oracle 1z0-821 practice test

Solaris 11 System Administration Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 243

Question 1

Examine this command and its output:
# zoneadm list
Global
zone2
Which two outcomes can be deduced from this output?
A. There is exactly one nonglobal zone installed.
B. There is one nonglobal zone running.
C. There is at least one oneglobal zone configured.
D. There is one nonglobal zone that is not configured.
E. There is one nonglobal zone that is not running.
F. The is one nonglobal zone that is not installed.
G. There is exactly one nonglobal zone configured.

Answer:

B,C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement is correct about shudown and init commands?

  • A. shutdown broadcasts one or more periodic shutdown warning messages to all logged-in users whereas init issues none.
  • B. The shutdown command performs a clean shutdown of all services whereas init does not.
  • C. The shutdown command brings the system to the single-user milestone by default. The init command must be used to shut the system down to run level 0.
  • D. The shutdown command accepts SMF milestones, init stages, or run levels as arguments whereas init accepts only init stages or run levels as arguments.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Examine this command and its output:
$ zfs list -r -t all tank
Name USED AVAIL REFER MOUNTPOINT
tank 2.41G 2.43G 32K /tank
tank/database 2.41G 2.43G 2.41G /tank/database
tank/[email protected] 20K - 2.00G
Next you execute:
# zfs destroy tank/database
Which statement is true about the result of executing this command?

  • A. It destroys the tank/database dataset.
  • B. It destroys tank/database and all descendant datasets.
  • C. It fails because the tank/[email protected] snapshot depends on the tank/database dataset.
  • D. It fails because the tank/[email protected] clone depends on the tank/database dataset.
  • E. It fails because the tank/database data set is not empty.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are installing Oracle Solaris 11 on a SPARC-based system by using the Test Installer. Which three
statements are true?

  • A. The ROOT user will always be configured as a role.
  • B. The root filesystem will always be deployed on ZFS.
  • C. The root filesystem will always be located on a local disk.
  • D. The network can be configured using DHCP.
  • E. The set of packages that will be installed are server based.
  • F. You must always create one regular user when installing the system.
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two statements are true when updating Solaris 11 from one Support Respository Update
(SRU) to another SRU by using the pkg update command?

  • A. By default, the pkg update command automatically creates a backup Boot Environment whenever the kernel is affected by the update.
  • B. By default, the pkg update command automatically creates a new Boot Environment whenever the kernel is affected by the update.
  • C. The pkg update command can only be used to update to a newer SRU.
  • D. The pkg update command can be used to update to a newer or older SRU.
  • E. By default, the pkg update command always updates Solaris 11 to the first SRU that was released after the Current SRU.
  • F. The pkg update command can only be performed while running in the single-user milestone.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are true concerning the network stack on Oracle Solaris 11?

  • A. Hardware network interfaces and datalinks have a one-to-one relationship.
  • B. IP addresses are assigned to datalinks.
  • C. A single IP interface can have either an IPv4 address or an IPv6 address but not both.
  • D. A single IP interface can have both an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address.
  • E. A single datalink can have only one IP interface.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Examine this command and its output:
$ zfs list -r -t all tank
Name USED AVAIL REFER MOUNTPOINT
tank 3.00G 1.84G 32K /tank
tank/database 3.00G 1.84G 2.00G /tank/database
tank/[email protected] 1.00G - 2.00G
Which two conclusions can be drawn based on this output?

  • A. The tank dataset consumes 3 GB of storage.
  • B. The tank/[email protected] dataset consumes 1 GB of storage that is shared with its parent.
  • C. The tank/[email protected] dataset consumes 1 GB of storage that is not shared with its parent.
  • D. The tank/[email protected] dataset consumes 2 GB of storage that is shared with its child.
  • E. The tank/[email protected] dataset consumes 2 GB of storage that is not shared with its child.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two statements are true concerning the creation of user accounts by using the useradd
command?

  • A. By default, it will create the user's home directory.
  • B. New user accounts are unlocked but must change their password at their first login.
  • C. New user accounts are in a pending activation state until a password is assigned to them.
  • D. By default, a new group will be added for each new user account.
  • E. By default, the UID of a new user account will be the next available number above the highest number currently assigned.
  • F. By default, the UID of a new user account with be the lowest available unused number for nonsystem accounts.
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three statements are true concerning Image Packaging System (IPS) incorporation package?

  • A. Installing an incorporation package does not install any other packages.
  • B. Every feature or tool has a separate IPS incorporation.
  • C. They constrain the versions of packages they incorporate.
  • D. They are a content management tool and not a version management tool.
  • E. Their dependencies are always of TYPE-REQUIRE.
  • F. They are defined by their manifest
Answer:

A,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are using AI to install a new system. You have added to following information to the AI manifest:
<configuration type= zone name= dbzone
source = http://sysA.example.com/zone_cfg/zone.cfg/>
Which statement is true with regard to the zone.cfg?

  • A. The zone.cfg file is text file in a zonecfg export format.
  • B. The zone.cfg file is an AI manifest that specifies how the zone is to be installed.
  • C. The zone.cfg file is an xml file in a form suitable for use as a command file for the zonecfg command.
  • D. The zone.cfg file is an SC profile with keywords that are specific for configuring a as part of the installation process.
  • E. It is am xml configuration file from the /etc/zone directory. It will be used as a profile for the zone. It specifies the zonename, zonepath, and other zonecfg parameters.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/E21798/glitd.html#scrolltoc
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/E21798/glitd.html#aizoneconf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

View the Exhibit to inspect the boot environment Information displayed within a non global zone on
your system.

Which two options describe the solaris-1 boot environment?

  • A. The solaris-1 boot environment is not bootable.
  • B. The solaris-1 boot environment is incomplete.
  • C. The solaris-1 boot environment was created automatically when the non global zone was created.
  • D. The solaris-1 boot environment was created in the non-global zone using the beadm create command.
  • E. The solaris-1 boot environment is associated with a non active global zone boot environment.
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
A: The of the Active Column indicates that this boot environment is inactive, and hence not
bootable.
Note: The values for the Active column are as follows:
R Active on reboot.
N Active now.
NR Active now and active on reboot.
- Inactive.
! Unbootable boot environments in a non-global zone are represented by an exclamation point.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/E21801/unbootable.html#scrolltoc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

The COMSTAR framework provides support for the iSCSI protocol.
Select three options that correctly describe the COMSTAR framework.

  • A. iSCSI devices can be used as dump devices.
  • B. SCSI commands are carried over IP networks and enable you to mount disk devices from across the network onto your local system.
  • C. Large amounts of data can be transferred over an IP network with very little network degradation.
  • D. COMSTAR allows you to convert any Solaris11 host into a SCSI target device that can be accessed over a storage network.
  • E. One IP port can handle multiple ISCSI target devices.
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
B: By carrying SCSI commands over IP networks, the iSCSI protocol enables you to access block
devices from across the network as if they were connected to the local system. COMSTAR provides
an easier way to manage these iSCSI target devices.
D: Common Multiprotocol SCSI TARget, or COMSTAR, a software framework that enables you to
convert any Oracle Solaris 11 host into a SCSI target device that can be accessed over a storage
network by initiator hosts.
E: One IP port can handle multiple iSCSI target devices.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your task is to convert a JumpStart sysidcfg file to an Automated Installer (AI) sc_profile.xml file,
using js2ai.
Select two unsupported items that will require changes.

  • A. terminal = zterms
  • B. name_service-NTS+
  • C. timezone=US/pacific
  • D. system_locale=en_US
  • E. network_interface=PRIMARY
  • F. root_password=rJmvLUXM10cU
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
A: terminal
The js2ai tool does not perform any translation. Make sure the terminal type speciied in the sysidcfg
ile is supported in Oracle Solaris 11.
D: system_locale
The js2ai tool does not perform any translation. Make sure the locale specified in the sysidcfg ile is
supported in Oracle Solaris 11.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

A change in your companys security policy now requires an audit trial of all administrators assuming
the sysadm role, capturing:
There are two command necessary to accomplish this change. One is a rolemod command. What is
the other?

  • A. auditconfig set policy=argv
  • B. auditconfig -setpolicy +argv
  • C. auditconfig -setflags lo, ex sysadm
  • D. auditconfig set flags=lo, ex sysadm
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Audit Significant Events in Addition to Login/Logout (see step 2 below)
Use this procedure to audit administrative commands, attempts to invade the system, and other
significant events as specified by your site security policy.
For all users and roles, add the AUE_PFEXEC audit event to their preselection mask.
# usermod -K audit_flags=lo, ps:no username
# rolemod -K audit_flags=lo, ps:no rolename
# auditconfig -setpolicy +argv
3- Record the environment in which audited commands are executed.
# auditconfig -setpolicy +arge
Note: [-t] -setpolicy [+|-]policy_flag[, policy_flag ...]
Set the kernel audit policy. A policy policy_flag is literal strings that denotes an audit policy. A prefix
of + adds the policies specified to the current audit policies. A prefix of - removes the policies
specified from the current audit policies. No policies can be set from a local zone unless the perzone
policy is first set from the global zone.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are creating a non-global zone on your system.
Which option assigns a zpool to a non-global zone, and gives the zone administrator permission to
create zfs file system in that zpool?

  • A. While creating the non-global zone, make the following entry: add deviceset match=/dev/rdsk/c4t0d0endBoot the zone and log in the zone as root. Create the zpool: zpool create pool2 c4t0d0In the non-global zone, root can now create ZFS file system in the pool2 zpool
  • B. In the global zone, create the zpool: global# zpool create pool2 c4t1d0While creating the no-global zone, make the following entry: add datasetset name=pool2endadd fsset dir=pool1set special=pool1set type=zfspool1endBoot the zone, log in the zone as root, and create the zfs file system in the pool2 zpool.
  • C. In the global zone, create the zpool:global#zpool create pool2 c4t1d0While creating the global zone, make the following entry: add datasetset name=pool2endBoot the zone, log in to the zone as root and create the zfs file systems in the pool2 zpool.
  • D. In the global zone, create the zpool and the ZFS file systems that you want to use in the non-global zone: global#zpool create pool2 c4t1d0global#zfs create pool2/dataWhile creating the non-global zone, make the following entry for each ZFS file system that you want to make available in the zone: add fsset dir=/dataset special=pool2/dataset type=zfsend
  • E. Create the zpool in the global zone: global#zpool create pool2 c4t1d0Boot the non-global zone, log in to the zone as root, and issue this command to delegate ZFS permissions to root: non-global zone# zfs allow root create , destroy, mount pool2Log in to the non-global zone create ZFS file systems in the pool2 zpool.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19253-01/819-5461/gbbst/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2