. Business analysis deliverables to be produced
  • D. Decision on the type of models to be used
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A business analyst is trying to determine which analysis technique will be best suited to elicit
information from a large number of users in a short period of time. Which elicitation technique is
best suited for this purpose?

  • A. Group brainstorming
  • B. Facilitated workshop
  • C. Questionnaire
  • D. Ongoing observation
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A business analyst is working on a system enhancement project and has completed the requirements
according to the requirements management plan. The business analyst is now ready to request
approval from the stakeholders.
How should the business analyst obtain approval?

  • A. Provide a defect tracking log for review.
  • B. Conduct a formal or informal review of the requirements.
  • C. Send an email requesting approval of requirements.
  • D. Create and maintain an audit history log of changes to requirements.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The stakeholders for a newly approved project are subject matter experts who are very
knowledgeable in the client's business and will provide the project requirements. The project team
scheduled separate sessions with each subject matter expert to identify and prioritize the
requirements.
Which technique is being used?

  • A. Delphi technique
  • B. Idea and mind mapping
  • C. Workshop sessions
  • D. Brainstorming
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A business analyst has been assigned to a project team that is redesigning the company's website
The business analyst has been documenting the relationships between requirements and has found
requirements that do not trace to a business need.
Which type of requirements are these?

  • A. Out-of-scope
  • B. Tested
  • C. Implemented
  • D. In-scope
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The business analyst is seriously concerned about the possibility of differing interpretations of data
items mentioned in the requirements documents. Which course of action should the business
analyst take to minimize the risk of misunderstanding?

  • A. Write a data dictionary that accompanies the requirements specification.
  • B. Ask the development teams for a formal acceptance of the requirements specification.
  • C. Hold a workshop with the development teams to explain the details of the requirements specification.
  • D. Plan a peer review of the requirements specification.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

During a requirements workshop, sponsors and managers from different departments express
varying points of view and priorities about the product's functions and requirements. The business
analyst struggles with facilitating the group to reach an agreement.
What should the business analyst have defined to avoid this?

  • A. Decision-making process in the business analysis plan
  • B. Communications approach in the business analysis plan
  • C. Communications approach in the project management plan
  • D. Decision-making process in the project management plan
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is one benefit of documenting the change control process?

  • A. Stakeholders understand the difficulty of managing requirements.
  • B. Stakeholders are shielded from how changes are assessed.
  • C. Stakeholders know how to request changes.
  • D. Stakeholders have a schedule of changes to be deployed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A type of requirements document that would be the most valuable to a database administrator
would be:

  • A. a data flow diagram.
  • B. an entity relationship diagram
  • C. an object diagram.
  • D. a business process diagram.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A business analyst is working on a highly complex project and has elicited a large number of
requirements from stakeholders in several departments Due to the large number of requirements,
the stakeholders have determined that they would like to prioritize them to minimize a potentially
large scope.
Which technique could the business analyst use to manage requirements?

  • A. SMART goals
  • B. RACI models
  • C. MoSCoW
  • D. Storyboarding
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A project's requirements baseline is established and approved A stakeholder then submits a new
requirement through the change control process. How can the business analyst determine the
impact on existing requirements?

  • A. Review the requirements traceability matrix.
  • B. Update the use case documentation.
  • C. Perform a stakeholder analysis.
  • D. Use time-boxing to defer the new requirement.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The sales team of a company has won a time-and-malerial project. The business analyst discovers
that the sales team has underestimated the required budget and schedule
Which course of action should the business analyst take?

  • A. Accept the contract, and deliver only the requirements that fit within the budget and schedule.
  • B. Refrain from working on the project and request that the customer cancel the contract.
  • C. Develop a requirements baseline document and use it to negotiate the scope in the contract.
  • D. Accept the contract, and then notify the customer about the potential for a cost overrun.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A business analyst is trying to complete the requirement documentation of a project and finds that
the developers have started development The business analyst should first facilitate the:

  • A. requirements sign-off with the customer.
  • B. requirements acceptance with the customer.
  • C. requirements gathering workshops with the stakeholders.
  • D. requirements validation with the testers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following techniques is used to identify ambiguous or unverifiable requirements?

  • A. Team peer review
  • B. Fishbone analysis
  • C. Resource checklist
  • D. Traceability matrix
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

After conducting a brainstorming session with a group of project participants, the business analyst
feels that the elicited requirements are biased Which tool or technique could be used to gain an
objective, first-hand insight into tasks and activities that are difficult to describe?

  • A. Observation
  • B. Document analysis
  • C. Questionnaires and surveys
  • D. Traceability matrix
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2