PECB iso iec 27001 lead implementer practice test

Question & Answers ISO/IEC 27001 Lead Implementer Exam

Last exam update: Nov 30 ,2023
Page 1 out of 4
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

What is the objective of classifying information?

  • A. Authorizing the use of an information system
  • B. Creating a label that indicates how confidential the information is
  • C. Defining different levels of sensitivity into which information may be arranged
  • D. Displaying on the document who is permitted access
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the greatest risk for an organization if no information security policy has been defined?

  • A. If everyone works with the same account, it is impossible to find out who worked on what.
  • B. Information security activities are carried out by only a few people.
  • C. Too many measures are implemented.
  • D. It is not possible for an organization to implement information security in a consistent manner.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

An employee in the administrative department of Smiths Consultants Inc. finds out that the expiry
date of a contract with one of the clients is earlier than the start date. What type of measure could
prevent this error?

  • A. Availability measure
  • B. Integrity measure
  • C. Organizational measure
  • D. Technical measure
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

We can acquire and supply information in various ways. The value of the information depends on
whether it is reliable. What are the reliability aspects of information?

  • A. Availability, Information Value and Confidentiality
  • B. Availability, Integrity and Confidentiality
  • C. Availability, Integrity and Completeness
  • D. Timeliness, Accuracy and Completeness
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is an example of a security incident?

  • A. The lighting in the department no longer works.
  • B. A member of staff loses a laptop.
  • C. You cannot set the correct fonts in your word processing software.
  • D. A file is saved under an incorrect name.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following measures is a preventive measure?

  • A. Installing a logging system that enables changes in a system to be recognized
  • B. Shutting down all internet traffic after a hacker has gained access to the company systems
  • C. Putting sensitive information in a safe
  • D. Classifying a risk as acceptable because the cost of addressing the threat is higher than the value of the information at risk
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Who is authorized to change the classification of a document?

  • A. ¬†The author of the document
  • B. The administrator of the document
  • C. The owner of the document
  • D. The manager of the owner of the document
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

Peter works at the company Midwest Insurance. His manager, Linda, asks him to send the terms and
conditions for a life insurance policy to Rachel, a client. Who determines the value of the information
in the insurance terms and conditions document?

  • A. The recipient, Rachel
  • B. The person who drafted the insurance terms and conditions
  • C. The manager, Linda
  • D. The sender, Peter
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are the owner of a growing company, SpeeDelivery, which provides courier services. You decide
that it is time to draw up a risk analysis for your information system. This includes an inventory of
threats and risks. What is the relation between a threat, risk and risk analysis?

  • A. A risk analysis identifies threats from the known risks.
  • B. A risk analysis is used to clarify which threats are relevant and what risks they involve.
  • C. A risk analysis is used to remove the risk of a threat.
  • D. Risk analyses help to find a balance between threats and risks.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are the owner of the courier company SpeeDelivery. You have carried out a risk analysis and now
want to determine your risk strategy. You decide to take measures for the large risks but not for the
small risks. What is this risk strategy called?

  • A. Risk bearing
  • B. Risk avoiding¬†
  • C. Risk neutral
  • D. Risk passing
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have just started working at a large organization. You have been asked to sign a code of conduct
as well as a contract. What does the organization wish to achieve with this?

  • A. A code of conduct helps to prevent the misuse of IT facilities.
  • B. A code of conduct is a legal obligation that organizations have to meet.
  • C. A code of conduct prevents a virus outbreak.
  • D. A code of conduct gives staff guidance on how to report suspected misuses of IT facilities.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

What do employees need to know to report a security incident?

  • A. How to report an incident and to whom.
  • B. Whether the incident has occurred before and what was the resulting damage.
  • C. The measures that should have been taken to prevent the incident in the first place.
  • D. Who is responsible for the incident and whether it was intentional.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following measures is a corrective measure?

  • A. Incorporating an Intrusion Detection System (IDS) in the design of a computer center
  • B. Installing a virus scanner in an information system
  • C. Making a backup of the data that has been created or altered that day
  • D. Restoring a backup of the correct database after a corrupt copy of the database was written over the original
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is an example of a non-human threat to the physical environment?

  • A. Fraudulent transaction
  • B. Corrupted file
  • C. Storm
  • D. Virus
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the best description of a risk analysis?

  • A. A risk analysis is a method of mapping risks without looking at company processes.
  • B. A risk analysis helps to estimate the risks and develop the appropriate security measures.
  • C. A risk analysis calculates the exact financial consequences of damages.
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2