Pegasystems pegapcssa87v1 practice test

certified pega senior system architect (pcssa) 87v1

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 85

Question 1

DRAG DROP Drag the name of the Pega Platform log file appender from the left to the matching use case on the right.

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

The MyCoSelfService ruleset contains the following instances of the same rule. The only differences between the instances are the circumstance settings and ruleset version. All ruleset versions are in the ruleset list.

Assuming users can access all the ruleset versions, which ruleset version is chosen by rule resolution when .Country = Japan?

  • A. 01-01-04
  • B. 01-02-01
  • C. 01-01-02
  • D. 01-01-03
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

HOTSPOT A hospital uses a Patient visit case type to track Emergency Room (ER) visits. The case type can create Lab analysis and Diagnostic imaging child cases. While the child cases are active, the doctor must be able to update the Patient visit case with notes.
In the Answer Area, select the three configurations that allow a doctor to update the parent case while staff perform assignments on their respective child cases.

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements about guardrails are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. A guardrail warning indicates the severity of an error.
  • B. Pega Platform performs guardrail examination when a rule is checked out.
  • C. Each rule may have multiple guardrail warnings.
  • D. A product owner creates all the guardrails for the application design.
Answer:

ac

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two rule types can you mark as a relevant record? (Choose two.)

  • A. Property
  • B. Section
  • C. Skin
  • D. Report
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An application contains a rule with an Apply to: class of TGB-HRApps-Work-Review in a locked ruleset. There is a higher unlocked ruleset.
How do you prevent the application from using the rule in TGB-HRApps-Work-Review?

  • A. Save a new version of the rule, applied to TGB, and set the availability of the rule to Final.
  • B. Save a new version of the rule, applied to TGB-HRApps-Work-Review, and set the availability of the rule to Not Available.
  • C. Save a new version of the rule, applied to TGB-HRApps-Work-Review, and set the availability of the rule to Blocked.
  • D. Save a new version of the rule, applied to TGB-HRApps-Work-Review, and set the availability of the rule to Withdrawn.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which configuration controls the access to an attachment category?

  • A. Configure client-based access control on the class where the attachment exists to restrict access to the attachment.
  • B. Configure a connector that grants permission to a user to delete an attachment if they are the creator.
  • C. Configure the when rule IsCurrentStageTesting to allow users to view an attachment if the rule returns as true.
  • D. Configure a visible when rule, IsDocumentPrivate, to allow users to view an attachment if the rule returns as false.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which requirement is supported by attribute-based access control (ABAC)?

  • A. Agents who are assigned the Top Secret clearance level can delete reports
  • B. Customers have view access to all attachments on a case.
  • C. Managers can reschedule but not delete appointments.
  • D. Personal identifying information in the Work-Baking- class is restricted.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In which scenario is a Declare OnChange rule appropriate?

  • A. When a manager approves a case, the case is routed back to the appropriate caseworker.
  • B. When a developer changes a view, the change is checked into a development branch.
  • C. When a user updates their address, the active case is suspended until the address can be confirmed.
  • D. During a nightly backup process, only updated fields are backed up.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement describes the appropriate use of the Purge/Archive wizard to address application performance?

  • A. Delete any properties exposed in table columns from the BLOB.
  • B. Remove unused rules caches maintained on the system.
  • C. Delete stored SQL procedures that have been updated.
  • D. Remove old cases from the respective database table.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2