pmi capm practice test

Certified Associate in Project Management Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 53. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 789

Question 1

Which action should the project manager take after the team finishes executing the scope?
A. Verify the deliverables to ensure that they are correct and meet the customer's satisfaction.
B. Accept all the deliverables and deliver them to the customer for final acceptance.
C. Conduct a joint session with the customer, change the deliverables, and then request approval.
D. Check that all change requests were implemented and release deliverables to the customer.

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following documents ate created as part of Project Integration Management?
A. Project charter and project management plan
B. Communications management plan and scope management plan
C. Quality management plan and risk management plan
D. Project scope statement and communications management plan

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is the correct hierarchy in a project environment, from most to least Inclusive?

  • A. Projects, portfolios, then programs
  • B. Portfolios, programs, then projects
  • C. Portfolios, projects, then programs
  • D. Projects, programs, then portfolios
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What can increase the complexity of the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process?

  • A. The project must be of high quality.
  • B. The stakeholders are from different countries.
  • C. The project must comply with strict local government regulations.
  • D. The project has a tight budget and timeline.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When project requirements are documented in user stones then prioritized and refined just prior to
construction, which approach is being used for scheduling?

  • A. Iterative scheduling with backlog
  • B. On-demand scheduling
  • C. Life cycle scheduling with backlog
  • D. Defining Iterative activities
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which tool should a project manager consider to deal with multiple sources of risk?

  • A. An updated risk register
  • B. Risk breakdown structure
  • C. Issue log
  • D. Stakeholder register
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What tool or technique can improve a products final characteristics?

  • A. Design for X (DfX)
  • B. Problem solving
  • C. Process analysis
  • D. Risk report
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company must implement sales software because it is opening a new branch in a foreign market.
Although this software is used in every domestic branch, multiple changes are expected during the
implementation because It is a foreign location.
Which type of life cycle would the project manager use in this case?

  • A. Predictive life cycle
  • B. Waterfall life cycle
  • C. Hybrid life cycle
  • D. Product life cycle
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A project is just beginning, and management creates a long list of potential stakeholders. Which
statement about identifying and engaging stakeholders is correct?

  • A. The project manager should identify and deal with stakeholders only during the execution phase.
  • B. Stakeholder satisfaction should be identified immediately and managed as a project objective.
  • C. The project manager should focus on project objectives and deal with stakeholders as a secondary priority.
  • D. Stakeholder satisfaction is the most important goal, and project objectives should be considered a secondary priority.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following lists represents the outputs of the Monitor Communications process?

  • A. Project communications, project management plan updates, project documents updates, and organizational process assets updates
  • B. Work performance information, change requests, project management plan updates, and project documents updates
  • C. Communications management plan, project management plan updates, work performance report, and project documents update
  • D. Stakeholder engagement plan, change requests, project management plan updates, and project documents updates
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A project manager is assigned to a strategic project Senior management asks the project manager to
give a presentation in order to request support that will ensure the success of the project.
Which entities will the project manager attempt to influence?

  • A. The project and the organization
  • B. The organization and the industry
  • C. The subject matter experts and the project
  • D. The change control board and the organization
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is one of the main purposes of the project chatter?

  • A. Formal authorization of the existence of the project
  • B. Formal acceptance of the project management plan
  • C. Formal approval of the detailed project budget
  • D. Formal definition of stakeholder roles and responsibilities
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following are outputs from the process of creating a work breakdown structure (WBS)?

  • A. Project scope statement and accepted deliverables
  • B. Scope baseline and project documents update
  • C. Accepted deliverables and enterprise environmental factors
  • D. Scope baseline and work performance information
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement about identification and engagement of stakeholders during a project is correct?

  • A. Project stakeholders should be Identified and engaged in every phase of the project to influence the success of the project directly.
  • B. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged once the prototype is completed to provide their feedback but refrain from making inputs during the project.
  • C. Project stakeholders should be identified when the project chatter is being completed and engaged during requirements gathering.
  • D. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged during requirements elicitation but not during the Define Scope process.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A project manager is working on an estimate. The project team is estimating each work package and
then finding the total of all the work packages.
Which technique is the project manager using?

  • A. Three-point estimating
  • B. Parametric estimating
  • C. Bottom-up estimating
  • D. Data analysis
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2