oracle 1z0-434 practice test

Oracle SOA Suite 12c Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

You want to monitor a specific BPEL process variable in your process. You have all the capabilities of
Oracle SOA Suite at your disposal. Which approach do you take if you want the variable data written
to a JMS queue to be processed by another application?

  • A. Identify the variable as a key performance indicator (KPI) and track it inBAM.
  • B. Use a composite sensor on the appropriate service or reference binding.
  • C. Use a BPEL Process Manager sensor to collect the value and context.
  • D. Use Oracle Event Processing (OEP) to monitor the activities being executed in the BPEL process.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have developed a BPEL process with a Switch activity using the BPEL 1.1 specification. As part of
the upgrade to SOA 12c, you are redesigning the
BPEL process to use the BPEL 2.0 specification.
Identify the right approach.

  • A. Replace the Switch activity with a While activity.
  • B. Replace the Switch activity with an If activity.
  • C. Replace the Switch activity with a Repeat Until activity. D. Replace the Switch activity with a For Each activity.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

After you install the OEP product, which action is required to install andconfigure an OEP domain?

  • A. Configure the OEP port through the OEP console.
  • B. Configure the JDBC settings in the config.xml file.
  • C. Create an OEP domain with the Configuration Wizard.
  • D. Start the OEP server and enter the administrator credentials when prompted.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement accurately describes deploying your SOA application to acluster?

  • A. Manually deploy the application to each managed server in the cluster.
  • B. After deployment, restart each managed server in the cluster before theapplication is available for service.
  • C. Use WebLogic Server Administration Console for deployment because youcannot deploy to a cluster from JDeveloper.
  • D. Treat your cluster as a single deployment target and let theadministration server automatically deploy the application to all themanaged servers in the cluster.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement correctly describes the role of an Oracle Web Services Manager agent?

  • A. It serves as a Policy Definition Point (PDP).
  • B. It serves as a Policy Enforcement Point (PEP).
  • C. It serves as both a PDP and a PEP.
  • D. It is neither a PDP nor a PEP.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three security schemes are supported by Oracle Service Bus (OSB)?

  • A. partial encryption of a request as defined by a custom WS-Securitypolicy
  • B. partial encryption of a request as defined by an OWSM policy
  • C. authentication of a request as defined by an OWSM policy
  • D. propagation of a Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) token from aWebCenter portal to an OSB proxy service
  • E. propagation of a SAML token from a WebCenter portal to the OSBconsole
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You pass some data from a process variable as a parameter into a human task. At a later time, the
variable is then updated in a parallel stream of execution in the BPEL process while the human task is
still executing before it is actioned by the assignee.
What does the assignee see after opening the task in the workspace and looking at the parameter?

  • A. The parameter contains the values of the process variable as it was when the task was created.
  • B. The parameter contains the values of the process variable as it is at the current time (that is, when the user opened the human task in the workspace).
  • C. The parameter is empty and the task must be restarted to pick up the new values of the process variable.
  • D. It is not possible to determine what the assignee sees from the information provided.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three statements are true about the Oracle Enterprise Scheduler Service (ESS) facility?

  • A. An ESS job request processor is responsible for allocating threads for job requests.
  • B. An ESS job request dispatcher polls for job requests and invoked jobs.
  • C. A WebLogic cluster must be established because ESS cannot run on just a single node.
  • D. On the scheduling service home page, you can quickly find a list of the 10 job requests that have been running for the longest period of time.
  • E. ESS is used internally by SOA Suite and you typically don’t use it to schedule your own jobs.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

After a successful web application login, an Oracle Access Manager (OAM) token is made available to
Oracle WebLogic Server (WLS) where the token is asserted for authentication purposes. The resulting
Java Authentication and Authorization Service (JAAS) subject is then made available to the Oracle
Web Service Manager (OWSM) agent where it is used to create a Security Assertion Markup
Language (SAML).
Which security feature does this scenario illustrate?

  • A. identity propagation
  • B. single sign-on
  • C. user authorization
  • D. non-repudiation
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Given the following XML document, which two XPath expressions return the same result?
<?xml version =1.0 encoding =UTF 8?>
<bookstore>
<book category=COOKING>
<title lang=en>Everyday Italian Treats</title>
<author>George Smith</author>
<year>2009</year>
<price>30.00</price>
</book>
<book category=WEB>
<title lang=en>Getting Started with XPath</title>
<author>Tammy Lee</author>
<author>SergieLadloff</author>
<year>2011</year>
<price>49.99</price>
</book>
</bookstore>

  • A. bookstore/book/author
  • B. bookstore/book/author/text ()
  • C. bookstore/book/author/*
  • D. bookstore//author/text ()
  • E. //author/@text
  • F. //author/*text
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Results catching has been configured on a business service. A previously cached result has been
flushed from the cache.
Which two events may have occurred?

  • A. Result catching has been disabled for the business service.
  • B. The WSDL resource for the business service has been updated.
  • C. The back-end service referenced by the endpoint URI has become unavailable.
  • D. The back-end service has returned a different response for the cache key.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17904_01/apirefs.1111/e15034/Service.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Identify two statements that correctly describe OWSM policy attachments in Oracle SOA Suite

  • A. Although you can attach as well as detach security policies in JDeveloper, you can only detach them in Enterprise Manager.
  • B. An application developer typically uses JDeveloper to create new security policies rather than select them from a prebuilt list.
  • C. When you use JDeveloper to associate a security policy with a web service, the policy is not really attached until application deployment.
  • D. OWSM policies can be attached and detached with WLST.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.oracle.com/partners/en/most-popular-resources/bpm-suite-12c-exam-study-guide-
2398189.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two statements accurately describe how Oracle Web Services Manager works?

  • A. On the client side, the agent coordinates a pipeline of policy interceptors that apply policy assertions to a request in a standardized, predetermined order.
  • B. On the service side, policy assertions are processed in reverse order of the client side before a request is delivered to the service.
  • C. On the client side, the policy manager coordinates a pipeline of agents that apply policy assertions to the request in the order specified by the developer.
  • D. On the service side, policy assertions are processed in the same order as on the client side before a request is delivered to the service.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/owsm/OWSMC/owsm-policy-framework.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two are valid use cases for a business service?

  • A. load balancing XML messages between multiple service endpoints using different transports
  • B. load balancing SOAP messages between multiple service endpoints addressed by different URLs
  • C. load balancing MFL messages between multiple service endpoints based on server load
  • D. routing a Java message to a JMS error queue after three failed load-balancing attempts
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/admin.1111/e15867/configuringandusingservices.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two are objectives that you can achieve by using business rules to direct human workflow?

  • A. Load balance tasks among users based upon server utilization.
  • B. Redirect the process flow as specified in the PBMN model.
  • C. Escalate and reassign a task to the manager of the current assignee.
  • D. Skip all subsequent routing and mark a task as complete.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.oracle.com/ocom/groups/public/@otn/documents/webcontent/172298.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2