PeopleCert 102 practice test

Managing Successful Programme Foundation (MSP) Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 112

Question 1

Which is NOT a core element of successful communications?

  • A. Mechanism for stakeholder feedback
  • B. System to deliver messages
  • C. Method for understanding stakeholders
  • D. Tool to maintain a clear audit trail
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is a purpose of a summary risk profile?

  • A. Explain the programme risk exposure in monetary terms
  • B. Show the relationship between critical risks in a programme
  • C. Highlight any low probability benefits that are being managed as opportunity risks
  • D. Determine the residual risk exposure, assuming that planned mitigation actions are successful
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is an area of focus for the Programme Office in the management of issues?

  • A. Facilitates the issue management process
  • B. Ensures that change control is carried out by those with appropriate authority
  • C. Initiates reviews of the issue management process
  • D. Develops the strategy for dealing with issues
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which describes dependencies that are external to an organization's programme and project
environment?

  • A. Part of the governance of the corporate portfolio
  • B. Within the control of the programme itself
  • C. Resulting from government decisions to change legislation
  • D. Resulting from relationships between the projects within the Projects Dossier
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which transformational flow process has a purpose to plan business transformation and adapt to
change?

  • A. Delivering the Capability
  • B. Managing the Tranches
  • C. Realizing the Benefits
  • D. Closing a Programme
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which is the MOST likely source of programme uncertainties relating to the development of outputs?

  • A. Live projects
  • B. External programmes
  • C. Operational activities
  • D. Strategic developments
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement relates to preparing the programme plan?

  • A. Defining the approach to risk management
  • B. Describing deliverables to be produced in Defining a Programme
  • C. Appointing the Senior Responsible Owner
  • D. Processing large amounts of information
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which management experience would BEST enable a member of a Business Change Team to
fulfil their responsibilities?

  • A. Transition
  • B. Project
  • C. Risk
  • D. Portfolio
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which would you NOT expect to find in a Programme Brief?

  • A. Outline vision of the future state
  • B. Current issues and potential risks
  • C. Clarification of what the programme can achieve
  • D. Roles and responsibilities of programme team members
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which BEST describes a 'reduce' response to a risk?

  • A. Remove the cause
  • B. Share the pain
  • C. Lessen the impact
  • D. Take a chance
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What role, in approving the design of the programme, has a focus on compliance with corporate
controls?

  • A. Programme Office
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Senior Responsible Owner
  • D. Business Change Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following statements about Programme Office costs for inclusion in the Business Case is
true?
1. Include the costs of the Business Change Managers and the Business Change Teams
2. Include the costs for tools to track and report on progress,

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is a responsibility of the Programme Manager?

  • A. Approves programme's progression to next tranche
  • B. Defines risk thresholds for the programme's projects
  • C. Ensures appropriate programme assurance is in place
  • D. Reports regularly on programme progress
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which is a transformational flow process?

  • A. Leading change
  • B. Adding value
  • C. Benefits Management
  • D. Realizing the Benefits
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What does the ‘T’ stand for in POTI, the model that helps Blueprint development?

  • A. Tranche
  • B. Transition
  • C. Technology
  • D. Transformation
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2