oracle 1z0-888 practice test

MySQL 5.7 Database Administrator Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 124

Question 1

An employee cannot access the company database. You check the connection variables:

A look at the user privileges shows:

What is a valid explanation for why one of the users is unable to connect to the database?

  • A. Bob has max_user_connections set to zero, which blocks all his connections.
  • B. All users are blocked because max_user_connections is accumulated over the host account information.
  • C. connect_timeout is too small to allow a connection to occur.
  • D. Joe has exceeded the max_user_connections global limit.
  • E. Kay is already connected elsewhere and attempting to log in again.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to dump only data from the userdata table.
Which mysqldump command argument is required to accomplish this?

  • A. - -no-create-info to skip writing CREATE TABLE statements
  • B. - -single-transaction as this obtains a consistent view of data only
  • C. - -data-only as this specifies that only data is to be dumped
  • D. - -table=userdata in order to dump only the data from the userdata table
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Why should you be selective when granting the PROCESS privilege to an account?
A. It allows a client to process scripts.
B. It allows the use of stored routines.
C. It allows a client to see another users queries with the SHOW PROCESSLIST command.
D. It allows a client to control running processes on a server.

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement describes how the relay log works?

  • A. when a slave receives a change from the master, it is processed first, and then recorded in the relay log.
  • B. It maintains a record of available master binary logs and the current executed log position.
  • C. It stores changes on the master, and relays them to the slave.
  • D. When a slave receives a change from the master, it is recorded in the relay log first and processed later.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have forgotten the root user account password. You decide to reset the password and execute:

Which additional argument makes this operation safer?

  • A. -old-passwords, to start MySQL to use the old password format while running without the grant tables.
  • B. –-reset-grant-tables, to start the server with only the mysql database accessible.
  • C. –-read-only, to set all data to read-only except for super users
  • D. –-skip-networking, to prohibit access from remote locations
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Consider the ANALYZE TABLE command.
In which two situations should this command be used?

  • A. when you want to check a tables structure to see if it may have been damaged and needs repair
  • B. when you need to find out why a query is taking a long time to execute
  • C. when you want to update index distribution statistics
  • D. after large amounts of table data have changed
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The MySQL user adam currently has USAGE permissions to the database.
The football database is transactional and has non-stop updates from application users. The adam
user needs to be able to take consistent backups of the football database by using the -single-
transaction option.
Which extra GRANT permissions are required for adam to take mysqldump backups?

  • A. The ‘adam’ user must also have SINGLE TRANSACTION global grant to take a consistent backup.
  • B. The adam user needs the PROCESS privilege to be able to take a consistent backup while other users are connected.
  • C. The ‘adam’ user must have the SUPER privilege in order to take data backups.
  • D. The ‘adam’ user must also have SELECT on the football database for backup to work.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are receiving complaints from your application administrators that they are seeing periodic stalls
in database response (no queries to any table are returning results for several seconds or longer). You
monitor your system and notice that the durations of those stalls correspond to peaks in disk I/O.
Which 2 things should you investigate?

  • A. Check the rate of change in the status value Aborted_connects and compare to the rate of change in Connections.
  • B. Check the difference between the InnoDB status values “Log Sequence number” and “Last Checkpoint” positions then compare that to the total size of the redo log.
  • C. Check the rate of change in the status value Select_scan and compare to the rate of change in Com_select.
  • D. Check the difference between the InooDB status values “Trx id counter” and “Purge done for” and compare to the state substatus of the main “Main thread”
  • E. Check the rate of change in the statis value Qcache_hits and compare that to the rate of change of Qcache_not_cached.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are using GTIDS in replication. You need to skip a transaction with the GTID of aaa-bbb-ccc-ddd-
eee:3 on a slave.
Which procedure would you execute from a MySQL prompt?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have created a backup of the sales database with the command:

Which two procedures can be used to restore the orders table from the backup?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer:

B,C

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 11

A MySQL instance is running on a dedicated server. Developers access the server from the same
network subnet. Users access the database through an application that is running on a separate
server in a DMZ.
Which two will optimize the security of this setup? (Choose two.)

  • A. enabling and using SSL for connections to the MySQL database
  • B. running the server with –-skip-networking specified
  • C. disabling connections from named pipes or socket files (depending on the operating system of the server)
  • D. starting the server with –-bind-address=0.0.0.0 specified
  • E. limiting logins to originate from the application server or the server’s subnet
  • F. installing MySQL on the application server, and running the database and application on the same server
Answer:

A,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

You need to dump the data from the master server and import it into a new slave server.
Which mysqldump option can be used when dumping data from the master server in order to
include the master servers binary log information?

  • A. include-log-file
  • B. master-binlog
  • C. include-master-info
  • D. master-data
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

While attempting to set up a new replication slave on host 192.168.0.25 with the user replication,
you encounter this error:

What should you do to resolve this error?

  • A. Add the user [email protected] with the correct password to the master.
  • B. Edit the DNS table on the master to include the domain name for the IP address of 192.168.0.25.
  • C. Edit the my.ini file on the slave so that the master-host variable is equal to the IP address of the master, and restart the slave.
  • D. Add the user [email protected] with the correct password to the slave.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two capabilities are granted with the SUPER privilege?

  • A. allowing change of the server runtime configuration
  • B. allowing a client to shut down the server
  • C. allowing client accounts to take over the account of another user
  • D. allowing a client to kill other client connections
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Consider:

Which statement best describes the meaning of the values in the ref columns?

  • A. world.City.CountryCode is used as the primary key for the Country table.
  • B. No indexed columns are used to select rows from the City table. The world.City.CountryCode column is used to select rows in the Country table.
  • C. world.City.CountryCode is used to sort the rows in the City table.
  • D. No indexed columns are used to select rows from the Country table. The world.City.CountryCode column is used to select rows in the City table.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2