oracle 1z0-822 practice test

Oracle Solaris 11 Advanced System Administration Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

You administer a system with three nonglobal zones. All three-zones (z1, z2, and z3) use a common
resource pool. The pool is a fixed, two-CPU configuration. The default scheduler is FSS. Zones z1 and
z2 run applications that, over time, consume all available CPU resources. You have allotted 20 shares
each to these zones. Zone z3 runs a mission-critical application, so you allotted it 60 shares. Because
of application maintenance, zone z3 is currently using about 10% of the CPU resources in the shared
pool. Which option describes the demand when available CPU resources are consumed by zones z1
and z2?

  • A. Zones z1 and z2 will consume CPU resources until each zone consumes approximately 20% of the CPU resources, and only then they will be constrained.
  • B. Zones z1 and z2 will consume CPU resources until each zone consumes approximately 60% of the CPU resources, and only then they will be constrained.
  • C. Zones z1 and z2 will consume CPU resources until each zone consumes approximately 90% of the CPU resources, and only then they will be constrained.
  • D. Zones z1 and z2 will consume CPU resources until each zone consumes all the resources that they require, up to 100%.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which utility/service must you use to set processes with FSS by default?

  • A. priocntl
  • B. svc:/system/scheduler:default
  • C. dispadmin
  • D. projmod
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You configured the Fail Share Scheduler on a server, and you defined CPU shares for two nonglobal
zones. You now need to apply shares to the global zone. The configuration needs to be persistent
across a reboot operation. Which utility will you use?

  • A. prctl
  • B. priocntl
  • C. zonecfg
  • D. dispadmin
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which scheduling class distributes CPU resources among its processes based on assigned
importance?

  • A. Fair Share Scheduler (FSS)
  • B. Real-Time (RT)
  • C. Fixed-priority (FX)
  • D. Timesharing (TS)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Identify three ways in which the Fair Share Scheduler can be assigned.

  • A. poolcfg
  • B. dispadmin
  • C. zonecfg set pool=<value>
  • D. zonecfg set cpu-shares=<value>
  • E. by creating a project and attaching a process to that project
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Consider the following command:
dispadmin -c IA -g -r 1000000
Which statement correctly describes the result?

  • A. The quantum will be reported in milliseconds.
  • B. The quantum will be output every 1000000 milliseconds.
  • C. The quantum will be reported in microseconds.
  • D. The quantum will be output every 1000000 microseconds.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have a server that has two zones configured. These zones use the pool named pool_zones.
Examine the following configuration information:

The system has four CPUs. Assume that both zones are under heavy load. Examine the following
partial output:

Which option describes the values you would expect to see for the CPU field for the zones?

  • A. approximately 40% for z1 and approximately 60% for z2
  • B. approximately 60% for z1 and approximately 40% for z2
  • C. approximately 20% for z1 and approximately 30% for z2
  • D. approximately 30% for z1 and approximately 20% for z2
  • E. approximately 25% for z1 and approximately 25% for z2
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which command reports the scheduling class a process falls under?

  • A. ps
  • B. priocnt1
  • C. dispadmin
  • D. rctladm
  • E. prstat
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Can you change the scheduling class of a zone's processes to FSS without rebooting?

  • A. No. Set the zone's scheduling-class attribute to FSS and reboot.
  • B. No. Run dispadmin –d FSS inside the zone, then reboot.
  • C. No. Run dispadmin –d FSS in the global zone, then reboot the nonglobal zone.
  • D. Yes. Run dispadmin –d FSS inside the zone.
  • E. Yes. Run priocntl –s –c FSS –i all inside the zone.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which scheduling class cannot be assigned to a zone?

  • A. RT
  • B. FX
  • C. TS
  • D. SYS
  • E. FSS
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three options will take precedence over one-another in a local zone that uses the Fair Share
Scheduler?

  • A. the global resource control zone.cpu-shares
  • B. the global default scheduling class
  • C. the local zone attribute scheduling-class
  • D. the local zone attribute cpu-shares
  • E. the scheduling class of the pool assigned to a zone
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two statements are true regarding the audit_remote plugin and the audit service?

  • A. audit_remote is not loaded by default.
  • B. The standard service port defined by IANA is 16162.
  • C. Audit records are sent to all configured remote hosts.
  • D. The required GSS_API mechanism is kerberos_v5.
  • E. The maximum number of audit records queued before sending is 100.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A contractor has been hired by you company to do some application-specific tuning. You are the
administrator of the server that the contractor will be working on. You decide to enable Oracle
Solaris Auditing. How will auditing help prevent misuse of the server?

  • A. prevents attempts to bypass the protection mechanisms
  • B. stops unauthorized activity
  • C. acts as a deterrent
  • D. prevents misuse
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are the primary administrator for a set of Oracle Solaris 11 servers. You noticed some changes to
configuration files. Yon are concerned that someone may have unauthorized access cm that an
authorized user may be abusing the access privilege. You want to track users of these systems to
determine what tasks each user performs. Select the best way to gather this information.

  • A. Solaris auditing
  • B. the system/event service
  • C. the system-logging service
  • D. Basic Audit Reporting Tool
  • E. System Extended Accounting
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

By default, which directory does the audit_binfile plug-in write log files in, and what is the maximum
size of each log file?

  • A. /var/adm/audit, 100 MB
  • B. /var/audit, 100 MB
  • C. /var/adm, no limit
  • D. /var/audit, no limit
  • E. /var/adm/audit, 16 EB
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19253-01/816-4557/audittask-44/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2