oracle 1z0-590 practice test

Oracle VM 3.0 for x86 Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 141

Question 1

The server hosting the Oracle VM manager database repository has an unscheduled outage. What
are the two consequences of this issue?

  • A. Virtual machines will continue to run but they cannot be stopped.
  • B. Virtual machines will continue to run but they will have limited network access until the repository restored to the services.
  • C. Virtual machines will continue to run but Oracle VM manager will not be functional until the manager repository is restored to the services.
  • D. Virtual machines will be automatically suspended until the repository restored to services.
  • E. The database repository should be restored to service ASAP because degradation in performance and availability of Oracle VM servers and their guest virtual machine will begin to occur.
  • F. Certain management functions include template management and vnicmanagement may be extremely difficult or impossible to perform.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the primary use of a onetime boot script include in a customer template?

  • A. To display any necessary copyxxxxx notice and term of use.
  • B. To validate the template setting and software to ensure the template meets all requirements.
  • C. To cleanup any tmp files left over in template creation.
  • D. To assign the hostname, IP addresses, netmaskand software dependent configuration setting.
  • E. To reset the template to a first use state so that the /etc/init.d/network script can ask for the customer setting.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three statements describe the relationship between dom0 and domU?

  • A. dom0 and domUcommunicate over Oracle clusterware to provide high availability.
  • B. domU is started by dom0 which continuously monitor its status.
  • C. dom0 route all network and block I/O requests to domU.
  • D. dom0 and domU are restarted after the failure if high availability flag is set.
  • E. dom0 crashes also crashes domU.
  • F. If there is a network problem in dom0 and it will not affect the domU.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

In your Oracle VM environment you have two shared repositories. The first is NFS share repository
name NFS1 and second is iSCSI share repository name iSCSI2. By default where will Oracle VM server
mount these repositories?

  • A. /var/OVS/mount/NFS1/var/OVS/mount/iSCSI2
  • B. /usr/share/OVS/NFS1/usr/share/OVS/iSCSI2
  • C. /OVS/Repositories/NFS/NFS1/OVS/Repositories/iSCSI/iSCSI2
  • D. /OVS/Repositories/NFS1/OVS/Repositories/iSCSI2
  • E. /pool/fs/mnt/NFS1/pool/fs/mnt/iSCSI2
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are building a new VM template to distribute application software for installing into Oracle VM
environment. Which virtualization mode will deliver the best performance on server system that
include hardware virtualization support?

  • A. Implementing on physical hardware virtualization using the P2V utilities.
  • B. Hardwarevirtualization XEN HVM.
  • C. Hypervisor virtualization.
  • D. Hardware virtualization with Para-virtualized hardware drivers.
  • E. OVM dynamic virtualization.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three of the given virtualized technologies are type 1 bare metal hypervisor based?

  • A. Oracle VM
  • B. Oracle VM virtual box
  • C. VMware player
  • D. Xen
  • E. Solaris Zone
  • F. VMware ESXI
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

When would you define the value for priority and process cap % when using Oracle VM manager?

  • A. When editing a server pool policy.
  • B. When adding a new server to server pool.
  • C. When creating a new VM.
  • D. When adding a new server storage.
  • E. When define the VLAN group.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What log file would you check if you were notified that the Oracle VM agent was down in one of your
server?

  • A. /var/log/agent.log on the Oracle VM manager.
  • B. /var/log/messages on the Oracle VM server.
  • C. /var/log/ovm.log on the Oracle VM server.
  • D. /var/log/ovm.log on the Oracle VM manager server.
  • E. /var/log/ovsagent.log on the Oracle VM server.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

When registering an NFS file server you are requested to enter the access host hostname or IP
address. What is the function of the access host?

  • A. It is the server in the server pool that will perform all I/O operations on the file system.
  • B. It is theNFS server that provide access to one or more shares.
  • C. It is the iSCSI server that will manager one or more LUNs.
  • D. It is the security server that will prevent unauthorized server pool members from accessing this share.
  • E. It is the admin server for this share.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You added a new Oracle VM server to your production server pool recently. Now you are trying to do
live migration of server guest to this new server but it does not appear in the list of available Oracle
VM servers. What three reasons could explain this?

  • A. The guest does not have the high availability flag enabled.
  • B. The new server is in maintenance mode and cannot run any guest in this state.
  • C. The guest has been aligned an amount of memory greater than the new server physical memory.
  • D. The new server has not been presented to a storage repository containing the guest to be migrated.
  • E. The new server does not have IPMP configuration yet.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

On your Oracle VM server which command would you use to list all SAN LUNs with redundant paths
along with their policies?

  • A. df –h
  • B. dmsetup list
  • C. multipath –ll
  • D. services devmapd status
  • E. mdadm –Q
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

After configuring a DRS policy in your Oracle VM environment you decide to test it by forcing one of
your guest to 100% CPU utilization. After 5 minutes nothing happens. List two possible reasons for
this.

  • A. You left the monitoring period at default 10 minutes and Oracle VM has not gathered the second performance samples.
  • B. You have not told Oracle VM manager to start gathering performance matrix which is related to compare for the sample against.
  • C. Even though the guest CPU utilization is above the DRSCPU threshold it was not enough to bring the VM CPU utilization above the threshold.
  • D. You should not publish the policy to all over the Oracle VM servers yet so they dont know what the thresholds are.
  • E. The DRS policy updated is in direct conflict with the default DPM policy. You should correct this before continuing.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have just finished successfully upgrading an Oracle VM sever from VM manager GUI. When
attempting to migrate some of your VMs back to upgraded server it does not appear in the list of
available server. What is the most likely reason?

  • A. There is another update available and it should be applied before you can migrate your VMs.
  • B. All the Oracle VM server in the environment should be upgraded before the VMs can migrated to the upgraded server.
  • C. The server should be taken out of maintenance mode before you canmigrate any VM back to it.
  • D. The server should be move backed to the same server pool as it was prior to the upgrade.
  • E. You should update all VMs to re-authorize the upgraded server so that it has permission to run the VMs.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have guest VM on an Oracle VM server that cannot communicate with the internet. The guest
UUID is 12345. Which two commands on Oracle VM server will have troubleshooting this issue?

  • A. ovmm netstat –a to get the current status of all network connections.
  • B. dom0-system-display-network to show the status of all network interfaces.
  • C. Ifconfig –a to display list ofnetwork interfaces and their current status.
  • D. xm network –list 12345 to get the list of virtual interfaces attached to the guest.
  • E. esxlist –v 12345 to list all the network interfaces attached to the guest.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Identify the three components of the JeOS tool kit.

  • A. A command line utility to customize and create a system image.
  • B. Microsoft template system image.
  • C. Oracle Linux template system image.
  • D. Red Hat Linux template system image.
  • E. The predefined YUM repository of customized RPMs.
  • F. Script used to configure and clean up the template.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2