Pegasystems pegapcdc80v1 practice test

pega certified decisioning consultant

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 54

Question 1

The number of results returned by an Interaction History component can be narrowed down based on _______________.

  • A. the customer lifetime value
  • B. the age of the customer
  • C. a time period
  • D. the total count of propositions in a given channel
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

MyCo, an electronics company, wants to recommend television brands to their customers based on incoming emails. As a Strategy Designer working for MyCo, you create the following Next-Best-Action strategy:

If the Email reason is Inquire LG, what does the Results of the strategy contain?

  • A. LG
  • B. Sony
  • C. Sony, LG
  • D. LG, Sony
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Visual Business Director can be used to __________.

  • A. import an inspect an external dataset
  • B. compare two datasets
  • C. predict customer behavior
  • D. inspect interactions of a single customer
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

U+ Bank uses a Next-Best-Action decision strategy to automatically approve credit card limit changes requested by customers. A scorecard model determines the customer credit score. The automatic approval of credit card limits are processed based on the following criteria set by the bank:

The bank wants to change the threshold value for the USD 2000 credit limit from <175 to <200.
As a Strategy Designer, how do you implement this change?

  • A. Change in the strategy the condition from ".pxSegment <=175" to ".pxSegment <=200"
  • B. Map the score value in the decision strategy to "<=200".
  • C. Change the cutoff value in the results tab of the scorecard decision component
  • D. Change the cutoff value in the results tab of the scorecard model
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

HOTSPOT As a Strategy Designer, you are setting up the proposition hierarchy for MyCo. Select the correct proposition hierarchy level for each of the hierarchy items identified.
Hot Area:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Pega Customer Decision Hub enables organizations to make Next-Best decisions.
To which type of a decision is Next-Best-Action applied?

  • A. Optimizing supply chain management
  • B. Determining if a borrower gets a loan
  • C. Predicting the time of a machine failure
  • D. Determining how to optimize inventories
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

To run a delta report in the Visual Business Director, a minimum of two___________ are required.

  • A. data sources
  • B. input definitions
  • C. propositions
  • D. strategies
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Delta Mode shows the difference between Source Data and Reference Data.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In a strategy, the propositions are imported using a(n) _____________.

  • A. Data Import component
  • B. Offer Data component
  • C. Import Data component
  • D. Proposition Data component
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.pega.com/sites/default/files/help_v719/rule-/rule-decision-/rule-decision-strategy/components/import.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

U+ Bank has configured Next-Best-Action designer to display marketing offers to its customers on the U+ Bank website.
The bank would like to display different offers to different customers based on relevancy and eligibility defined by the business. The Strategy Designer has decided to use the Offer targeting using audiences and AI method to implement this requirement.
Which three tasks need to be performed to implement this requirement? (Choose Three)

  • A. Configure conditions for offer eligibility
  • B. Configure an audience
  • C. Configure an alternate strategy
  • D. Configure a prioritization strategy
  • E. Select a relevancy strategy
Mark Question:
Answer:

abd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are a company with a new and unique product, and you would like to offer it to the right customer.
Given the scenario, which is the most effective rule type?

  • A. Decision table
  • B. Scorecard
  • C. Adaptive Model
  • D. Predictive Model
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2