PeopleCert msp foundation practice test

MSP Foundation, 5th Edition Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

What term represents the desired state of the organization achieved after transition?

  • A. Capability
  • B. Output
  • C. Benefit
  • D. Outcome
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 8 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements about the information management plan are true?
1. It describes the techniques to be used to maintain programme information
2. It sets out a timetable for establishing naming conventions

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 6 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference: https://repmt.com/learning-paths/msp-managing-successful-programmes/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which risk management perspective is concerned with a programmes interdependencies with other
initiatives?

  • A. Strategic
  • B. Programme
  • C. Project
  • D. Operational
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/overview-of-risk-and-issue-management-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is MOST likely to lead to the re-definition and re-scoping of a programme?

  • A. Changed corporate strategies
  • B. Redefined programme management strategies
  • C. Reorganized Programme Office
  • D. Updated programme team experience
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What role has a focus on designing benefit measures within a programme to track business
performance against targets?

  • A. Benefits Realization Manager
  • B. Senior Responsible Owner
  • C. Programme Manager
  • D. Business Change Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What role authorizes improvements to the wording of the Vision Statement in order to provide
greater clarity for stakeholders?

  • A. Business Change Manager
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Programme Assurance
  • D. Senior Responsible Owner
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 5 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is a transformational flow process?

  • A. Monitoring and Control Strategy
  • B. Issue Management Cycle
  • C. Planning and Control
  • D. Managing the Tranches
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/transformational-flow-overview-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which transformational flow process results in the achievement of outcomes?

  • A. Delivering the Capability
  • B. Realizing the Benefits
  • C. Managing the Tranches
  • D. Closing a Programme
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://www.cxproject.co.uk/uploads/62/Managing_Successful_Programmes_Process_Model.pdf/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which document informs and directs identifying a Programme and Defining a Programme?

  • A. Programme Mandate
  • B. Programme Brief
  • C. Programme Preparation Plan
  • D. Programme Blueprint
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/identifying-a-programme-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which role is responsible for developing the programme’s governance framework?

  • A. Sponsoring group
  • B. Senior responsible owner
  • C. Programme manager
  • D. Programme office
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/governance-themes-and-transformation-flows-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is a programme management principle?

  • A. Adding value
  • B. Vision
  • C. Identifying a programme
  • D. Corporate strategy
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/programme-management-principles-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which information about a project should be included in the Projects Dossier?

  • A. How the outputs will be implemented into the business
  • B. Contribution the project will make to the programme’s benefits
  • C. Names of the project team members
  • D. Project brief for the project
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Reference: https://community.simplilearn.com/threads/what-is-project-dossier.211/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following statements about successful stakeholder engagement are true?
1. It is more active and embracing than communication.
2. It includes stakeholders in decision making and implementation.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.axelos.com/news/blogs/february-2019/stakeholder-engagement-what-and-
why

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which is a response option to an identified threat?

  • A. Identify the tranche in which it might materialize
  • B. Assign responsibility for it to the Programme Manager
  • C. Accept the risk
  • D. Adjust the risk appetite
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which role focuses on monitoring the progress of the programme at a strategic level?
A. Sponsoring group
B. Programme manager
C. Senior responsible owner
D. Risk manager

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
(none)
Explanation


Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/delivering-the-capability-tutorial

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2