oracle 1z0-750 practice test

Oracle Application Express 18: Developing Web Applications Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Nancy has an application that is performing unexpectedly. She has turned on debug for the page and
reviewed the debug messages and still can't determine the cause of the Inconsistent behavior. She
believes It may be an APEX bug.
What action should Nancy take to Identify the issue?

  • A. Review the browser console output.
  • B. Review the application error log.
  • C. Set Debug Level to 9 and review the debug messages.
  • D. View the page source.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/AEAPI/apex_debug.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Bob has created an interactive report on the EMP table. Oracle B1 Publisher has been configured as
the report server in his environment. He has been asked to output a high-fidelity PDF report, which
lists all employees.
How can Bob define the report?

  • A. Create a model page with a classic report on EMP by using the Printer-Friendly template. Add a button to the page to call the new model page.
  • B. Define a report query and report Layout based on the EMP table. Add a button to the page to output the report.
  • C. Update the Interactive Report attributes and set Download > PDF to Checked.’
  • D. Update the Interactive Report attributes and set Download > High Fidelity to Checked.’’
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is Hue about interactive reports?

  • A. Interactive reports can be either read-only or editable.
  • B. All columns defined In the report query must be shown.
  • C. You can define only one Interactive report on a page.
  • D. An Interactive report can be based on a PL/SQL function body returning a SQL query.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/apex-5.1/HTMDB/about-making-grids-
editable.htm#HTMDB-GUID-0A317D17-5B12-4F4A-B5C8-68807DB5A4C1

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have defined a form page on the ORDERS table and changed page item :P5_ORDER_TOTAL to
type Hidden.
You also created a dynamic action to update the value of :P5_ORDER_TOTAL when any order items
are added, updated, or deleted on the page.
However, when you submit the page, you get this error:
Session state protection violation: This may be caused by manual alteration of protected page item
P5_ORDER_TOTAL. If you are unsure what caused this error, please contact the application
administrator for assistance.
How should you update :P5_ORDER_TOTAL page item to prevent this error?

  • A. Set Value Protected to "No."
  • B. Set Session State Protection to "Unrestricted."
  • C. Change the Item type to "Display Only."
  • D. Set Store value encrypted In session state to "Yes."
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://oracledba.bigresource.com/Application-Express-Session-state-protection-violation-error-0RGXXq8b6.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A City Administration app has two select lists (LOVs). P1__STATE is based on "STATE" and P1_CITY is
based on "CITY."
The cities table includes both the state and city columns.
When a state is selected, the application should display only cities within the selected state, not all
cities.
How can you limit the cities to display only those for the selected state?

  • A. Write a Set Value dynamic action against P1__STATE to equerry the P1_CITY based on the selected STATE.
  • B. Add P1_STAFF to the "Page Items to Submit* property in P1_CITY.
  • C. In P1_CITY, set the "Cascading LOV Parent Item(s)" to P1__STATE
  • D. Write an Execute PL/SQL Code dynamic action against P1_CM to select the correct cities based on P1__STATE
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Mary is using an APEX Interactive Grid report that has many columns and wants to see the most
important Information while minimizing horizontal scrolling.
Which three actions will help her to best accomplish this goal?

  • A. Define a filter.
  • B. Freeze the first few columns.
  • C. Reset report settings.
  • D. Hide the columns that are not Important to see.
  • E. Reduce the width of columns.
  • F. Order the columns so that the most important columns are first.
  • G. Collapse the report settings area.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BFG

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 7

You created an application where the home page looks like:

You now want to change the page to look like:

What do you need to do to change the appearance of the page?

  • A. Update the region Type to "List View."
  • B. Update the list Template to "Media List."
  • C. Update the list Template Options > Style to "Basic."
  • D. Update the region Template Options > Icons to "No Icons."
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://apex.oracle.com/pls/apex/apex_pm/r/ut/lists

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Trillian wants to pass an item value, which includes a comma, such as the value Donuts, Coffee, In
the URL when calling another page.
How can Trillian escape the Item value so that the comma is interpreted correctly?

  • A. /Donuts,Coffee/
  • B. \Donuts,Coffee\
  • C. Donuts\,Coffee
  • D. “Donuts,Coffee”
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Francisco has been tasked with creating a Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) page. The page security
requirements are defined as:
Anyone who can access the application. In any capacity, shall also be able to view the new FAQ page.
Which page level Authorization Scheme and Authentication options should Francisco choose?

  • A. Authorization Scheme: Reader Rights; Authentication: Page Requires Authentication
  • B. Authorization Scheme: Null; Authentication: Page is Public
  • C. Authorization Scheme: {Not Reader Rights}; Authentication: Page Is Public
  • D. Authorization Scheme: Must Not Be Public User; Authentication: Page Requires Authentication
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Jason has developed an app lot maintaining customers, he has a navigation menu for customers that
he needs to associate with multiple pages. How can Jason associate one list entry with multiple
pages?

  • A. Set List Entry Current for Pages type to "Comma Delimited Page List.’’
  • B. Update the list entry User Defined Attribute 01 to 'MULTIPLE.' and User Defined Attribute 02 to the list of page*.
  • C. Update each page and set Current Navigation Menu Entry to "Customers."
  • D. Add additional list entries labeled Customers.
  • E. Update list entry Condition Type to "Current Page is Contained within Expression 1 (comma delimited list of pages).'
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three actions can be performed In Object Browser?

  • A. Enable and disable constraints.
  • B. Write a SQL statement to update data in a table.
  • C. Review the storage clause lot a table or view.
  • D. Enable and disable Indexes.
  • E. Truncate a table.
  • F. Download table data to XML.
  • G. Review the SQL statement for an existing table.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e12511/obj_brows.htm#AEUTL185

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 12

Lucy created an interactive report on the EMP table. She wants to filter the report to show
employees with JOB = SALESMAN.

Which two options could Lucy perform to add an equals filter on the Job column?

  • A. Click Actions > Filter and select Job as column, equal sign (=) as operator, SALESMAN as Expression, and then click Apply.
  • B. Enter salesman in the search bar text box.
  • C. Click the Search icon (magnifying glass) on the search bar, and enter SALESMAN in the search bar text box.
  • D. Add a where clause to the SQL Query to restrict the records returned.
  • E. Click the Job column and select salesman from the column filter list of values
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Jane" is creating a new application, users of the application will use SSO to authenticate. SS0 has
been defined for the instance. Which step should Jane perform in the Create Application Wizard?

  • A. Under Authentication, select Single Sign On (SSO).
  • B. Include a Sign-in page in the list of pages.
  • C. Include the Access Control feature.
  • D. Update Advanced Settings to specify authentication.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/database/apex-18.1/HTMDB/establishing-user-identity-through-
authentication.htm#HTMDB12003

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two actions can be done by a Page Process of type Automatic Row Processing (DML)?

  • A. Perform automatic detection of lost updates.
  • B. Perform CRUD operations on multiple tables.
  • C. Log a user-defined message when an exception is raised.
  • D. Apply a SQL where clause to append to all generated INSERT, UPDATE, and delete statements at fun time.
  • E. Generate a primary key column value on a SQL INSERT statement.
  • F. invoke PL/SQL code to perform the Inserts, updates, and deletes.
Mark Question:
Answer:

DF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/html/E39147_04/app_forms004.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

RICKhas created an editable interactive grid on a table that include four audit columns: CREATED,
CREATED_BY UPDATED, and UPDATED_By.
The four audit columns are included in the report with read-only type set to Always.
How can Rick update all four audit column when a user inserts a row, and the UPDATED_BY column
when a user updates a row?

  • A. using "Enable" Dynamic Actions
  • B. using default values on the report columns
  • C. using After Header Computations
  • D. defining an After Submit process
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2