oracle 1z0-599 practice test

Oracle WebLogic Server 12c Essentials Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

Oracle Coherence is best classified as _____?

  • A. A Database Product
  • B. A Middleware Product
  • C. An Object Relational Mapping (ORM) Tool
  • D. A Soft Load Balancer
  • E. An Application Product
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Oracle Coherence 3.6 is a component of Oracle Fusion Middleware 11g.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

To use Active Cache features in WebLogic 12C, which three libraries are needed from the WebLogic
Server installation to be deployed in WebLogic Server?

  • A. coherence-work.jar
  • B. coherence.jar
  • C. active-cache-1.0.jar
  • D. coherence-web-spi.war
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
B, D: In addition to the coherence.jar file, Coherence provides a deployable shared library,
coherence-web-spi.war, that contains a native plug-in to WebLogic Server's HTTP Session
Management interface. Coherence also provides the active-cache-1.0.jar file which contains the
classes that allow WebLogic Server to interact with Coherence.
C: The active-cache-1.0.jar is included in the WebLogic Server installation.
Reference: Oracle Coherence Tutorial for Oracle Coherence

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which four steps are involved to use Active Cache Dependency Injection in a WebLogic Java EE
application?

  • A. Deploy Active Cache shared library
  • B. Declare dependency on the shared library
  • C. Declare all dependency injection entries
  • D. Package tangosol-coherence-override.xml in modules classpath
  • E. Package coherence-cache-config.xml in modules classpath
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Note:
* Example
If you have additional Coherence caches running on Coherence*Web, then you must merge the
cache configuration information (typically defined in thecoherence-cache-config.xmlfile) with the
session configuration contained in thesession-cache-config.xmlfile. The cache and session
configuration must be consistent across WebLogic Server and Coherence cache servers.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

For real time event processing, which three clients can you use?

  • A. Java
  • B. C++
  • C. .NET
  • D. REST
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which product has guaranteed messaging and transactional integrity for 100% reliability, over 25
years of use in the world's largest transaction applications?

  • A. Coherence
  • B. Tuxedo
  • C. JRockit
  • D. WebLogic Server
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
JCA Adapter
This product is a wrapper to the WebLogic Tuxedo Connector (WTC) found as part of the WebLogic
Server (WLS) product. WTC can only be used on WebLogic, but the JCA adapter allows deploying
WTC capabilities on other Java Application Servers that support the Java EE JCA specification.
Note:
* Tuxedo (Transactions for Unix, Extended for Distributed Operations) is a middleware platform used
to manage distributed transaction processing in distributed computing environments. Tuxedo is a
transaction processing system or transaction-oriented middleware, or enterprise application server
for a variety of systems and programming languages. Developed by AT&T in the 1980s, it became a
software product of Oracle Corporation in 2008.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Active Cache is the integration of Coherence and WebLogic Server. Which component is NOT part of
this integration?

  • A. Coherence*Web
  • B. Coherence*Extend
  • C. TopLink Grid with Coherence
  • D. Coherence cluster lifecycle management in WebLogic Server
  • E. Named cache dependency Injection
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
WebLogic Server includes features that allow deployed applications to easily use Coherence data
caches, and seamlessly incorporate Coherence*Web (not A) for session management and TopLink
Grid (not C) as an object-to-relational persistence framework. Collectively, these features are
referred to as ActiveCache.
ActiveCache is employed by applications running on WebLogic Server and provides replicated and
distributed caching services that make an application's data available to all servers in a Coherence
data cluster. New features in this release provide direct access by applications to data caches, either
through resource injection or component-based JNDI lookup, and let you display, monitor, create,
and configure Coherence clusters using the WebLogic Server Administration Console and WLST.
Reference: Oracle Coherence Tutorial for Oracle Coherence

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are four benefits of recommended basic architecture?

  • A. Good load balancing between Presentation Tier and Object Tier
  • B. Easy administration
  • C. Flexible Load balancing
  • D. Optimal performance
  • E. Simple security
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

In WebLogic 10.3.6 and WebLogic 12c on ExaLogic, performance of JMS is further improved through
_____ and _____.

  • A. Web Session Affinity
  • B. Concurrent Request Manager
  • C. Coherence
  • D. Elastic Message Overflow
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
D: Elastic message overflow is the ability for WebLogic JMS to take advantage of solid state disks,
especially on Exalogic, for paging of JMS messages. This is especially important in spikes of traffic.
Access to SSD is much faster than disks or the database, which are used for true persistent storage.
This speed of writing and reading enables the system to absorb the spikes in traffic.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

WebLogic Node Manager can be used to manage the life cycle of WebLogic servers. WebLogic Node
Manager is installed and started _____.

  • A. Per Machine
  • B. Per Domain
  • C. Per Managed Server
  • D. Per Admin Server
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A Node Manager process is not associated with a specific WebLogic domain but with a
machine. You can use the same Node Manager process to control server instances in
any WebLogic Server domain, as long as the server instances reside on the same
machine as the Node Manager process. Node Manager must run on each computer
that hosts WebLogic Server instanceswhether Administration Server or Managed
Serverthat you want to control with Node Manager.
Reference: Overview of WebLogic Server Domains

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What type of Java EE application can be upgraded to WebLogic 12c using the Smart Upgrade tool?

  • A. GlassFish
  • B. iAS
  • C. WebLogic Server 11g
  • D. JBoss
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Note:
* iAS: Oracle Application Server
* Oracle WebLogic Server SmartUpgrade is one several Oracle software tools that can help you
upgrade your entire Oracle Application Server or Oracle WebLogic Server environment to Oracle
Fusion Middleware 11g.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In the area of Performance Management and Diagnostics, which feature is supported in Oracle
Enterprise Manager 12C?

  • A. Search information in logs across multiple domains
  • B. View different log information in single console location
  • C. Save current performance data as baseline to be used in comparison with future data
  • D. Provides single dashboard across multi-tier composite application
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An airline is building a booking system for its premium and general customers. The goal is to ensure
premium members are given higher access priority when user traffic is high.
What configuration will achieve this goal?

  • A. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a Minimum Thread Constraint.
  • B. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a higher fair-share-request-class.
  • C. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a higher response-time-request-class.
  • D. Configure a Work Manager general users with a Maximum Thread Constraint.
  • E. Configure a Work Manager for premium users with a custom request-class.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
fair-share-request-classSpecifies the average thread-use time required to process requests. The
default fair share value is 50.
For example, assume that WebLogic Server is running two modules. The Work Manager
forModuleAspecifies afair-share-request-classof 80 and the Work Manager forModuleBspecifies
afair-share-request-classof 20.
During a period of sufficient demand, with a steady stream of requests for each module such that the
number requests exceed the number of threads, WebLogic Server will allocate 80% and 20% of the
thread-usage time toModuleAandModuleB, respectively.
* Example:
<work-manager>
<name>lowpriority_workmanager</name>
<fair-share-request-class>
<name>low_priority</name>
<fair-share>10</fair-share>
</fair-share-request-class>
</work-manager>
<work-manager>
<name>highpriority_workmanager</name>
<fair-share-request-class>
<name>high_priority</name>
<fair-share>100</fair-share>
</fair-share-request-class>
</work-manager>
Note:
* A request class expresses a scheduling guideline that WebLogic Server uses to allocate threads to
requests. Request classes help ensure that high priority work is scheduled before less important
work, even if the high priority work is submitted after the lower priority work.
Incorrect:
Not C: response-time-request-classSpecifies a response time goal in milliseconds. Response time
goals are not applied to individual requests. Instead, WebLogic Server computes a tolerable waiting
time for requests with that class by subtracting the observed average thread use time from the
response time goal, and schedules requests so that the average wait for requests with the class is
proportional to its tolerable waiting time.
Not A, D: Not related to thread constraints.
For example, assume that WebLogic Server is running two modules. The Work Manager for ModuleA
specifies a fair-share-request-class of 80 and the Work Manager for ModuleB specifies a fair-share-
request-class of 20.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to migrate an application that was developed for OAS/OC4J to WebLogic. The application
uses Oracle Streams Advanced Queuing (AQ). You configured a Foreign JMS Server and Data Source
but you are not able to send messages to the AQ destination and see them reach the database.
Which two things are missing in this configuration?

  • A. nothing, there may be a network connection issue
  • B. a Foreign JMS Connection Factory
  • C. a JMS Bridge to map the JNDI of the Local JMS Destination to the remote AQ destination
  • D. a mapping of the Foreign JMS Connection Factory to the Data Source where AQ is configured and installed.
  • E. Oracle AQ Java EE Shared Libraries not deployed and referenced by your application
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
C:
* A WebLogic Messaging Bridge communicates with the configured source and target bridge
destinations. For each mapping of a source destination to a target destination, you must configure a
messaging bridge instance. Each messaging bridge instance defines the source and target destination
for the mapping, a message filtering selector, a QOS, transaction semantics, and various
reconnection parameters.
Note:
* In your JMS Foreign Server configuration:
/ Specify oracle.jms.AQjmsInitialContextFactory as the JNDI Initial Context Factory.
/ Configure the JDBC data sources needed for your application environment.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is developing a custom application that involves a multistep provisioning process for a
new account. There is a custom Java client application that is generating multiple JMS messages as
part of the process and sending them to the WebLogic tier where they are processed.
Which three steps must you take to implement the solution to allow for scalability and parallel
processing of multiple simultaneous provisioning requests while ensuring messages for an individual
process are not delivered out of order?

  • A. Update the client application that is creating the JMS messages to use Unit of Work.
  • B. Configure a WebLogic Cluster for Distributed JMS.
  • C. Update the client application that is creating the JMS messages to use Unit of Order.
  • D. Enable XA Transactions on the JMS Connection Factory used by the client application.
  • E. Enable Load Balancing on the JMS connection factory used by the client application.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
C: Message Unit-of-Order is a WebLogic Server value-added feature that enables a stand-alone
message producer, or a group of producers acting as one, to group messages into a single unit with
respect to the processing order. This single unit is called a Unit-of-Order and requires that all
messages from that unit be processed sequentially in the order they were created.
D Transactions required for parallel processing.
Incorrect:
A: Many applications need an even more restricted notion of a group than provided by the Message
Unit-of-Order (UOO) feature. If this is the case for your applications, WebLogic JMS provides the
Unit-of-Work (UOW) Message Groups, which allows applications to send JMS messages, identifying
some of them as a group and allowing a JMS consumer to process them as such. For example, an JMS
producer can designate a set of messages that need to be delivered to a single client without
interruption, so that the messages can be processed as a unit. Further, the client will not be blocked
waiting for the completion of one unit when there is another unit that is already complete.
Note:
* WebLogic JMS defines two default connection factories, which you can look up using the following
JNDI names:
weblogic.jms.ConnectionFactory
weblogic.jms.XAConnectionFactory
Reference: Using Message Unit-of-Order

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

In a Java EE messaging application, one MDB is consuming a lot of memory at high traffic.
What configuration should you use to prevent possible out-of-memory error at high traffic and at the
same time not losing messages?

  • A. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Maximum Thread Constraint.
  • B. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Minimum Thread Constraint.
  • C. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Maximum Thread Constraint and a Capacity Constraint.
  • D. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with a Minimum Thread Constraint and a Capacity Constraint.
  • E. Configure a Work Manager for the MDB with both a Maximum Thread Constraint and Minimum Thread Constraint.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Note:
*
* When to Use Work Managers
Following are guildelines to help you determine when you might want to use Work Managers to
customize thread management:
/ The default fair share is not sufficient.
This usually ocurrs in situations where one application needs to be given higher priority over
another.
/ A response time goal is required.
/ A minimum thread constraint needs to be specified to avoid server deadlock

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2