oracle 1z0-532 practice test

Oracle Hyperion Financial Management Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1

Which two statements are true when you clear data for accounts via Database Management?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Only base-level accounts are cleared.
  • B. Both base and parent accounts are cleared.
  • C. All entities are cleared for the selected accounts.
  • D. Data is cleared for a selected scenario(s), year(s), period(s) and entity(s).
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Identify the two true statements about defining member lists in Financial Management. (Choose
two.)

  • A. Financial Management will scan the member list Visual Basic file and verify that the member is a valid member.
  • B. Only when you access the grid with the member list will an error appear with the line number of the invalid member selection.
  • C. A member list must define all member lists for all dimensions.
  • D. Member lists can be created in EPMA.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Identify the two true statements about Financial Management member properties. (Choose two.)

  • A. IsCalculated is required for parents to sum up the values of their children.
  • B. IsConsolidate tells Financial Management whether a member should consolidate up the entity and value dimensions.
  • C. If IsICP is selected, a PlugAccount can be specified to enable elimination.
  • D. CustomTopMember properties are always associated with the entity dimension.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You need to provision the Consolidate role for Bob and Sally, the two main FM users. What are three
ways to accomplish this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Right-click Bob, provision the Consolidate role, then right-click Sally, select Provision, and choose the Consolidate role.
  • B. Create a group and assign Bob and Sally to the group; right-click the FM application group in Shared Services and select Provision; choose the group and select the Consolidate role.
  • C. Create a group and assign Bob and Sally to the group; right-click the group, select Provision, and choose the Consolidate role.
  • D. Right-click the FM application group in Shared Services and select Provision; choose Sally and Bob, and select the Consolidate role
  • E. Right-click the Security Class for the Consolidate role and select Bob and Sally.
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Marcela will only approve and post Journals. What two Shared Services roles/rights should be
assigned to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Journals Administrator
  • B. Approve Journals
  • C. Create Journals
  • D. Post Journals
  • E. Reviewer 1
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three statements are true about Financial Data Quality Management? (Choose three.)

  • A. It automates the collection, mapping, verification, and movement of data with validation and check points throughout the process.
  • B. It is primarily used by IT (as opposed to business users).
  • C. It provides extensive reporting for audit, log, and process management information.
  • D. It stores source records in an underlying FDM relational repository.
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What account may be specified if IsICP is enabled for intercompany account properties?

  • A. The Plug account
  • B. The Expenses account
  • C. The ICP account
  • D. The Validation account
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Identify the three true statements about tuning FM applications. (Choose three.)

  • A. Enabling ENABLEBACKGROUNDPAGEIN and setting it to 1 improves system performance.
  • B. FM never addresses more than 3 gigabytes of memory on a 32 bit operating system.
  • C. Subcubes in FM have no impact on performance.
  • D. Memory management is an important tuning step for FM applications.
  • E. The performance of the underlying repository for FM has no impact on the performance of FM.
Answer:

B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Identify the three true statements about loading metadata into EPM

  • A. Metadata can be loaded into EPMA from interface tables.
  • B. Metadata can be loaded into EPMA dimension by dimension.
  • C. Metadata can be loaded into EPMA for alias dimensions and security class dimensions.
  • D. Metadata can be loaded into EPMA only into the Shared Library.
Answer:

A,B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Identify the two true statement related to Application Settings for translating dat
a. (Choose two.)

  • A. If the PVAforBalance is selected the period-end translation method is selected; otherwise the periodic method is enabled.
  • B. If the PVAforFlow is selected, the period-end translation method is selected; otherwise the periodic method is enabled.
  • C. If the PVAforBalance is selected, the periodic translation method is selected; otherwise the period- end method is enabled.
  • D. If the PVAforFlow is selected, the periodic translation method is selected; otherwise the period- end method is enabled.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Identify three true statements about variables in VBScripts rules. (Choose three.)

  • A. A variable is a temporary storage object for a value to be used in the rule.
  • B. A variable may be only of the string data type.
  • C. Functions may be applied to variables.
  • D. A variable must be defined before it can be used in the script.
  • E. A variable may be used across subroutines.
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Financial Management provides enabling technologies to complete which three close processes?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Load data from one or more ledger systems and calculate data.
  • B. Perform adjustments, translations, intercompany activities, and consolidations.
  • C. Create the annual detail budget.
  • D. Publish run reports
  • E. Perform profitability and cost analysis with prebuild allocation templates.
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are loading data to FM under Load Tasks> Load Dat
a. What are four valid options for how data should be loaded into the application? (Choose four.)

  • A. Merge
  • B. Clear and Load
  • C. Replace
  • D. Replace by Security
  • E. Accumulate within File
  • F. Append
Answer:

A,C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

What four steps are required to configure an FDM application with an FM application? (Choose four.)

  • A. Dimension names between FDM and FM are set in the FDM workbench or the Web client under metadata/dimensions.
  • B. Define the FM application name in Integration Settings in FDM.
  • C. Define the FM server name in machine profiles' properties.
  • D. Map locations to an entity using the FDM workbench under Integration Settings.
  • E. Define the FDM Web server name under Integration Settings in the FDM workbench.
Answer:

A,B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Integration Settings is an option in FDM web, and the only configuration in FDM workbench is the
default load balance server. The only configuration requirement for entering the FDM web server
in the FDM workbench is in the HFM adapter configuration for FDM (not under Integration Setting)
and even that is an optional setting which is only required when Intersection Validation Report is
enabled. see fm11x_g6_a-target_adapter_readme.pdf in the Hyperion EPM documentation library.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Identify the four levels of security in Financial Management. (Choose four.)

  • A. User Authentication
  • B. Document
  • C. Task
  • D. Cell Level
  • E. Data
Answer:

A,B,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2