pmi pmi-200 practice test

PMI-Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP) Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 145

Question 1

For a "caves and commonroom arrangement, the most appropriate prerequisite is that the people in
the room must be working on:

  • A. Whatever they choose.
  • B. Individual projects.
  • C. The same set of multiple projects,
  • D. The same project.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

During iteration planning, the team is discussing the design for a user story. A team member states
that a design document should be started since the system is complex in nature. Another team
member responds that in Agile there is no documentation. How should the ScrumMaster respond?

  • A. Agree that documentation should be avoided, since it slows the progress of the team.
  • B. Explain that interactions are valued over documentation, but documentation is not forbidden.
  • C. Ask the manager if the technical processes mandate that designs be documented.
  • D. Ask the Product Owner if it is acceptable for the resources to spend time on documentation.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In a Lean Software Development environment, the Project Leader strives to eliminate:

  • A. Work in Process (WIP) and bugs.
  • B. Delays and building what is not needed.
  • C. Defects and features with low value stream values.
  • D. Poor requirements and changing scope.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The primary purpose of a Sprint retrospective is for the team to:

  • A. Review stories planned for the next sprint and provide estimates,
  • B. Demonstrate completed user stories to the Product Owner.
  • C. Discuss what went well, what didn't, and ways to improve.
  • D. Individually provide status updates on user stories in progress.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which term best describes an Agile project's approach to risk analysis?

  • A. Regression
  • B. Pareto
  • C. Qualitative
  • D. Monte Carlo
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In a Lean project environment, visual controls:

  • A. Can be used by management for communicating specific corrective direction.
  • B. Are easy to use, reflect the team's progress, and show the team what to do next.
  • C. Are helpful while the team is forming but are less important for more experienced teams.
  • D. Should be kept to a minimum to avoid distracting the team from high-value activities.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When facilitated and managed well, the primary benefits of a project retrospective should be to:

  • A. Increase empowerment and enjoyment for the team.
  • B. Identify the most important issues for the sponsors.
  • C. Provide an open forum for team member complaints.
  • D. Allow the team to get ahead on release planning.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A full cycle of design-code-verifyrelease practiced by extreme Programming (XP) teams is called:

  • A. Story
  • B. Timebox
  • C. Iteration
  • D. Burndown
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The purpose of "setting the stage'' in a project retrospective is to:

  • A. Restate the goal of the meeting and create an open atmosphere.
  • B. Review the scope statement and summarize project results.
  • C. Elevate the team's morale and ensure that everyone participates.
  • D. Describe the next Iteration and discuss lessons learned.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What do project reports show during the Sprint review meeting?

  • A. Estimates compared to the baseline
  • B. Actual results to the plan
  • C. Return on investment (ROI)
  • D. Earned value measurement (EVM)
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the seven principles of software development is best intended to solve the problem of
inventories causing hidden errors in the process?

  • A. Fast-Flexible-Flow
  • B. Optimize the Whole
  • C. Deliver Early and Often
  • D. Eliminate Waste
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When are acceptance tests typically written for a user story?

  • A. After coding the story, but before user acceptance testing begins
  • B. After writing the story, but before coding begins
  • C. At the start of Product Backlog prioritization planning
  • D. After estimating the Product Backlog, but before Sprint planning begins
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

For a critical project, a new team has been formed from various departments. The project manager
should start team building by:

  • A. Creating a project charter, documenting roles and responsibilities of each member, and sending it to the team members.
  • B. Taking the team offsite for icebreaker sessions and other activities to ensure team members get to know each other.
  • C. Assembling the team and discussing roles and responsibilities of each member on the team.
  • D. Assembling the team and asking the members to achieve a milestone in a small iteration.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A project team estimates that they should complete 30 story points in the current iteration. Partway
through the iteration they realize that they will complete 50 story points at their current rate. The
team should:

  • A. Shorten the iteration to meet the estimated velocity.
  • B. Continue to work with the estimated velocity.
  • C. Increase their estimated velocity.
  • D. Release members to meet the estimated velocity.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which type of estimate refers to estimating a story based on its relationship to one or more other
stories?

  • A. Algorithmic
  • B. Computational
  • C. Triangulating
  • D. Rules of Thumb
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2