palo alto networks pccsa practice test

Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

DRAG DROP
Match the attack definition to the type of security method used to protect against the attack.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

When accessing an intranet website, a certificate error is received. What can be done to move past the certificate error and
ensure that the error is not received the next time the website is accessed?

  • A. install the website certificate into the web browser
  • B. request trusted access from the web developer
  • C. enable TLS 2.0 in the advanced options of the web browser
  • D. trust the web developer for the application
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which security component should be used to prevent a malware attack delivered by USB drive?

  • A. endpoint security
  • B. password security
  • C. physical security
  • D. firewall security
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How does machine learning enhance WildFire operation?

  • A. analyzes file sample characteristics during static analysis
  • B. determines which file samples should be forwarded to WildFire
  • C. determines the optimum OS WildFire uses to analyze file samples
  • D. analyzes file sample characteristics during dynamic analysis
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two components are part of a next-generation firewall security policy? (Choose two.)

  • A. role-based access controls
  • B. user identification
  • C. content identification
  • D. file permissions
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which device would an Evil Twin attack use to lure the victim to connect to the attack surface network?

  • A. switch
  • B. firewall
  • C. router
  • D. access point
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which type of cloud computing service provides access to email and word processing applications running in a cloud
infrastructure?

  • A. software as a service
  • B. computing as a service
  • C. platform as a service
  • D. infrastructure as a service
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which type of malware is self-replicating but must first infect a host program and be executed by a user or process?

  • A. vulnerability
  • B. worm
  • C. exploit
  • D. virus
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which network method securely connects two sites across a public network?

  • A. VPN
  • B. VLAN
  • C. switch
  • D. router
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which component of a digital certificate provides authentication of the certificate’s issuer?

  • A. digital signature
  • B. certificate revocation list
  • C. issuer’s private key
  • D. certificate’s expiration date
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What does a hypervisor enable?

  • A. high-speed searching of already aggregated security log files
  • B. high-speed aggregation and viewing of security log files
  • C. multiple physical machines to be configured into a high-performance cluster
  • D. multiple guest operating systems to run on a single physical machine
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
Match the OSI network model Layer 3 function to the correct description.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two remote access methods are secure because they encrypt traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. IPsec-AH
  • B. SSH
  • C. VPN
  • D. Telnet
  • E. rlogin
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which type of adversary would commit cybercrimes with the authorization of their country’s government?

  • A. state-sponsored
  • B. hacktivist
  • C. gray hat
  • D. white hat
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which protocol converts voice into a digital signal?

  • A. IVO
  • B. VoIP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. IGMP
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2