Pegasystems pegapcssa86v1 practice test

Pega Certified Senior System Architect (PCSSA) 86V1 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 92

Question 1

A company with multiple applications spanning different business units wants to send a standard
confirmation email to customers whenever a case is created.
Which is the appropriate layer of the Enterprise Class Structure (ECS) for the email correspondence?

  • A. Unit
  • B. Organization
  • C. Implementation
  • D. Division
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

There are five instances of a rule in the rules cache. The only differences between these are the
circumstance settings and ruleset version. The operator's access group has access to all ruleset
versions.
On 1 June 2020, which instance is chosen by rule resolution if .Country = Algeria?

  • A. SelfService:01-01-03 (Circumstance: None, Base Rule checked)
  • B. SelfService:01-01-01 (Circumstance: .Country=Algeria)
  • C. SelfService:01-01-02 (Circumstance: Start Date = 1 January 2020; End Date = 31 December 2020)
  • D. SelfService:01-01-01 (No Circumstance)
  • E. SelfService:01-01-05 (No Circumstance)
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

While running an application, a user notes that a system exception occurred. Which log do you
review to identify the issue?

  • A. Pega
  • B. Alert
  • C. AlertSecunty
  • D. BIX
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Select the three Pega best practices for developing activities. (Choose Three)

  • A. Keep activities short. Limit your activities to fewer than 15 steps.
  • B. Limit activity calls to at most three to prevent performance problems.
  • C. Limit custom Java steps whenever possible.
  • D. Use only activities to support queue processing and interfaces.
  • E. Limit the use of activities. Use alternative rule types such as data transforms whenever possible.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A global application with infrastructure nodes located throughout the world requires certain
operations to start executing at midnight GMT.
Select two possible designs for this use case. (Choose Two)

  • A. Use the Run in background step in the case life cycle and design a standard queue processor.
  • B. Use the Queue-For-Processing method in an activity and design a dedicated queue processor.
  • C. Use the Queue-For-Processing method in an activity and design a standard queue processor.
  • D. Use the Run in background step in the case life cycle and design a dedicated queue processor.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The ruleset list for an application consists of the following rulesets, ordered from highest to lowest:

A rule with an Apply to: class of TGB-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff references a rule named
ConfirmationRequest. The four instances of ConfirmationRequest in the rules cache are shown in the
following table.

Which is chosen during rule resolution?

  • A. TGB-HR-SelfService-Work-TimeOff .ConfirmationRequest (SelfService:01-01-01)
  • B. TGB .ConfirmationRequest (TGB:01-01-02)
  • C. TGB-HR-SelfService-Work .ConfirmationRequest (SelfService:01-01-01)
  • D. TGB-HR-5elfService-Work-TimeOff .ConfirmationRequest (SelfService:01-01-02)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

DRAG DROP
Organize the classes and associated rules in the appropriate Enterprise Class Structure (ECS) layer.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

Teams X and Y work on different enhancements in the same ruleset. The release date for each
enhancement is uncertain.
Which two options, when performed together, allow each team to keep its work separate? (Choose
Two)

  • A. Create a new ruleset version for one of the teams.
  • B. Create a branch ruleset for each team.
  • C. Apply privileges to the rules each team configures.
  • D. Create access groups for each of the teams.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In the following example, the Homelns, Homelnslnt, and Customer rulesets are configured for
application validation. MyCo and MyCoInt are configured for ruleset validation. MyCo lists MyCoInt
and Customer as its prerequisites, and the prerequisite for MyCoInt is Pega-ProcessCommander.
Which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. Rules in MyCo can reference rules in Homelnslnt.
  • B. Rules in MyCo can reference rules in Homelns.
  • C. Rules in Customer can reference rules in Homelns.
  • D. Rules in MyCoInt can reference rules in Customer.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You want to create a new minor version of an application ruleset to add a new feature to your
application. The new feature will be made available to users in a phased rollout.
How do you update the application to add the new ruleset version?

  • A. Create a branch ruleset and a new application, and add the branch ruleset to the application.
  • B. Lock and roll the existing ruleset, and create a new application version.
  • C. Lock and roll the existing ruleset, and update the existing application version.
  • D. Create a new application version and add the new ruleset version as a production ruleset.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are asked to create a custom status named Open-Review. This status is to be applied to
assignments in one application.
How do you satisfy the request?

  • A. Create a Field Value record named Open-Review for .pyStatusWork with the Apply To class set to the class group.
  • B. Add the Open-Review status to the Application record for the application.
  • C. Circumstance the existing Open Field Value record on the application name and update the status value to Open-Review.
  • D. Create a Field Value record named Open-Review for .pyStatusWork and configure an Access When record to apply the status to the correct application.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are the two most common ways to expose your application to an external system? (Choose
Two)

  • A. Create a connector linked to a data page.
  • B. Leverage the Pega API.
  • C. Configure a signed certificate.
  • D. Create a web service with the Service wizard.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

As a best practice, in which situation do you use a keyed data page?

  • A. A user selects an emoji from a short list that updates often.
  • B. A user selects a replacement part from a long list that seldom changes.
  • C. A user selects a delivery option from a short list that rarely changes.
  • D. A user selects an image from a long list that updates often.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement is true about connectors?

  • A. Connectors use a listener that runs in the background.
  • B. Connectors establish a link to a service on another system.
  • C. Connectors require a REST service to function.
  • D. Connectors can be referenced from data transforms.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP
In the Answer Area, drag each mobile application solution on the left to the correct scenario.

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2