Pegasystems pegapcrsa80v1 2019 practice test

Pega Certified Robotics System Architect (PCRSA) 80V1 2019 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You are evaluating business requirements and reviewing each adapter in a project.
Prior to interrogating the application, what three actions do you perform during application
discovery? (Choose three.)

  • A. Identify the technology on which the application is built (web, Windows, text).
  • B. Verify the match rules on all interrogated controls.
  • C. Verify the interactions between all applications in the solution.
  • D. Verify the number of application instances accessed by the user at the same time.
  • E. Verify how the application launches outside of Pega Robot Studio.
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two of the following Tool Windows are used in Pega Robot Studio? (Choose two.)

  • A. Designer windows
  • B. Solution Explorer
  • C. Object Explorer
  • D. Menu toolbar
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

During application discovery, what three things must the developer notice about the
application to help design the automation? (Choose three.)
A. How users interact with the applications
B. How the adapter process data
C. How the application responds during use
D. How the application processes data
E. How the automation responds to the process

Answer:

A,C,D
Application discovery is an early technical validation step that involves collecting the
information about applications in scope of a potential robotics use case. During discovery
you need to find out application types (and if they are on applications support matrix for
Pega Robotics), how they are launched, how they are used, and check accessibility and
functionality of the controls through interrogation. Application discovery is necessary to
ensure that robotics use case is viable and it doesn't have any technical constraints... or, if
constraints exist, then what kind of workarounds will be necessary to ensure the use case is
successful. The rationale for having application discovery as a best practice is that you don't
want to find out half-way through coding an automation that a key control is not available or
not performing the desired action.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements are valid for the given automation? (Choose two.)

  • A. The automation is initiated when the value of the NearestStore changes.
  • B. Assign Main|b|NearestStore with the new value only if the value changed belongs to an active key.
  • C. Assign Main|b|NearestStore with the new value when the value of the NearestStore changes.
  • D. The value of the NearestStore changes when the automation is initiated.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have completed your solution design. The customer installed the Pega Robot Runtime
software on the agents desktop. The customer is ready to unit test your solution, but wants
the Runtime executable to automatically launch the new robotics solution.
How do you fulfill this request?

  • A. Edit the StartupProject key in the RuntimeConfig.xml by setting the value to the file location of the .openspan file.
  • B. Edit the StartupProject key in the StudioConfig.xml by setting the value to the file location of the .openspan file.
  • C. Edit the StartProject key in the StudioConfig.xml by setting the value to the file location of the .manifest file.
  • D. Edit the StartProject key in the RuntimeConfig.xml by setting the value to the file location of the .diagnostics file.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are responsible for sending the deployment package to the customer. You are required to
build your solution to work with the test and production HR systems. The customer only
wants to create one solution that can work with both environments.
How do you fulfill this request?

  • A. Add two adapters to the HR Project: One adapter for production and one adapter for test.
  • B. Add two configuration files to the HR System project: One configuration file for production and one for test.
  • C. Add one configuration file to the HR System project; the configuration file contains the production and test details.
  • D. Add two projects to the solution: One project for production and one project for test.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A project requirement is to run the solution in multiple environments: Development and
Production.
Which two items can be added to the two Project Configuration files? (Choose two.)

  • A. Variable values
  • B. Citrix Context properties
  • C. Adapter Text MatchRules
  • D. Project properties
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which project property setting do you set to true to automatically increase the deployment
version?

  • A. Increase Deployment Version
  • B. Increment Deployment Version
  • C. Update Run Settings
  • D. Increase Assemblies
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In a Java application, you click a button to load a grid. The grid loads as a separate process
under the Java application.
Which property allows you to interrogate the grid?

  • A. IgnoreMainBrowser
  • B. TargetPath
  • C. EnableMatchInProcess
  • D. HookChildProcesses
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are assigned to develop a set of activities using a popular HR application. The
application loads after you start interrogation from Pega Robot Studio, but you notice that
you are unable to use the Robot Studio Interrogator to drag and drop over the desired
controls.
Why are you unable to interrogate the desired application controls?

  • A. The StartMethod on the adapter is set to StartAndWait, but the TargetPath property is undefined.
  • B. The StartMethod on the adapter is set to MonitorAll, but the path property is undefined.
  • C. The StartMethod on the adapter is set to Start, but the TargetPath property is undefined.
  • D. The adapter’s StartOnProject property is set to false.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

To modify an objects default properties before use in a project, which setting must be
updated?

  • A. Naming Rules
  • B. Prefix Types
  • C. Type Prefixes
  • D. Type Name
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An automation requires the web adapter to attach to a running instance of Internet Explorer.
How do you achieve this requirement?

  • A. Configure the Universal Web adapter and set the StartMethod property to MonitorAll.
  • B. Configure the web adapter and set the StartMethod property to MonitorAll.
  • C. Configure the web adapter and set the StartMehod property to Attach.
  • D. The web adapter cannot connect to a running instance.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A developer adds a diagnostic log component to an automation and checks the log file.

Based on the image, how did the developer configure the diagnostic log component settings?




  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The Automation Playback window allows you to ______________.

  • A. open a log file and step through it as if you were running your solution in debug mode
  • B. replay your last Runtime session where the applications are provided with the same account numbers automatically
  • C. open a log file and debug any exceptions
  • D. rerun the last automation that ran with the same values as inputs automatically entered
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP
Pega Robot Studio produces several log files during the opening, building, debugging, and
deployment of a solution.
In the Answer Area, drag the description of the log file on the left to its correct log file name.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2