oracle 1z0-447 practice test

Oracle GoldenGate 12c Implementation Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Nov 22 ,2023
Page 1 out of 5
Viewing questions 1-15 out of 72

Question 1

Which three describe a valid OGG Event Action?
A. Stop the process
B. Write a checkpoint before and/or after writing the record to the trail.
C. Run a shell command
D. Purge old trail files

Answer:

A,B,C
In reference guide, page 312,Syntax EVENTACTIONS ([STOP| ABORT | FORCESTOP][IGNORE
[TRANSACTION
[INCLUDEVENT]][DISCARD][LOG
[INFO
|
WARNING]][REPORT][ROLLOVER][SHELL<command>][TRACE <trace file> [TRANSACTION] [PURGE |
APPEND]][CHECKPOINT[BEFORE | AFTER | BOTH]][, ...])

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have discovered that an OGG checkpoint table has become corrupted. What is you best strategy
to recover From this?

  • A. Use the CONVCHK utility on the target to restore the checkpoint table from checkpoint files.
  • B. Restore the target DB from backup, reposition the Extract to a point prior to the corruption, Turn to HANDLECOLLISIONS in the Replicat.
  • C. Use NODECHECKPONT to cause Replicat to use the checkpoint files as backup and regenerate the checkpoint table.
  • D. Use the GENCHK utility on the source to restore the checkpoint table from checkpoint files.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the default format for a GoldenGate trail?

  • A. ASCII:ASCII format
  • B. INPUT ASCII: from 1to 127 representing ASCII characters
  • C. SQL: SQL statements
  • D. CDF: Canonical Data format
  • E. XML: XML statement
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which parameters) would be used for one-time initial replicat?

  • A. PASSTHRU
  • B. SOURCEISFILE
  • C. CHECKMINUTES
  • D. SOURCEISTABLE
  • E. SPECIALRUN
Answer:

E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

What file must be configured in order to use custom encryption keys?

  • A. ENCKEYS
  • B. ENCRYPT
  • C. GLOBALS
  • D. CUSTKEYS
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Nicole is preparing initial data load Extract task EINI_HR using the parameter DBOPTIONS
FECHBATCHSIZE 2000. What is likely to happen if one of her source tables includes LOB data?

  • A. The Extract will revert to single-row fetch mode, and then resume array fetches afterwards.
  • B. The Extract will revert to single-row fetch mode for all tables.
  • C. The Extract will abend unless LOBMEMORY is increased.
  • D. The Extract will perform poorly due to paging unless LOBMEMORY is increased.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

What Oracle GoldenGate feature provides recoverability without loss of transactions?

  • A. Checkpointing
  • B. Sub-second latency
  • C. Two-phase commits
  • D. Transactional integrity
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three types of information are stored in the GoldenGate trial header?

  • A. Before or after image indicator
  • B. Data type (e.g. integer, alphanumeric)
  • C. Relative byte address of the commit record
  • D. Time of the transaction
Answer:

A,B,C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

When would you use the PASSTHRU parameter?

  • A. When using a data pump to distribute all of the trail data "as is" to a remote system.
  • B. When Extract is processing database transaction logs where you have a remote database connection.
  • C. For a SPECIALRUN one-time processing task that is doing an initial load.
  • D. When Extract is processing database transaction logs and writing to a local trial that will be read by a local Replicat.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Ideally which process should be configured purge old trial files?

  • A. Manager
  • B. Extract
  • C. Replicat
  • D. Pump
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which could be used to map a value stored in a user token to a target column?

  • A. @GETENV
  • B. GGHEADER
  • C. GGENVIRONMENT
  • D. ┬ęTOKEN
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which parameter could you use to start an Extract when Manager starts?

  • A. START
  • B. BEGIN
  • C. AUTOSTART
  • D. PROCESS
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

If multiple GoldenGate processes are accessing a set of trial files which of the processes should
include the PURGEOLDEXTRACTS parameter to trigger trail file clean up?
A. Manager
B. Extract
C. Replicat
D. Both Extract and Replicat

Answer:

A
In reference guide, page 256, and I quote "If multiple groups are reading the same set of trail files,
one process could purge a file before another is finished with it. Instead, use theManager version of
PURGEOLDEXTRACTS, which is the preferred use of the parameter in all GoldenGate
configurationsbecause it allows you to manage trail files in a centralized fashion."

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement correctly explains when you would use ASSUMETARGETDEFS?

  • A. The target tables are already created.
  • B. Only the fields in the target tables are mapped.
  • C. The source and target tables have identical data structure.
  • D. You have specified wildcards in either the TABLE or MAP parameters
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

What process is the recommended method to purge old GoldenGate trials?

  • A. Extract r
  • B. Replicat
  • C. Manager
  • D. Manager and Replica
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2