oracle 1z0-533 practice test

Oracle Hyperion Planning Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

What are the two possible effects on the database when the data storage property of a parent
member in the sparse Entity dimension is set to Dynamic Calc?

  • A. Essbase data block size decrease*.
  • B. The member is not available for process management.
  • C. Retrieval performance could be slower when referencing the parent entity member.
  • D. Data cannot be input to the parent in target versions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Planning Unit has a status of First Pass; what two user types can input data?

  • A. Anyone with write access to the planning unit
  • B. Anyone with write access to the planning application
  • C. Anyone with read or write access to the planning unit
  • D. The owner of the planning unit
  • E. The administrator
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Identify the two true statements about shared members.

  • A. You can assign a custom attribute value to a shared member.
  • B. You can define a member formula for a shared member.
  • C. You can assign security rights to a shared member.
  • D. There is no limit to the number of shared members that you can create for the base member.
  • E. Shared members may be defined for Accounts and Entity dimensions only.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

You've created an EAS business rule and assigned it to the data form but an end user can't see it.
What are two valid reasons?

  • A. The user doesn't have the Launch Business Rules role in Shared Services.
  • B. The user hasn't been assigned Validate and Launch Privileges in EAS.
  • C. The location for the Business Rule hasn't been defined.
  • D. The user hasn't been assigned access to the Business Rule in the Planning Web client.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are valid data types for the Accounts dimension?
1 -Currency
2-Non-currency
3-Percentage
4-Saved Assumption
5-Text
6- Smart List
7-Date

  • A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
  • B. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7
  • C. 1, 2, 3, 6
  • D. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
  • E. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the Workforce Planning module, an employee is terminated. What two activities do you perform
in WFP, so that total salary numbers are correctly calculated?

  • A. Run a business rule to change the employee's status.
  • B. Change the employee's status on a data form using the Smart List drop down.
  • C. Change the employee's status on a data form using the free form text measure.
  • D. Change the employee status attribute association in the Employee dimension.
  • E. Delete the employee from Workforce Planning.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Business Rule is launched from a data form. What will Planning utilize to provide a valid list of
members for a run-time prompt?

  • A. Members defined on the data form
  • B. Planning Metadata security
  • C. Business Rules security access privileges
  • D. Essbase security filters
  • E. Business Rules Basic User Role
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Product status is a data element you need to include in your Planning application. Each product will
have a product status that can vary over time. You will use product status in calculations and will
need to report sales by product status and across products in a cross tab f. r I m in. What is the best
way to meet all of these requirements?

  • A. Define Product Status as a Smart List.
  • B. Define Product Status as a Separate Dimension.
  • C. Define Product Status as an Attribute.
  • D. Define Product Status as a Varying Attribute.
  • E. Define Product Status as an alternate hierarchy in the Product dimension.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Assuming EAS Business rules, a user cannot see a business rule on a data Form. What are three
possible causes?

  • A. The business rule has not been assigned to the data form.
  • B. The business rule was created for another plan type.
  • C. The valid locations have not been defined for the business rule.
  • D. The valid locations have not been defined for the data form.
  • E. The Validate and Launch privileges have not been granted for the business rule.
  • F. The Validate and Launch privileges have not been granted for the data form.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

You need to calculate benefit expense in your Planning application using the following logic:
Benefit expense is equal to the Total Salary of the Organization multiplied by a factor data loaded to
each cost center.
Given the following components, what is the correct order of calculation:
1-Custom calculation (Total Salary * Factor)
2-Aggregate benefits
3-Aggregate salaries

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 3, 2, 1
  • C. 2, 3, 1
  • D. 3, 1, 2
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Based on the following design:
Plan type 1: Summary Plan type with all Accounts by Entity
Plan type 2: Sales Plan type with Gales by Product by Entity
Plan type 3: Salary Plan type with Salary Expense by Employee by Entity
You need to get Sales data to the Summary plan type. Identify the two true statements about sharing
revenue data between the sales plan type and the summary plan type.

  • A. Planning will build in @XREF calculations in a calc script by default to share data between plan types.
  • B. A replicated partition could be created to replicate data from the sales plan type to the summary plan type and this would be done if we wanted to store the sales data in the summary plan type.
  • C. A transparent partition and @XREF calculations could have performance issues for retrievals because data is not stored; it is dynamically calculated.
  • D. A calc export script on the source database with the DATAEXPORT command could be used I export data out of the revenue plan type and calc import script on the target database with the DATAIMPORT command could be used to import the data file to the summary plan type.
  • E. To disable the building of @XREF, update the HSP Properties file for the application before you click Create during the application creation process.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Assuming you have a Period dimension with calendar months rolling to quarters to total years. If you
assign the property Time Balance Last to the "Headcount" account member, what will user see for
Q1?

  • A. January's value
  • B. March's value
  • C. The total of January+ February +March
  • D. The average of January + February + March
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Identify the correct set of required dimensions for Planning.
1- Account
2- Entity
3-Version
4-Years and Periods combined into one dimension
5-Scenario
6- Minimum one user-defined dimension

  • A. 1, 2,3,4,5
  • B. 1,2,3,5
  • C. 1, 2,3,5,6
  • D. 1, 2, 3,4,5,6
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

As a Planning end user, you need to add additional commentary to your plan, documenting
assumptions and other notes. What are the six available options to add this information?

  • A. Supporting detail
  • B. Planning unit annotations
  • C. Cell text
  • D. Free form text (if defined by your Planning administrator)
  • E. Smart Lists (if defined by your Planning administrator)
  • F. Attach a document to a data form from Workspace (if enabled by your Planning administrator)
  • G. Financial Reporting Annotations in a Financial Reporting document (against the Planning application)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B,C,D,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have a new Planning administrator to manage the Capital Expenditure application. He will assign
security for the application as well as maintain dimensions In FPMA, Business Rules in Calculation
Manager, and load data via Essbase rules files. He will not need access to other applications. Choose
the two valid roles that will address part or this entire requirement.

  • A. Administrator for the CapEx application
  • B. Administrator for the Planning Server
  • C. Provisioning Manager for the CapEx application
  • D. Planning Calculation Manager for the CapEx application
  • E. Dimension Editor for the CapEx dimensions
  • F. Application Manager in Essbase for the CapEx dimensions
Mark Question:
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2