oracle 1z0-920 practice test

MySQL 2019 Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which two methods help prevent MySQL security risks?

  • A. Use a firewall to control access to MySQL ports.
  • B. Transmit plain (unencrypted) data over networks.
  • C. Ensure that MySQL accounts have short and easy passwords.
  • D. Allow unauthorized clients to connect to the server.
  • E. Use the secure installation script "mysql_alays_secure_installation".
  • F. Grant only permissions that a user requires.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two statements are true about MySQL Enterprise Authentication?

  • A. MySQL Enterprise Authentication makes it more difficult to set up security because you have different sets of security policies.
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Authentication determines what operation the user can perform.
  • C. MySQL Enterprise Authentication supports Linux Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAM).
  • D. MySQL Enterprise Authentication supports Windows Active Directory.
  • E. MySQL Enterprise Edition automatically connects to Oracle Password Vault to verify user passwords..
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three prerequisites are needed for creating an Oracle Linux VM instance in the Oracle Cloud
Infrastructure?

  • A. Custom Image
  • B. Object Storage
  • C. existing VCN
  • D. bare metal Oracle Linux shape
  • E. ssh key pair
  • F. subnet configured on a Virtual Cloud Network (VCN)
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements about the download of MySQL Enterprise Backup are correct?

  • A. MySQL Enterprise Backup can be downloaded from My Oracle Support (MOS).
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Backup comes with MySQL Utilities Package, which is available for download publicly on http://www.mysql.com .
  • C. MySQL Enterprise Backup is a separate package from MySQL Enterprise Edition. It can be downloaded from https://edelivery.oracle.com .
  • D. MySQL Enterprise Backup comes with all MySQL editions including community edition.
  • E. MySQL Enterprise Backup comes with MySQL Connector and is freely available for download.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which MySQL Enterprise Edition plug-in replaces real values with substitutes?

  • A. MySQL Enterprise Audit
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Scalability
  • C. MySQL Enterprise No-Login Authentication
  • D. MySQL Enterprise Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
  • E. MySQL Enterprise Data Masking and De-identification
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
New!MySQL Enterprise Masking and De-identification
MySQL Enterprise Masking and De-identification provides an easy to use, built-in database solution
to help organizations protect sensitive data from unauthorized uses by hiding and replacing real
values with substitutes.
https://www.mysql.com/products/enterprise/#:~:text=New!&text=MySQL%20Enterprise%20Maskin
g%20and%20De%2Didentification%20provides%20an%20easy%20to,replacing%20real%20values%2
0with%20substitutes.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

The MySQL Enterprise Monitor Agent requires a user configured in each MySQL instance that is being
monitored with suitable privileges to collect information about the server.
Which statement is correct?

  • A. The super privilege is required when starting, stopping, or restarting monitored MySQL databases.
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Monitor creates the required users automatically.
  • C. The super privilege is required when creating and populating the inventory table, as well as running statements such as show master logs or SHOW ENGINE INNODB STATUS.
  • D. Monitoring metrics need super and root privileges because they are not available for a less- privileged user.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three are requirements for MySQL Group Replication (GR)?

  • A. Data to be replicated must be stored in the InnoDB transactional storage engine.
  • B. The use of global transaction identifiers is required.
  • C. Primary keys are required on every replicated table.
  • D. GR only works with MySQL versions 8.0.12 or higher.
  • E. The binary log format must be set to mixed.
  • F. The minimum number of required nodes for achieving a consensus is two.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/group-replication-requirements.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

The slave connects to the master and asks for updated records. What command was issued for this to
happen?

  • A. SLAVE RUN
  • B. SLAVE START
  • C. START RUN SLAVE
  • D. RUN SLAVE
  • E. START SLAVE
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three statements are true about MySQL Enterprise Backup?

  • A. It performs hot or warm backups.
  • B. It provides the ability to create incremental backups.
  • C. It cannot back up encrypted tablespaces.
  • D. It enables you to take non-locking backups.
  • E. It performs logical backups.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You want to create the user named jenny for any host server with the password secretpassi23! and
the password is expired? Which command should you use?

  • A. CREATE USER 'jenny'@'%' IDENTIFIED WITH sha256_password BY ‘SecretPass123!';
  • B. CREATE USER ,jenny,0,%t IDENTIFIED BY 'SecretPass123!' PASSWORD EXPIRE;
  • C. CREATE USER 'jenny'@’%' WITH HASHED(password,'SecretPass123!'), PASSWORD EXPIRE
  • D. CREATE USER 'jenny *@'localhost' IDENTIFIED WITH HASH PASSWORD('SecretPass123!')
  • E. CREATE USER 'jenny'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY ('SecretPass123!','256', Expired)
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which activity will take place if a table is created with both the compression and encryption options?

  • A. The compression is performed before tablespace data is encrypted.
  • B. The tablespace data is encrypted first and then compression is performed.
  • C. The system generates an error because the COMPRESSION and ENCRYPTION options cannot be used together.
  • D. The compression is performed, the data_at_rest_flag" is turned on and the tablespace data is encrypted.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If a table is created with both the
COMPRESSION
and
ENCRYPTION
options, compression is
performed before tablespace data is encrypted.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17952_01/mysql-8.0-en/innodb-data-encryption.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two deployment architectures could you use for scaling-out database reads?

  • A. Implementing a three-node, single-primary InnoDB Cluster.
  • B. Edit the configuration file and increase the value for parallel_read_workers and reboot the server
  • C. Changing the system setting with memory stickiness to true in order not to swap out mysq1dfrom memory.
  • D. Altering the storage engine for all tables to memory to increase performance.
  • E. Adding a memcached-tier for caching data and objects in RAM to reduce the number of times an external data source must be read.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

When using an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute Instance with MySQL Enterprise Edition
installed, you have two choices for backup destinations. What are these two choices?

  • A. Flash-archive recovery area
  • B. Cloud storage only
  • C. Cloud tape library
  • D. Both Cloud storage and local storage
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Backup Destinationselect how backups are to be configured:
Both Cloud Storage and Local Storagebackups are configured to be created automatically and
stored both on local storage and on an Oracle Storage Cloud Service container.
Nonebackups are not configured.
Cloud Storage Onlybackups are configured to be created automatically and stored in an Oracle
Storage Cloud Service container. No local backup is created for this option.
If you selectCloud Storage OnlyorBoth Cloud Storage and Local Storage, the Cloud Storage
Container, User Name and Password fields are displayed:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/mysql-cloud/UOMCS/GUID-D03FE523-AD8D-4C53-935C-
D5D6513D2A24.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three statements describe MySQL Enterprise Backup?

  • A. MySQL Enterprise Backup can be used to import/export data from on-premises MySQL installations.
  • B. MySQL Enterprise Backup provides the point-in-time recovery functionality.
  • C. MySQL Enterprise Backup can be used to send backups to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Storage Service.
  • D. MySQL Enterprise Backup offers backup based on Oracle RMAN with optimized row locking.
  • E. MySQL Enterprise Backup is an optimized backup based on mysqldump with optimized row locking.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

After installing MySQL 8.0, you initialize the data directory with the --initialize command. Which two
are places where you can find the root password?

  • A. The root password is not given and is blank. You must manually set the root password.
  • B. The root password inserted in the error log set by the --log-error=[file_name] variable
  • C. The root password displayed on the screen via a [warning] message.
  • D. The root_pw variable stored in the mysq1.install table.
  • E. As root, execute the show password command by using the SHA-256 password encryption plug-in.
Mark Question:
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2