PECB iso iec 27001 lead auditor practice test

ISO/IEC 27001 Lead Auditor Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 100

Question 1

Below is Purpose of "Integrity", which is one of the Basic Components of Information Security

  • B. the property of safeguarding the accuracy and completeness of assets.
  • C. the property that information is not made available or disclosed to unauthorized individuals
  • D. the property of being accessible and usable upon demand by an authorized entity.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
B 9 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

-------------------------is an asset like other important business assets has value to an organization and
consequently needs to be protected.

  • A. Infrastructure
  • B. Data
  • C. Information
  • D. Security
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 4 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
4 months ago

Information


Question 3

What is we do in ACT - From PDCA cycle

  • B. Take actions to continually improve process performance
  • C. Take actions to continually monitor process performance
  • D. Take actions to continually improve people performance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
B 8 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Implement plan on a test basis - this comes under which section of PDCA

  • A. Plan
  • B. Do
  • C. Act
  • D. Check
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 6 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
4 months ago

The answer is "DO"


Question 5

Which is the glue that ties the triad together

  • A. Process
  • B. People
  • C. Collaboration
  • D. Technology
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 6 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
4 months ago

Process is the glue that triad togather


Question 6

Who are allowed to access highly confidential files?

  • A. Employees with a business need-to-know
  • B. Contractors with a business need-to-know
  • C. Employees with signed NDA have a business need-to-know
  • D. Non-employees designated with approved access and have signed NDA
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
4 months ago

Employee with signed NDA have a business need to know


Question 7

Which is not a requirement of HR prior to hiring?

  • A. Undergo background verification
  • B. Applicant must complete pre-employment documentation requirements
  • C. Must undergo Awareness training on information security.
  • D. Must successfully pass Background Investigation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 7 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

CMM stands for?

  • A. Capability Maturity Matrix
  • B. Capacity Maturity Matrix
  • C. Capability Maturity Model
  • D. Capable Mature Model
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 7 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
3 months, 1 week ago

Capacity Maturity Model


Question 9

In acceptable use of Information Assets, which is the best practice?

  • A. Access to information and communication systems are provided for business purpose only
  • B. Interfering with or denying service to any user other than the employee's host
  • C. Playing any computer games during office hours
  • D. Accessing phone or network transmissions, including wireless or wifi transmissions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 8 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
3 months, 1 week ago

A is the answer


Question 10

All are prohibited in acceptable use of information assets, except:

  • A. Electronic chain letters
  • B. E-mail copies to non-essential readers
  • C. Company-wide e-mails with supervisor/TL permission.
  • D. Messages with very large attachments or to a large number ofrecipients.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Information Security is a matter of building and maintaining ________ .

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Trust
  • C. Protection
  • D. Firewalls
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 4 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Phishing is what type of Information Security Incident?

  • A. Private Incidents
  • B. Cracker/Hacker Attacks
  • C. Technical Vulnerabilities
  • D. Legal Incidents
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 8 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The following are the guidelines to protect your password, except: 

  • A. Don't use the same password for various company system security access
  • B. Do not share passwords with anyone
  • C. For easy recall, use the same password for company and personal accounts
  • D. Change a temporary password on first log-on
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The following are purposes of Information Security, except:

  • A. Ensure Business Continuity
  • B. Minimize Business Risk
  • C. Increase Business Assets
  • D. Maximize Return on Investment
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D 4 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following is not a type of Information Security attack?

  • A. Legal Incidents
  • B. Vehicular Incidents
  • C. Technical Vulnerabilities
  • D. Privacy Incidents
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 7 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Abansal
4 months ago

Vehicular incident

Abansal
3 months, 1 week ago

Vehicular Incidents

To page 2