oracle 1z0-416 practice test

PeopleSoft 9.2 Human Resources Essentials Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 106

Question 1

You must run the Refresh Trans_SJT_tables when you perform which two tasks? (Choose two.)

  • A. modify a department security tree
  • B. create a department security tree
  • C. enable or disable a security access type
  • D. modify a row security permission list on the Security by Dept Tree component
  • E. create a row security permission list on the Security by Dept Tree component
  • F. update a transaction component using a process that bypasses the component interface
Answer:

C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Data permission is set up through Tree-based security. You have cloned a user profile that has data
permission. Which batch process would you execute?

  • A. Department Activation
  • B. Refresh SJT_OPR_CLS
  • C. Refresh SJT_CLASS_ALL
  • D. Refresh Trans_SJT_tables
  • E. Nightly_SJT_Refresh_Process
  • F. Refresh tree using Tree Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Data permission is set up through Tree-based security. You have created a new effective-dated
department security tree.
Which batch process would you execute?

  • A. Department Activation
  • B. Refresh SJT_OPR_CLS
  • C. Refresh SJT_CLASS_ALL
  • D. Refresh Trans_SJT_tables
  • E. Nightly_SJT_Refresh_Process
  • F. Refresh tree using Tree Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your client needs to set up data permission through Security By Department Tree. The client has
created the Department Security Tree.
Which subsequent steps would you advise your client to perform?

  • A. Grant access to the user by setting up the Security by Department Tree component for a user's Row Security permission list.
  • B. Grant access to the user by setting up the Security by Department Tree component for a user's Row Security permission list - Run the Refresh SJT_OPR_CLS process.
  • C. Grant access to the user by setting up the Security by Permission List component for a user's Row Security permission list - Run the Refresh SJT_CLASS_ALL process.
  • D. Grant access to the user by setting up the Security by Department Tree component for a user's Row Security permission list - Run the Refresh SJT_CLASS_ALL process.
  • E. Grant access to the user by setting up the Security by Department Tree component for any permission list associated with a user - Run the Refresh SJT_OPR_CLS process.
  • F. Grant access to the user by setting up the Security by Department Tree component for any permission list associated with a user - Run the Refresh SJT_CLASS_ALL process.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your organization is using Tree-based data permission security. You are creating a new Department
Security Tree. What is the value for the Structure Id of the tree?

  • A. any value
  • B. TC_DEPT
  • C. SECURITY
  • D. DEPT TREE
  • E. DEPARTMENT
  • F. ITEM_SECURITY
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

View the Exhibit of the Department Security tree. Using the Row Security Permission List, the
operator is granted access to department 13000. How would you restrict access to department
21000 for this operator?

  • A. Run the Refresh SJT_CLASS_ALL process.
  • B. Inactivate the department in the department table.
  • C. Remove the department from the department tree.
  • D. Assign this department "No Access" in the Security by Permission List.
  • E. You do not need to do anything because the employee was granted access to department 13000.
  • F. Assign this department the Access code value of "No Access" in the Security by Department Tree page.
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your organization is using Tree-based data permission security. How many department security trees
must you create?

  • A. none
  • B. one tree
  • C. one tree for every unique Department
  • D. one tree for every unique Business unit
  • E. one tree for every unique Regulatory region
  • F. one tree for every unique SetID of the Department table
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

In which two scenarios would you use Role-based data permission security method as compared to
Tree based? (Choose two.)

  • A. Your organization is not hierarchical.
  • B. Your organization structure is hierarchical.
  • C. Users have access to data for people in specific areas of the organization.
  • D. You want a flexible way to grant security access to a person outside a department.
  • E. Your security structure is based largely on the organizational department structure.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A security administrator associates various permission lists with a user ID when setting up user
profiles in the system.
These permission lists are _____ and ______. (Choose two.)

  • A. assigned to Audit
  • B. assigned with workflow
  • C. assigned directly to a user
  • D. assigned to the HR Administrator
  • E. assigned to the Department Tree
  • F. associated with roles that are assigned to a user
Answer:

C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

You decided to use department security tree to control data access. You set up department trees and
assigned access to the departments on the Security by Department Tree Permission list page. The
permission list is linked to the operator by _____.

  • A. entering Primary Permission list defaults
  • B. assigning the permission list to the HR Administrator role
  • C. assigning the permission list to the operator's Primary permission list
  • D. assigning the permission list to the operator's Row security permission list
  • E. adding the permission list to a security role and then assigning the role to the operator's Row security permission list
  • F. assigning the permission list to a security role and executing the refresh row security operator page (SJT_CLASS_ALL)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

You created a Person but did not create a Job record or POI type record for the Person. You are
unable to access the data because _____.

  • A. you did not update the department tree
  • B. you do not have Row security permission
  • C. you did not run the Refresh SJT_Class_All process
  • D. you do not have data permission access to unknown POI
  • E. you did not assign data access through security by department
  • F. you did not update the department tree and run the SJT process
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Primary Permissions list grants ____.

  • A. Query Security
  • B. Global Security
  • C. Job Code Security
  • D. Department Security
  • E. Scheduler Authorizations
  • F. Integration Broker Security
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Identify the five security sets available to control row-level security. (Choose five.)

  • A. Job Codes
  • B. Departments
  • C. People with Jobs
  • D. Template-Based Hire
  • E. Recruiting job openings
  • F. Person of Interest without Jobs
Answer:

B, C, D, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which field value from the Job Code table is not used as a default on HRMS pages?

  • A. Standard Hours from the Job Code Profile page
  • B. Rate Code from the Default Compensation page
  • C. Salary Plan from the Default Compensation page
  • D. Comp Freq from the Default Compensation page
  • E. Rate Code from the Non-base Compensation page
  • F. Standard Work Period from the Job Code Profile page
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have set up the Salary Step on the Job Code table. However, when you enter a Job Code for an
employee on the Job Data component, the rate from the Salary Step does not default. This is because
_____.

  • A. you did not enter a Position on the Job Data component
  • B. you did not check Multi-Currency on the Installation table
  • C. no defaulting occurs and you have to manually enter the rate
  • D. you did not select the Multi-Step Grade check box on the Installation table
  • E. you did not select the Use Salary Points check box on the Installation table
  • F. you did not enter the Includes Wage Progression rule on the Job Data component
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2