palo alto networks pse-strata practice test

Palo Alto Networks System Engineer Professional - Strata

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 91

Question 1


What action would address the sub-optimal traffic path shown in the figure?
Key:

RN - Remote Network
SC - Service Connection
MU GW - Mobile User Gateway -

  • A. Onboard a Service Connection in the Americas region
  • B. Remove the Service Connection in the EMEA region
  • C. Onboard a Service Connection in the APAC region
  • D. Onboard a Remote Network location in the EMEA region
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Eze
2 weeks, 5 days ago

A. Onboard a Service Connection in the Americas region


Question 2

Which Security profile on the Next-Generation Firewall (NGFW) includes signatures to protect against brute force attacks?

  • A. Vulnerability Protection profile
  • B. URL Filtering profile
  • C. Antivirus profile
  • D. Anti-Spyware profile
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/8-1/pan-os-admin/threat-prevention/prevent-brute-force-attacks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Eze
2 weeks, 5 days ago

A. Vulnerability Protection profile


Question 3

Which three activities can the botnet report track? (Choose three.)

  • A. Accessing domains registered in the last 30 days
  • B. Visiting a malicious URL
  • C. Launching a P2P application
  • D. Detecting malware within a one-hour period
  • E. Initiating API calls to other applications
  • F. Using dynamic DNS domain providers
Mark Question:
Answer:

acf

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
F 3 votes
50%

Reference:
https://media.paloaltonetworks.com/documents/Controlling-Botnets.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is the smallest Panorama solution that can be used to manage up to 2500 Palo Alto Networks Next Generation firewalls?

  • A. M-200
  • B. M-600
  • C. M-100
  • D. Panorama VM-Series
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://knowledgebase.paloaltonetworks.com/KCSArticleDetail?id=kA10g000000boF1CAI

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the key benefit of Palo Alto Networks Single Pass Parallel Processing design?

  • A. There are no benefits other than slight performance upgrades
  • B. It allows Palo Alto Networks to add new functions to existing hardware
  • C. Only one processor is needed to complete all the functions within the box
  • D. It allows Palo Alto Networks to add new devices to existing hardware
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
momo9166
1 week, 6 days ago

Correct anser is B


Question 6

Which solution informs a customer concerned about zero-day targeted attacks whether an attack is specifically targeted at its property?

  • A. Panorama Correlation Report
  • B. AutoFocus
  • C. Cortex XSOAR Community Edition
  • D. Cortex XDR Prevent
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Fortune 500 customer has expressed interest in purchasing WildFire; however, they do not want to send discovered malware outside of their network.

Which version of WildFire will meet this customers requirements?

  • A. WildFire Government Cloud
  • B. WildFire Public Cloud
  • C. WildFire Private Cloud
  • D. WildFire Secure Cloud
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two methods are used to check for Corporate Credential Submissions? (Choose two.)

  • A. domain credential filter
  • B. IP user mapping
  • C. User-ID credential check
  • D. LDAP query
Mark Question:
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 week ago

https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/advanced-url-filtering/administration/url-filtering-features/credential-phishing-prevention/methods-to-check-for-corporate-credential-submissions


Question 9

What is used to choose the best path on a virtual router that has two or more different routes to the same destination?

  • A. Metric
  • B. Source zone
  • C. Administrative distance
  • D. Path monitoring
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two email links, contained in SMTP and POP3, can be submitted from WildFire analysis with a WildFire subscription? (Choose two.)

  • A. FTP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. RTP
  • D. HTTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2