oracle 1z0-820 practice test

Upgrade to Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

When setting up Automated Installer (Al) clients, an interactive tool can be used to generate a
custom system configuration profile. The profile will specify the time zone, date and time, user and
root accounts, and name services used for an Al client installation. This interactive tool will prompt
you to enter the client information and an SC profile (XML file) will be created.
Which interactive tool can be used to generate this custom configuration?

  • A. sys-unconfig
  • B. installadm set-criteria
  • C. sysconfig create-profile
  • E. installadm create-profile
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A process associated with a user application keeps crashing on the user, but a core dump is not being
saved in the /var/core/pprocess directory. The core dump configuration is:
global core file pattern: /var/core/core. %f.%p
global core file content: default
init core file pattern: core
init core file content: default
global core dumps: enabled
per-process core dumps: enabled
global setid core dumps disabled
per-process setid core dumps: disabled
global core dump logging: disabled
Which option would change the core dump configuration so that a user's per-process core dumps get
saved in the /var/core/pprocess directory?

  • A. coreadm —g /var/core/pprocess/core.%f %p
  • B. coreadm —i /var/core/pprocess/core.%f.%p
  • C. coreadm —i /var/core/pprocess/core.%f.%p coreadm —e proc—setid —d process
  • D. coreadm —g /var/core/pprocess/core.%f.%p coreadm —e global—setid
  • E. Make this change to the /etc/coreadm conf file: init core file pattern: /var/core/pprocess/core.%f.%p
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Review the zonestat command
zonestat -q -r physical-memory -R high -z dbzone -p -p "zones" 10 24h 60m
Select the option that correctly describes the information that is displayed by this command

  • A. It is a sample of dbzone's physical memory usage taken every hour over a 24-hour period Only the top 10 samplings of peak memory usage are displayed. All other utilization data is eliminated
  • B. It is a sample of dbzone's CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization Physical memory is excluded from the report The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24 hour period and peak utilization is displayed each hour.
  • C. ft is a sample of dbzone's CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization Physical memory is excluded from the report. The sampling is taken every 10 seconds over a 24-hour period and displayed each hour.
  • D. It is a sample of dbzone's memory and CPU utilization every 10 seconds over a 24-hour period Only peak virtual memory usage and CPU utilization are displayed each hour All other utilization data is eliminated.
  • E. it is a sample of dbzone's physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds over a 24-hour period. Only peak memory usage is displayed each hour All other utilization data is eliminated.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

I he Automated Installer is used, rather than JumpStart, to install the Oracle Solans 11 operating
System. Identify the two correctly matching pairs of equivalent functionality. {Choose two.)

  • A. AJ: manifest files JumpStart: begin script
  • B. Al:installadmcreate-client JumpStart: setup_install_sen/er
  • C. Al SMF system configuration profile files JumpStart: profile files
  • D. Al: SMF system configuration profile files JumpStart: finish scripts and sysidcfg files
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Before booting testzone. a non-global zone, you want to connect to the zone s console so that you
can watch the boot process. Choose the command used to connect to testzone's console.

  • A. zoneadm -C testzone
  • B. zoneadm -console testzone
  • C. zlogin -z testzone console C
  • D. zlogin -z testzone -C
  • E. zlogin -C testzone F zoneadm -z testzone -C
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

view the Exhibit

To simplify administration of a network, the decision was made to use bridging rather than routing
Your network includes three Oracle Solaris 11 systems,
en-tiny cib uiiuyo yiuviumy reuunuaiu pauiways.
You previously created the bridges on each system with the following commands:
SystemA#dladmcreate-bridge-1 netl -1 net2 bridgeA
SystemB # dladm create-bridge -1 netl -1 net2 bndgeB
SystemC # dladm create-bridge -1 netl -1 net2 bndgeC
You notice that network performance is less than expected, and packets between networks X and Z
are being forwarded by bridgeA and bridgeB, rather than being forwarded directly by bndgeC.
Select the solution

  • A. SystemC # dladm modify-bndge -p stp bridgeC
  • B. SystemA # dladm modify-bridge -p stp bridgeA SystemB # dladm modify-bridge -p stp bndgeB SystemC # dladm modify-bridge -p stp bridgeC
  • C. SystemC # dladm modify-bridge -p trill bridgeC
  • D. SystemA # dladm modify-bridge -p trill bridgeA SystemB # dladm modify-bridge -p trill bndgeB SystemC # dladm modify-bridge -p trill bndgeC
  • E. SystemC # ipadm set-prop -p forwarding=on bridgeC
  • F. SystemC # dladm set-linkprop -p promiscuous=on bridgeC
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

A non-global zone named testzone is currently running.
Which option would you choose to dynamically set the CPU shares for the zone to two shares?

  • A. While logged in to the global zone, enter: prctl -n zone.cpu-shares -v 2 -r -i zone testzone
  • B. While logged in to the global zone, enter: zonecfg -z testzone add rctl set name=zone cpu-shares setvalue=(priv=privilegedJimit=2,action=none)
  • C. While logged in to the global zone, enter: prctl -n 2 zone cpu-shares -i zone testzone
  • D. While logged in to the global zone, enter: zonecfg -z testzone add rctl set name-zone cpu-shares set value=2
  • E. While logged in to testzone, enter: prctl -n zone.cpu-shares -v 2 -r -i zone testzone
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

View the Exhibit

The file came from your Automated Installer (Al) Install server.
The file is_______.

  • A. an Al SC profile for non-global zones
  • B. the default Al config file for non-global zones
  • C. the default Al manifest for non-global zones
  • D. a custom Al manifest
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Identify the two advantages offered by the Automated Installer compared to JumpStait (Choose
two.)

  • A. DHCP is no longer required.
  • B. ZFS clones of the boot environment simplify upgrades.
  • C. Greater flexibility is offered by WAN-compatible networking protocols.
  • D. Complexity of post-installation scripts required for customizing installations is simplified.
  • E. ZFS file systems support installation of additional disk storage during installation if required.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are troubleshooting the failure of an Automated Installation (Al). Identify two activities that may
lead to the solution. (Choose two.)

  • A. Examine the file /system/volatile/installjog
  • B. Ensure that the dtlogin daemon is running on the Al server
  • C. Check that the X 509 v3 certificate of the DHCP server is valid
  • D. Run the command pka list -q htto://Dkqmvdomain com/solaris/ entire
  • E. Run the dfshares command to be sure that the boot_archive is mounted on the IPS software package repository.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your task is to convert a JumpStart sysidcfg file to an Automated Installer (Al) sc_profile.xml file,
using js2ai. Select two unsupported items that will require changes. (Choose two.)

  • A. terminal=xterms
  • B. name_service=NIS+
  • C. timezone=US/Pacific
  • D. system_locale=en_US
  • E. network_interface=PRIMARY
  • F. root_password=rJmv5LUXM10cU
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are using Wireshark or snoop to observe network traffic, by using the observability node
/dev/net/bndgea. The bridge was created with: dladm create-bridge -1 netl -1 net2 bridgeA
The captured packets are those__________.

  • A. sent, prior to VLAN tag modifications
  • B. received, after VLAN tag modifications
  • C. received, prior to VLAN tag modifications
  • D. sent and received, after VLAN tag modifications
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You upgraded your server to Oracle bolans 11 and you imported a zpool(pooll) that was created in
bolaris 10. You need to create an encrypted ZFS file system in pooll, but first you need to make sure
that your server supports ZFS encryption.
Which four statements are true for support of ZFS encryption?

  • A. The encrypted file system must have been created in Oracle Solaris 11. To encrypt a ZFS file system from a previous version of Solaris, upgrade the zpool and create a new encrypted ZFS file system in that zpool Finally, move or copy the data from the existing ZFS file system into the new encrypted ZFS file system.
  • B. if you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool, the zpool must be upgraded to ZFS version 30, minimum.
  • C. ZFS encryption is integrated with the ZFS command set and no additional packages need to be installed.
  • D. ZFS encryption requires that the ZFS Dataset Encryption package be installed. E If you plan to create an encrypted file system in an existing zpool, the zpool must be upgraded to ZFS version 21, minimum. D f Encryption is supported at the pool or dataset (file system) level
  • G. Encryption is supported at the pool level only and every file system in the pool will be encrypted.
  • H. You cannot create an encrypted file system in a zpool that was created prior to Oracle Solaris 11. Create a new zpool in Solaris 11, create an encrypted ZFS file system in the new zpool, and move or copy the data from the existing file system into the new encrypted file system.
Answer:

A, B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 14

You execute the command:
usermod -K limitpnv=all,\!file_wnte guest
What is the result of this command?

  • A. The guest account cannot write any files.
  • B. The guest account can assume any role except the file_write role.
  • C. Starting at next login, the guest account will be unable to write any files.
  • D. The guest account cannot assume a role that includes file_write privileges.
  • E. Unless the guest account assumes the limitpriv role, it cannot write any files
  • F. An error message is displayed, indicating that "file_wnte" is not a valid execution attribute
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

The COMSTAR framework provides support for the iSCSI protocol.
Identify three true statements describing the COMSTAR framework. (Choose three.)

  • A. One IP port can handle multiple iSCSI target devices.
  • B. The disk volume provided by the server is referred to as the LUN and can be accessed by an iSCSI initiator.
  • C. The disk volume provided by the server is referred to as the target.
  • D. The iSCSI initiator is configured on the server. E The iSCSI initiator is configured on the client.
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2