oracle 1z0-497 practice test

Oracle Database 12c Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

Which process is responsible for writing the contents of database buffers to data files?

  • A. Process Monitor process (PMON)
  • B. Listener Registration process (LREG)
  • C. System Monitor process (SMON)
  • D. Database Writer process (DBW)
  • E. Log Writer process (LGWR)
  • F. Checkpoint process (CKPT)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/process.htm#CNCPT1254
(see database writer process (DBW))

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to drop a pluggable database from a multitenant container database that is used for
development, which two statements are true?

  • A. You can drop the PDB only if it is closed.
  • B. You can drop the seed PDB, but you cannot create any other PDB within the CDB.
  • C. You can drop the PDB and keep the data files to be reused by another PDB.
  • D. When you drop the PDB, the data files and redo log files are automatically removed from the storage file system.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/SQLRF/statements_8028.htm#SQLRF55699

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two statements are true about a buffer cache?

  • A. When a buffer is read from a buffer cache, it may be inconsistent and require undo data to make it consistent.
  • B. A buffer cache stores copies of data blocks from all files of the database.
  • C. Buffer access is kept efficient by maintaining a least recently used (LRU) list for dirty and clean buffers.
  • D. A buffer cache always resides completely in System Global Area (SGA).
  • E. A buffer cache contains exactly three pools: default, keep, and recycle pool.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

YOUR database crashes after a user accidentally kills a background process. What are three possible
ways to restart your database?

  • A. S sqlplus / as sysdba SQL> restart;
  • B. S sqlplus / as sysdba SQL> startup immediate;
  • C. S rman target / RMAN> Startup
  • D. S sqlplus / as sysdba SQL> startup open recover;
  • E. S srvctl start database -db SORACLE_SID
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The following command starts an instance, reads the initialization parameters from the default
location, and then mounts and opens the database. (You can optionally specify a PFILE clause.)
STARTUP
If you know that media recovery is required, you can start an instance, mount a database to the
instance, and have the recovery process automatically start by using the STARTUP command with the
RECOVER clause:
STARTUP OPEN RECOVER
To start or stop your entire cluster database, that is, all of the instances and its enabled services,
enter the following SRVCTL commands:
$ srvctl start database -db db_unique_name [-startoption start_options]

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

In which situation would you use static database registration for a listener?

  • A. when multiple databases are to be registered with the listener
  • B. when DBAs need to connect remotely to start up the database instance
  • C. when users need to connect the database instance by using the host naming method
  • D. when the database instance to be registered with the listener is configured in shared server mode
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/NETAG/advcfg.htm#NETAG1589

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three are initialization parameters for backup and recovery?

  • A. CLONEDB
  • B. FILESYSTEMIO_OPTIONS
  • C. DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST
  • D. RECYCLEBIN
  • E. TAPE_ASYNCH_IO
Mark Question:
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/REFRN/refrn00102.htm#REFRN00102

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements about Global Data Services (GDS) are correct?

  • A. GDS allows scaling replication-aware application workloads beyond the cluster (that is, across replicated clusters).
  • B. GDS helps in performing data replication.
  • C. GDS works seamlessly with any combination of Oracle RAC databases, single-instance databases, Oracle Data Guard, Oracle Active Data Guard, and Oracle Golden Gate.
  • D. GDS helps to perform database failovers, and does not require Data Guard Broker.
  • E. The GDSMGRL utility is a command-line interface for configuring and managing the Global Data Services framework.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/availability/global-data-services-12c-wp-
1964780.pdf (page 8)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What happens when you execute these SQL statements?
ALTER SYSTEM SET SGA_TARGET = 992M;
ALTER SYSTEM SET SHARED_POOL_SIZE = 0;
ALTER SYSTEM SET LARGE_POOL_SIZE = 0;
ALTER SYSTEM SET JAVA_POOL_SIZE = 0;
ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_CACHE_SIZE = 0;
ALTER SYSTEM SET STREAMS POOL SIZE = 0;

  • A. The database stops (shutdown abort).
  • B. B) The database Stops (shutdown immediate).
  • C. You activate Automatic Shared Memory Management.
  • D. You get an error message.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/67825/0/ (see the second post)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which normalization level is adopted in real-world database systems?

  • A. 1NF
  • B. 2NF
  • C. 3NF
  • D. BCNF
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/DWHSG/ch2logdes.htm#DWHSG9225

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Examine the command below:
BEGIN DBMS_REDACT.ADD_POLICY(
object_schema => 'mavis',
object_name => 'cust_info',
column_name => 'emp_id',
policy_name => 'redact_cust_ids',
function_type => DBMS_REDACT.REGEXP,
expression => '1=1',
regexp_pattern => '(\d\d\d)(\d\d)(\d\d\d\d)',
regexp_replace_string => 'XXXXX\3',
regexp_position => 1,
regexp_occurrence => 0,
regexp_match_parameter => 'i',
policy_description => 'Redacts customer IDs',
column_description => 'emp_id contains employee ID numbers');
END;
/
What do the regexp_pattern and regexp_replace_string parameters accomplish?

  • A. They find a pattern of nine digits; break the digits into three groups that contain the first three, the next two and then the last four digits; and replace all digits with XXXXX concatenated with the last four digits.
  • B. They find a pattern of six digits; break the digits into two groups that contain the first five, and then the last digit; and replace all digits with XXXXX concatenated with the last digit.
  • C. They find a pattern of nine digits and display the digits as XXXXX XX XXXX.
  • D. They find a pattern of nine digits and display the first five digits as XXXXX and the last four digits as 3333.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ASOAG/redaction_features.htm#ASOAG925

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which four items exist in the root of a CDB, but not in the PDBs?

  • A. shared UNDO and default database temporary tablespace
  • B. Oracle-supplied metadata
  • C. shared Oracle-supplied data
  • D. CDB views providing information across PDBs
  • E. application tablespaces
  • F. local temporary tablespaces
  • G. local users and local roles
  • H. non-shared local metadata
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which database feature can be used for organizing data when there is a very large amount of data?

  • A. Index
  • B. Partitioning
  • C. Triggers
  • D. Row-level security
  • E. Database vault
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/intro.htm#CNCPT999 (see very large
databases)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer is looking for zero-data-loss failover with maximum data protection and high
availability for their primary database. Which two solutions would you recommend to the customer
if the distance between the primary and the standby location is more than 300 miles?

  • A. Asynchronous redo transport with Data Guard
  • B. Synchronous redo transport with Data Guard
  • C. Active Data Guard Far Sync
  • D. Data Guard SQL Apply
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/availability/active-data-guard-wp-12c-1896127.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In Oracle Database 12c, when does a transaction begin?

  • A. when a transaction ID is allocated for it.
  • B. when a user explicitly issues a "begin" statement
  • C. when a transaction is assigned to an available undo data segment to record undo entries for the new transaction
  • D. when the first executable SQL statement is encountered
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/transact.htm#CNCPT038

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You connect to a database instance and execute a DML command that changes one data block. The
block is read from the buffer cache, modified, and modified, and marked as dirty. You commit the
transaction. What must take place before the block can be written to disk?

  • A. The buffer must be written to flash cache.
  • B. A log writer (LGWR) must write all redo entries that have been copied into the buffer since the last time it wrote.
  • C. The modified data block must be moved from the LRU list to the write queue.
  • D. The database must advance the checkpoint.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2