palo alto networks pccet practice test

Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Entry-level Technician

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

How does Prisma SaaS provide protection for Sanctioned SaaS applications?

  • A. Prisma SaaS connects to an organizations internal print and file sharing services to provide protection and sharing visibility
  • B. Prisma SaaS does not provide protection for Sanctioned SaaS applications because they are secure
  • C. Prisma access uses Uniform Resource Locator (URL) Web categorization to provide protection and sharing visibility
  • D. Prisma SaaS connects directly to sanctioned external service providers SaaS application service to provide protection and sharing visibility
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a key advantage and key risk in using a public cloud environment?

  • A. Multi-tenancy
  • B. Dedicated Networks
  • C. Dedicated Hosts
  • D. Multiplexing
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A native hypervisor runs:

  • A. with extreme demands on network throughput
  • B. only on certain platforms
  • C. within an operating system’s environment
  • D. directly on the host computer’s hardware
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

During the OSI layer 3 step of the encapsulation process, what is the Protocol Data Unit (PDU) called when the IP stack
adds source (sender) and destination (receiver) IP addresses?

  • A. Frame
  • B. Segment
  • C. Packet
  • D. Data
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Palo Alto Networks product provides playbooks with 300+ multivendor integrations that help solve any security use
case?

  • A. Cortex XSOAR
  • B. Prisma Cloud
  • C. AutoFocus
  • D. Cortex XDR
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Why have software developers widely embraced the use of containers?

  • A. Containers require separate development and production environments to promote authentic code.
  • B. Containers share application dependencies with other containers and with their host computer.
  • C. Containers simplify the building and deploying of cloud native applications.
  • D. Containers are host specific and are not portable across different virtual machine hosts.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

On an endpoint, which method is used to protect proprietary data stored on a laptop that has been stolen?

  • A. operating system patches
  • B. full-disk encryption
  • C. periodic data backups
  • D. endpoint-based firewall
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which pillar of Prisma Cloud application security addresses ensuring that your cloud resources and SaaS applications are
correctly configured?

  • A. visibility, governance, and compliance
  • B. network protection
  • C. dynamic computing
  • D. compute security
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Palo Alto Networks tools enable a proactive, prevention-based approach to network automation that accelerates
security analysis?

  • A. MineMeld
  • B. AutoFocus
  • C. WildFire
  • D. Cortex XDR
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which endpoint tool or agent can enact behavior-based protection?

  • A. AutoFocus
  • B. Cortex XDR
  • C. DNS Security
  • D. MineMeld
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which option would be an example of PII that you need to prevent from leaving your enterprise network?

  • A. Credit card number
  • B. Trade secret
  • C. National security information
  • D. A symmetric encryption key
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
Match the Identity and Access Management (IAM) security control with the appropriate definition.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

In the attached network diagram, which device is the switch?

  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which type of Software as a Service (SaaS) application provides business benefits, is fast to deploy, requires minimal cost
and is infinitely scalable?

  • A. Benign
  • B. Tolerated
  • C. Sanctioned
  • D. Secure
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which activities do local organization security policies cover for a SaaS application?

  • A. how the data is backed up in one or more locations
  • B. how the application can be used
  • C. how the application processes the data
  • D. how the application can transit the Internet
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2