oracle 1z0-632 practice test

PeopleSoft PeopleTools 8.5x Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Identify two types of tables used in the PeopleSoft feature named TableSet Sharing. (Choose two.)

  • A. Cluster tables
  • B. Temporary tables
  • C. Transparent tables
  • D. Transaction tables
  • E. Audit tables
  • F. Control tables
Answer:

D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

An end user is accessing your field application for the first time using her smartphone. What will the
end user notice based on the settings shown in this example?

  • A. The end user will not be able to navigate back to pages previously accessed
  • B. The end user will need to navigate to the classic homepage to access this component because it is an activity guide
  • C. To save screen space on the small screen and to send less data to the phone, only the layout outline of the page elements will be visible
  • D. The Notifications button will not appear in the fluid header for smartphones
  • E. The end user will not see a tile on the fluid homepage to tap for accessing for the component
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Select the two Application Designer definitions that demonstrate how referential integrity is
maintained in PeopleSoft applications. (Select two.)


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

View the following sample search page:

On the Human Capital Management search page, why is the Course Code field limited to accept only
begins with searches, whereas the Description field accepts a wide range of search operators?

  • A. Description is an alternate search key
  • B. The Required check box is selected for the Course Code field on the Edits tab of the Record Field Properties dialog box
  • C. Course is a character (Char) field, while Description is a long character (Long) field
  • D. Disable Advanced Search Options is selected for the Course field on the Use tab of the Record Field Properties dialog box
  • E. Course is a primary key, and primary keys can only run “begins with” searches
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Here is a partial list of steps in the component processor flow.

What is the correct order?

  • A. 2, 4, 5, 1, 3, 6
  • B. 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 5
  • C. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • D. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • E. 6, 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement is correct about the following PeopleCode statement?

  • A. RO_ROWSET is the superclass of the Rowset class
  • B. Rowset is the superclass of the RO_ROWSET class
  • C. RO_ROWSET is an instance of the Rowset class
  • D. Rowset is a subclass of the RO_ROWSET class
  • E. RO_ROWSET is an application class in the Rowset application package
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two field types should be places as the last field in the list of fields in a PeopleSoft record
definition? (Select two.)

  • A. Character
  • B. Attachment
  • C. ImageReference
  • D. Prompt
  • E. Image
  • F. LongCharacter
Answer:

D,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are the required steps for using a PeopleCode application class? Arrange them in the correct
order.

  • A. 1, 2, 5, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
  • C. 2, 1, 4, 3
  • D. 1, 2, 4, 3
  • E. 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. Derived/work fields and variables can be displayed on the page
  • B. Derived/work fields and variables provide temporary storage of calculated values
  • C. Derived/work fields and record fields provide permanent storage of values
  • D. Derived/work fields and record fields can be displayed on the page
  • E. Derived/work fields and record fields can include executable PeopleCode programs
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have been asked to create a new record for student suggestion review, which includes a field for
implemented Flag, which will be a check box on the page. Before creating a new field, you look for an
existing field to reuse.

FLAG, as shown in the exhibit, is a PeopleSoft delivered field. You can use this field if which
statement is true?

  • A. The field only requires adding translate values
  • B. The field only requires modifying it to be a Y/N table
  • C. The field only requires modifying the field format
  • D. The field does not require any modifications
  • E. The field only requires an additional field label
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

At line number 7 in this record definition, the PSU_ADDRESS_XXX field name represents a ___.

  • A. Subpage
  • B. Compound field
  • C. Subrecord
  • D. Derived/Work record
  • E. Composite field
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

This SQL definition uses effective-date logic to return the current row from PSXLATITEM.

Which meta-SQL element should be substituted for date so the SQL correctly returns the current row
as of the run date for all supported database platforms?

  • A. %CurretnDateIn
  • B. %CurrentDateOut
  • C. %Date
  • D. %DateTime
  • E. %EffDtCheck
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

At what occurs level is the Reviewer Details scroll area?

  • A. 1
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 4
  • E. 0
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Instructors have complained that they do not have access to a newly registered component and
page. The Instructor role that includes the Instructor permission list already exists; both are available
for your use. Select the two correct methods that add access for just this user group. (Choose two.)

  • A. Modify the content reference (CREF) definition in the portal registry and enable the Author Access option
  • B. Re-run the Registration Wizard. Select the option to modify only a permission list, and add the Instructor permission list to this component
  • C. Modify the CREF definition in the portal registry and add the Instructor role
  • D. Modify the Instructor permission list definition and add access to the new component and page
  • E. Modify the CREF definition in the portal registry and add the Instructor permission list
  • F. Modify the CREF definition in the portal registry and enable the Public Access option
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

What do you need to do to display the Add a New Value search page as shown in this exhibit?

  • A. Select the Add check box in the Toolbar group box on the Internet tab of the Component Properties dialog box
  • B. Select a Primary Action of New in the Search Page group box on the Internet tab of the Component Properties dialog box
  • C. Select a Default Search Action of Add in the Search Page group box on the Internet tab of the Component Properties dialog box
  • D. Select the Add check box in the Actions group box on the Use tab of the Component Properties dialog box.
  • E. Select a record from the Add search record drop-down list on the Use tab of the Component Properties dialog box
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2